Loading
Print This Issue
Subscribe:
E-Almanac


november at penn

November Extras! I Deadlines

 
October 27, 2015 Volume 62, No. 11
 
Unless otherwise noted, all events are open to the general public as well as to members of the University. For building locations, call (215) 898-5000 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. or see www.facilities.upenn.edu/ or the University’s website, www.upenn.edu. Listing of a phone number normally means tickets, reservations or registration required.
Academic Calendar Children's Activities conferences Exhibits Films
Fitness/Learning Meetings MUSIC On Stage Readings/Signings
Special Events Sports Talks    

 

Homecoming Alumni Show
alumni show burrison

The Burrison Gallery hosts the Homecoming Alumni Show from November 5-8 with a reception on November 6 from 3-6 p.m.  Above are samples of works (clockwise from top left) Gorilla: Clemson Smith Muniz, C’79; Malachite Tiles: Lillian Sun Tadlock, W’93; Narni from Monte Sorotte: Paul Reuther, CGS’97; Once Upon a Time in Siwa: Mariam Georges, ENG’10 & GEN’11; Wildflowers: Donna Porter, GFA’86; Gull Reflections: Jim Schaefer, C’69 & GFA’74. See Exhibits.

 

ACADEMIC CALENDAR Index 

Now Advance Registration for Spring Term. Through November 8.

6    Last Day to withdraw from a course.

7    Homecoming (Princeton).

24  Thu-Fri class schedule on Tue-Wed. Through November 25.

26   Thanksgiving Break. Through November 29.

30   Classes Resume.

CHILDREN'S ACTIVITIES Index 

6   Storytime; ages 1-5; reading sessions with local librarians; 10:30 a.m.; Morris Arboretum; register: http://morrisarboretum.org Also November 20 (Arboretum).

14 The Human Lard Dog & The Band of Shy; Peanut Butter and Jams concert; doors open 10:30 a.m., show at 11 a.m.; World Cafe Live; $10; tickets: www.worldcafelive.com/ (WXPN).

International House
$5 (ages 2+), free/IHP members.
Tickets: http://ihousephilly.org

7   All Around This World: Arabic Drumming with Joe Tayoun; interactive music workshop for kids; 1 p.m.

      Family Matinee: Fantastic Journeys: Live Action Shorts from Children’s Film Festival Seattle 2015; 2 p.m.

21 Family Matinee: Summer Wars; 2 p.m.

Penn Museum
Info.: www.penn.museum

6   40 Winks with the Sphinx; overnight expedition for children ages 6-12 and their families/chaperones; 5:30 p.m.-9 a.m.; $55/adults and children, $45/members; register.

7   Gallery Romp: Native America; ages 3-6 explore the Pacific Northwest, socialize and enjoy kid-friendly snacks; 10:30 a.m.; register: jreif@upenn.edu

8   Destination Native America: Basket Weaving; explore the many kinds of vessels and fashion your own basket to take home; 1-4 p.m.

conferences Index 

3    Cancer and Metabolism; 8:30 a.m.-5 p.m.; Arthur H. Rubenstein Auditorium, Smilow Center; register: www.cell.com/lablinks(Abramson Family Cancer Research Institute).

5    Dante and Music; 9:30 a.m.-7:30 p.m.; Kislak Center and Class of 1955 Multimedia Conference Room, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; register: http://tinyurl.com/o3ovuwp Through November 6; 9:30 a.m.-6 p.m. (Center for Italian Studies; Music).

6    The James Brister Society Fall Conference; 11:15 a.m.-5 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall; members only; register: http://tinyurl.com/ofg8dm7 (Penn Alumni). See Special Events.

7    Theatre Design Symposium; 8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.; Meyerson Hall; register: http://tinyurl.com/p5m2388 (PennDesign).

12 City Futures: An International Conference; 6:30 p.m.; Lower Gallery, Meyerson Hall; register by November 5: www.design.upenn.edu/Through November 13, 9:45 a.m.-8 p.m. (PennDesign).

13 Annual Forensic Science Fall Forum; 8:30 a.m.-4 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, Penn Museum; register: http://tinyurl.com/q7ll96f Through November 14, 9:15 a.m.-3 p.m. (Penn Museum).

       8th Annual Lawrence J. Schoenberg Symposium on Manuscript Studies in the Digital Age: Picking Up the Pieces; 8:45 a.m.-5:45 p.m.; Kislak Center, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; register: $35, $10/students with ID, $45/walk-in, $15/walk-in student with ID; register: http://tinyurl.com/nzjne8w Through November 14, 9 a.m.-7:30 p.m. (Penn Libraries).

15 Innovation in Kidney and Urinary Health Symposium; 8 a.m.-3:30 p.m.; Hill Pavilion; $75, $50/ Penn Vet alumni, $25/ veterinary technicians; register: http://tinyurl.com/nfhylgc (Penn Vet).

18  MUSA GIS Day: The Intersection of Geography, Real Estate and Civil Rights; 10 a.m.-2 p.m.; register for location: http://tinyurl.com/ohra9zx ; technical workshop; 2-4 p.m.; Upper Gallery, Meyerson Hall; register for workshop: http://tinyurl.com/p6babvb (Penn IUR).

EXHIBITS Index 

Admission Donations and Hours          

       Arthur Ross Gallery: Fisher Fine Arts Library; free; Tues.-Fri., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., noon-5 p.m.; www.arthurrossgallery.org/

       Burrison Gallery: University Club at Penn; free; Mon.-Fri., 7:30 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., 7 a.m.1p.m.; www.upenn.edu/universityclub/burrison.shtml

       Esther Klein Gallery: free; Mon.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; http://estherkleingallery.tumblr.com/

       Institute of Contemporary Art (ICA): free; Wed., 11 a.m.-8 p.m.; Thurs. and Fri., 11 a.m.-6 p.m.; Sat. and Sun., 11 a.m.-5 p.m.;www.icaphila.org

       International House: free; hours vary; info.: http://ihousephilly.org/

       Kroiz Gallery: free; Mon.-Fri., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; www.design.upenn.edu/architectural-archives/about

       Morris Arboretum: Mon.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; for prices: www.morrisarboretum.org

       Penn Museum: $15/adults; $13/seniors (65+); $10/children (6-17); free/members, PennCard holders and children under 5; Tues.-Sun, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; first Wed. each month, 10 a.m.-8 p.m.; www.penn.museum 

       Slought: free; Tues.-Fri., noon-5 p.m.; www.slought.org

       Van Pelt-Dietrich Library: free/ID required; for hours http://www.library.upenn.edu/hours/vp.html

Upcoming

5   Homecoming Alumni Show; showcasing the art of talented alumni; Burrison Gallery; reception: November 6, 3-6 p.m. Through November 8.

6   Barton Myers: Works of Architecture and Urbanism; the architectural legacy of Barton Myers (GAR ’64); Kroiz Gallery; reception: November 6, 6 p.m.; register: http://tinyurl.com/o3qal4h Through January 29, 2016.

      Unearthed in the Archives; a trip through Penn Museum’s history; Fridays, 1:30 & 2 p.m.; Penn Museum; free w/admission. Also November 13, 20 & 27.

7   Homecoming Gallery Hop; guided tour of multiple exhibits around campus; 4-6:30 p.m.; begins at ICA; register: www.alumni.upenn.edu/homecoming

15 untitled canvas; Brian BCASSO Bazemore; his work is about family, community and his own life experiences using mixed media; Burrison Gallery. Through December 8.

21 Children of Abraham by Abbas; traveling exhibition by Magnum Photos photographer Abbas; Arthur Ross Gallery; artist talk and reception: November 20, 5:30 p.m. Through March 21, 2016.

28 Holiday Garden Railway; decorated for the holidays with lights that twinkle along the tracks and around the surrounding landscape; Morris Arboretum; grand opening: November 28, 1-3 p.m. Through January 3, 2016.

Now

beneath the surface

       Beneath the Surface: Life, Death and Gold in Ancient Panama; spectacular finds at the Precolumbian cemetery of Sitio Conte; Penn Museum. Through November 1.

       From Farm to Canvas; Gayle Viale Joseph; still life; Burrison Gallery. Through November 4.

       Courtly Treasures: The Collection of Thomas W. Evans, Surgeon Dentist to Napoleon III; Dr. Evans’ premier collection; Arthur Ross Gallery. Through November 8.

       Sacred Writings: Extraordinary Texts of the Biblical World; delve into Bible-era art and artifacts; Penn Museum. Through November 8.

       MathThematic; demonstrating mathematic evidence in art; Esther Klein Gallery. Through November 20.

       Little North Road; photography and film exhibition by Daniel Traub exploring the social life and economics of a pedestrian bridge in Guangzhou, China; Slought. Through November 27.

       This Book Belongs To…Provenance Marks and Book Ownership Through the Centuries; bookplates, inscriptions, bindings, stamps and other marks that specify who owned books; Kislak Center, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through December 8.

       Covered with Vines: The Many Talents of Ludwig Bemelmans; rediscover a Bemelmans now largely forgotten; Kislak Center, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through December 21.

       Becky Suss; meditative, large-scale paintings augmented by smaller studies in oil and ceramic; ICA Through December 27.

       Christopher Knowles: In a Word; the exhibition spans text, sound, painting, drawing, sculpture and performance; ICA. Through December 27.

       Josephine Pryde: lapses in Thinking By the person i Am; her photographs recall fashion and portrait photography; ICA. Through December 27.

       Sex: A History in 30 Objects; highlights the ways that societies across time have approached sexuality and identity; Penn Museum. Through July 31, 2016.

       Victorious Secret: Entertaining Notions of Elite Ideals for Women 300 AD; mosaic panels of women athletes from Roman times, based on originals in Piazza Armerina, Sicily; Education Commons, Franklin Field.Through February 15, 2016.

corn exhibit

       Year of Health–Corn: From Ancient Crop to Soda Pop; corn as an important crop that has impacted human health; Penn Museum. Through March 13, 2016.

       The Civil War: An Ephemeral Lens Into the Life and Times; the Civil War on the home front and the front lines of the Union and Confederacy; Kamin Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through March 21, 2016.

       Let Every Heart Be Filled with Joy; history of the Savoy Company; Eugene Ormandy Gallery, Otto E. Albrecht Music Library, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through late 2016.

       A Waltz in the Woods; an original, site-specific stick sculpture, constructed by Patrick Dougherty; Morris Arboretum. Ongoing until deterioration.

Ongoing

       Audubon’s Birds of America; a new page every Wednesday; 1st fl., Van Pelt-Dietrich Library.

       IHP: The First 100 Years; archival documents; International House.

       John Cage: How to Get Started; interactive installation of a rarely heard performance; Slought.

       Human Evolution: The First 200 Million Years; Penn Museum.

native american voices penn museum

       Native American Voices: The People—Here and Now; Penn Museum.

       Sacred Spaces: The Photography of Ahmet Ertug; Penn Museum.

       The History of Nursing as Seen Through the Lens of Art; Carol Ware Lobby, Claire Fagin Hall.  

Penn Museum Tours
Tours begin on select Fridays-Sundays at 1:30 p.m.at the Warden Garden entrance. Free w/admission. For info. on specific tours visit: www.penn.museum

1   Food Tour: Exploring Foodways: Stories Behind the Artifacts.

8   Egyptian Galleries Tour.

15 Native American Voices Tour.

FILMS Index 

3    Future Perfect; screening and workshop; 6 p.m.; Slought (Slought).

8    A Quiet Inquisition; presented by Penn doctoral candidates Rosanna Dent and Tali Ziv; 2 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, Penn Museum; free w/admission (Museum; PHF).

12  Collegetown; presented by Hugo Genes & Graham Corrigan; 5:30 p.m.; rm. 401, Fisher-Bennett Hall (Cinema Studies). 

21  Back In Time: The Back To The Future Documentary; 7:30 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center; tickets: www.annenbergcenter.org/ (Annenberg Center).

International House (I-House)
Tickets: $9, $7/students, seniors unless noted; http://ihousephilly.org/
Shows at 7 p.m. unless noted.

4   The New Rijkmuseum.

5   Rumstick Road.

6   Cómodas mensualidades.

      Coapa Heights; 9 p.m.; free.

7   Out 1: Noli me tangere (pt. 1); 5 p.m.

8   Out 1: Noli me tangere (pt. 2); 2 p.m.

9   Forbidden Films; Philadelphia Jewish Film Festival; 7:30 p.m.; $13, $11/seniors.

10 In Motion: Amiri Baraka; $10, $7/students & seniors, $5/members.

12 8th Annual Philadelphia Asian American Film Festival; for schedule: www.philly asianfilmfest.org/ Through November 15.

      Seoul Searching; $8, $6/students and seniors.

16 La Loi; Philadelphia Jewish Film Festival; 7:30 p.m.; $13, $11/senior, $7/student.

18 Antares.

19 White Homeland Commando.

21 Tequila.

FITNESS/LEARNING Index 

3    Aerobic Cardio Fitness Class; 5:30-6:30 p.m.; Tuesdays and Thursdays; St. Agatha and St. James Church, Parish Hall (enter at back door); first class free, $8/class, $5/students; info.: Carolyn, (267) 251-3842.

5   Penn Knitters; all skill levels are welcome; noon; Penn Women’s Center. Every Thursday.

      Fels Executive Master of Public Administration Virtual Information Session; 6 p.m.; online; register: http://www.fels.upenn.edu/events/2015-11 (Fels Institute of Government).

18 Finance Your Home; home ownership topics including PMI, credit, interest rates, FHA and Conventional loans; noon; Public Safety, 4040 Chestnut St; register: (215) 898-7422 (PHOS).

20 1-Mile Lunch Time Walk; noon-1 p.m.; meet on Locust Walk in front of College Green (CPHI).

Academic Career Conference
For Penn doctoral students and postdocs; register: http://tinyurl.com/k3gmk9u

2   The Insider’s Guide to Graduate Education at Penn: For Doctoral Students in Early Stages of their Programs; Beth Winkelstein, Vice Provost for Education; 5 p.m.; Terrace Room, Claudia Cohen Hall.

3   Putting Together a Strong Job Talk: Science, Math and Engineering; 5 p.m.; rm. 108, ARCH Bldg.

4   Putting Together a Strong Job Talk: Humanities and Social Sciences; 5 p.m.; Benjamin Franklin Room, Houston Hall.

5   Finding the Right Postdoc for your Career Goals: Get Advice from Current Postdoctoral Fellows; noon; Griski Room, Houston Hall.

17 How to Talk About Your Research Effectively; led by career services staff; noon; rm. 108, ARCH Bldg.

Class of 1923 Arena
Prices: www.upenn.edu/icerink

       Public Skating; Sat. & Sun. 1-2 p.m.; Mon. noon-1:30 p.m.; Wed. noon-1:30 p.m.; Fri. noon-1:30 p.m.

8    Homecoming Skate; free admission w/PennCard; 1 p.m.

28 Thanksgiving Skate; free admission w/ nonperishable food donation; 5 p.m.

HR: Healthy Living Workshops
Open to faculty and staff; free.
Register: www.hr.upenn.edu/myhr/

2    Flu Vaccine Clinic; 10:00 a.m.-6 p.m.

3   Be in the Know Biometric Screenings; 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Also November 4, 5, 10, 11, 16, 18, 19 & 20. Also November 9 & 17, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Also November 13, 10 a.m.-3 p.m.

6   Gentle Yoga; 10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m. Also November 20.

17 Guided Meditation-Take a Breath and Relax; noon. Also November 24.

HR: Professional and Personal Development Programs
Open to faculty and staff.
Register: http://knowledgelink.upenn.edu

3   Writing Emails that Get to the Point; 1 p.m.

10 AMA’s Developing Emotional Intelligence; 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; $75. Also November 11.

18 Cover Letters That Get Results; 1 p.m.

HR: Quality of Worklife Workshops
Open to faculty and staff.
Register: www.hr.upenn.edu/myhr/

2   Breastfeeding Support Group; noon.

4   Putting Together a Winning Flexible Work Option; 1 p.m.

6   What is Mindfulness Anyway? And How Can it Help Me?; noon.

9   Education in Philadelphia: School Information Session; noon.

13 Self-Care for the Caregiver; noon.

Liberal & Professional Studies
Register: www.sas.upenn.edu/lps

2   Master of Liberal Arts Virtual Information Session; 12:30 p.m.; online.

3   Post-Baccalaureate Studies Virtual Information Session; 5:30 p.m.; online.

4   Walk-In Wednesday; prospective students meet one on one with a Recruitment Specialist – no appointment necessary; 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. & 4:30-6 p.m.; ste. 100, 3440 Market St. Also November 11, 18 & 25.

5   Master of Applied Positive Psychology Information Session; 5:30 p.m.; Huntsman Hall.

11 Master of Chemical Sciences Virtual Information Session; 5:30 p.m.; online.

17 Organizational Dynamics Info Session; 6 p.m.; ste. 100, 3440 Market St.

Morris Arboretum
Prices & registration: www.upenn.edu/arboretum/

3    Winter Tree Identification; 10 a.m.

5    Electrical Hazard Awareness; 9 a.m.

      KA-POW! Cacao! How One Tropical Fruit Became the Irresistible Treat that is Chocolate; 7 p.m.

6   Morris Treasures at the Penn Museum; 9 a.m.; Penn Museum.

7   Gardening with Ornamental Grasses; 10 a.m.

      Mason Bee Nest Box; 10 a.m.

      Winter Wellness Walks; 10:30 a.m.;Saturdays through March 26, 2016.

      Painting with Watercolor and Colored Pencil; noon.

12 Understanding Tree Appraisal Problems; 8 a.m.

21 Soups, Stews and Braises: A One Pot Adventure!; 1 p.m.

22 Thanksgiving Harvest Centerpiece; 1 p.m.

Penn Libraries Workshops
Register: http://tinyurl.com/objw8zp

2    Office Hours: Microsoft Office Software Suite; 4:30 p.m. Also November 9, 16, 23 & 30.  

      Zotero; 6 p.m.; Goldstein Electronic Classroom. Also November 9, 16, 23, 30. Also November 17, 12:30 p.m.

3   Canvas Office Hours; 10 a.m.; rm. 128, WIC. Also November 12, 2 p.m. & 18, noon.

4   Research Tea: From Millions of Books: Making and Manipulating a Corpus; 4 p.m.; Collaborative Classroom.

7   R for Text Analysis; 10 a.m.; Vitale II, Kislak Center.

9   Omeka: Creating Metadata for your Omeka Project; noon; Vitale II, Kislak Center.

10 Canvas Basics; 1 p.m.; Goldstein Electronic Classroom.

11 Topic Modeling; noon; Vitale II, Kislak Center.

      Introduction to Adobe Illustrator; 1p.m.; Goldstein Electronic Classroom.

12 LinkedIn Workshop; 5 p.m.; Fairchild Classroom, Veterinary Library. Also November 17, noon.

16 Tech Tools for Teaching: Omeka; noon; rm. 124, WIC.

17 Nvivo User Group: Classification and Attributes; 3 p.m.; Goldstein Electronic Classroom.

18 Interlibrary Loan; 10 a.m.; Class of ’68 Seminar Room.

      Research Tea: Worth a Thousand Words: Working with Photographs and Images; 4 p.m.; Collaborative Classroom.

19 Assessment and Grading in Canvas; 10 a.m.; Goldstein Electronic Classroom.

21 Facebook Friends and Twitter Followers; 1 p.m.; rm. 124, WIC.

MEETINGS Index 

5    Trustees Full Board Meeting; Inn at Penn; Local, National & Global Engagement, 8:30 a.m.; Facilities & Campus Planning, 10:15 a.m.; Student Life, 2 p.m.; Academic Policy, 3:45 p.m.; Budget & Finance, 3:45 p.m. Through November 6, Stated Meeting of the Trustees, 11:30 a.m.; RSVP: (215) 898-7005.

9    WXPN Policy Board Meeting; noon; 3025 Walnut St.; open to the public; info.: (215) 898-0628

13 PPSA Board Meeting; 11 a.m.; Widener Auditorium, Penn Museum; RSVP: ppsa@exchange.upenn.edu

17 WPPSA General Membership and Adopt a Family Info Session; 12:30 p.m.; rm. 217, Stiteler Hall.

MUSIC Index 

4   First Wednesday Concert; Anjali Gallup-Diaz; 12:15 p.m.; St. Mary’s Church; free and open to all (St. Mary’s).

5   Dolce Suono Ensemble; featuring flutist Mimi Stillman; 5:30 p.m.; Arthur Ross Gallery (ARG).

7   Savoy Company Performance; highlights from the productions of Gilbert and Sullivan; 2 p.m.; Class of 1978 Orrery Pavilion, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; register: www.alumni.upenn.edu/homecoming (Penn Libraries).

20 Penn Flutes “Magical Tales”; original composition about the exploration of Sudley Castle; 12:30 p.m.; Penn Museum; free w/admission (Museum).

Annenberg Center
Prices & tickets: www.annenbergcenter.org

7   Motown Meets Jazz; the Arpeggio Jazz Ensemble exploring Motown sounds emanating from the soul and style of jazz; 8 p.m.; Harold Prince Theatre.

15 Dianne Reeves; one of the preeminent jazz vocalists in the world today, the four-time Grammy® Award winner will perform her jazz and R&B stylings; 7 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre.

International House
Tickets: http://ihousephilly.org/

20 Nistha Raj and Christylez Bacon: Hip-Hop Meets Hindustani; Indian classical violinist Nistha Raj and Grammy®-nominated progressive hip-hop artist Christylez Bacon; 8 p.m.; $15, $10/members, $8/students.

23 Fernando Knopf and The Latin Power; Argentinian-Israeli bassist Fernando Knopf and company; 7 p.m.; $15, free/members and students.

Penn Music Department
Info.: www.sas.upenn.edu/music/

4    Penn Composer’s Guild; 8 p.m.; Rose Recital Hall, Fisher Bennett Hall.

5    Masterclass and reading party with Daedalus Quartet; RSVP for info.:samuelja@sas.upenn.edu

8    Cygnus Ensemble; with special guest, Sarah Shafer, soprano; 3 p.m.; Rose Recital Hall, Fisher-Bennett Hall.

14 University Choir; 8 p.m.; Irvine Auditorium; $5, free w/PennCard.

18 Penn Baroque and Recorder Ensembles; 8 p.m.; Rose Recital Hall, Fisher-Bennett Hall.

21 Penn Wind Ensemble; 8 p.m.; Irvine Auditorium; $5, free/PennCard.

22  Ancient Voices; 3 p.m.; Irvine Auditorium; $5, free w/PennCard.

On Stage Index 

Annenberg Center
Performances in Zellerbach Theatre.
Prices & tickets: www.annenbergcenter.org

1   Twyla Tharp: 50th Anniversary Tour; legendary choreographer celebrates 50 years of dance with new works; 3 p.m.

11 Welcome to Night Vale: The Making of a Storytelling Sensation; part of the First Person Arts Festival, this interview is based on the international hit podcast and newly released novel; 8 p.m.

14   BEyond Expectations: Engaging Males of Color; celebrates the lives and experiences of males of color in Philadelphia as part of the First Person Arts Festival; 8 p.m.

READINGS/SIGNINGS Index 

7    Homecoming Event: Readings of Madeline books; in conjunction with the exhibit Covered with Vines; 10:45 a.m.; Goldstein Family Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (Penn Libraries).

16 Gen/Sex: A Conversation with Leo Bersani; on his latest book Thoughts and Things; 6:30 p.m.; Grad Lounge, Fisher-Bennett Hall (English).

19 The City That Never Was; Christopher Marcinkoski, landscape architecture; 6 p.m.; Meyerson Hall (PennDesign).

Kelly Writers House
All events located in Arts Café.
Info.: www.writing.upenn.edu/wh
RSVP: wh@writing.upenn.edu

2   Writing about TV; Todd VanDerWerff; 6 p.m.

3   A reading by Julia Elliott; 6 p.m.

4   The symposium in memoriam Terrence Des Pres: 40th Anniversary of The Survivor; 4-7 p.m.

5   Lunch with Matt Bai; noon.

     A conversation with Felix Salmon: Weber Symposium; 5 p.m.; RSVP.

7  Open House; 2 p.m.; RSVP.

     Buzz Bissinger: A Reading and Conversation; 4 p.m.; RSVP.

9   Lunch with Fred Bowen; noon; RSVP.

10 Leslie Gilbert-Lurie and Al Filreis in conversation; noon; RSVP.

     On Billie Holiday in Philadelphia: Farah Griffin and John Szwed; 6 p.m.

11 Whenever We Feel Like It; 6 p.m.

16 Lunch with Robin Black; noon; RSVP.

17 A Poetry Reading by Michael Davidson; 6 p.m.

18 Speakeasy Open Mic Night; 7:30 p.m.

19 Kevin Powell: A Reading and Conversation; 5 p.m.

30 LIVE at the Writers House; 7 p.m.

Penn Bookstore
All events at 6 p.m. unless specified.
Info.: www.upenn.edu/bookstore

7   Liberty’s Prisoners; Jen Manion; 4 p.m.

16 The Ripper Gene; Michael Ransom; 6 p.m. 

17 Sport Matters: Leadership, Power and the Quest for Respect in Sports; Kenneth Shropshire, Wharton Sports Business Initiative; 5:30 p.m. (Africana Studies).

19 Social Determinants of Health in America; Antonia Villarruel, Penn Nursing; 4:30 p.m.; register: http://tinyurl.com/o57ttay

SPECIAL EVENTS Index 

7   Authors in the Archives; incorporate the Penn Libraries resources into teaching and research – an exhibit of rare materials on display; 9:30 a.m.; Class of 1978 Orrery Pavilion, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; register: www.alumni.upenn.edu/homecoming (Penn Alumni).

     The James Brister Society Reception; members only reception following Fall Conference; 5-6 p.m.; Terrace Room, Claudia Cohen Hall; register: http://tinyurl.com/ofg8dm7 (Penn Alumni). See Conferences.

11 Annual Veterans Day Flag Raising Ceremony; Anne Cocos, SEAS, keynote speaker; featuring Penn Navy ROTC Honor Guard and Battalion, Penn Glee Club and Charles Howard, University Chaplain; 8:30-9 a.m.; College Green; rain location: Franklin Room, Houston Hall (Veterans @ Penn Committee).

Penn Musuem
Info.: www.penn.museum/

12 Mummies and Martinis; enjoy happy hour with friends and a martini special in the Egypt Gallery; 6 p.m.; $9/ per person including a free drink ticket, 21 and over.

18 Famous Queens of the Penn Museum; celebrate the powerful queens who have lived through the ages and enjoy a drag queen show – must be 21 and over; 6 p.m.; $20, $15/members including a free drink ticket.

International House
Price & tickets: http://ihousephilly.org/

11 Diwali Celebration; celebrate with traditional Indian food, performing arts and more; 6 p.m.

14 Strength in Numbers: Sights and Sounds of the Asian American Hip Hop Generation; multimedia program – music videos and live performances as part of Philadelphia Asian American Film Festival; check website for times & tickets. 

Sports Index 

Tickets & venues: www.pennathletics.com

6   Volleyball vs. Brown; 7 p.m.

7   Field Hockey vs. Princeton; noon.

      (W) Soccer vs. Princeton; 5 p.m.

      Volleyball vs. Yale; 5 p.m.

      (M) Soccer vs. Princeton; 7:30 p.m.

13 (M) Swimming vs. Columbia; 4 p.m.

      (M) Basketball vs. Robert Morris; 5:30 p.m.

      (W) Basketball vs. Duke; 8 p.m.

15 (M) Basketball vs. Central Connecticut State; 4 p.m.

17 (W) Basketball vs. Lafayette; 7 p.m.

19 (M) Soccer; NCAA First Round.

21 (W) Fencing; Elite Invitational; all day.

      (M) Fencing; Elite Invitational; all day.

      (M) Soccer; NCAA Second Round.

      Football vs. Cornell; 1 p.m.

22 Wrestling Keystone Classic; all day.

24 (W) Squash vs. Drexel; 5 p.m.

      (W) Basketball vs. Colorado State; 7 p.m.

      (M) Squash vs. Drexel; 7 p.m.

25 (M) Basketball vs. La Salle.

28 (M) Soccer; NCAA Third Round.

TALKS Index 

2    A Preliminary Assessment of the Demographic Impact of Ebola in West Africa; Stéphane Helleringer, Johns Hopkins; noon; rm. 103, McNeil Bldg. (Penn PSC).

       From Mother Tongues to Machine Readability: Language(s) in the Extinction System; Robert Moore, anthropology; noon; rm. 345, Penn Museum (Anthropology).

       Molecular and Preclinical Studies of Novel Positive Allosteric Modulators of a7 Nicotinic Receptors; Hugo Arias, California North State University; noon; 10-146 Classroom, Smilow Center (Systems Pharmacology and Translational Therapeutics).

       The Triumph of Neoliberalism in Post-Communist Europe and Eurasia; Mitchell Orenstein, Slavic languages and literatures; 6 p.m.; rm. 209, College Hall (History).

3    The Internet’s Own Boy: The Story of Aaron Swartz; Peter Decherney, cinema studies & English; Jeffrey Vagle, Penn Law; 5:15 p.m.; Meyerson Conference Room, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; register: http://libcal.library.upenn.edu/event/2205919 (Penn Libraries).

       Helping Animals and People Through Evidence-Based Community Engagement and Veterinary Medicine; Brittany Watson, veterinary medicine; 6 p.m.; World Cafe Live (Penn Vet; Penn Science Café).

4    12@12: A Tasty Art Nugget in 12 Minutes Flat; topics and information on shows from curators; noon; Arthur Ross Gallery (ARG).

       Variety’s Transformations: Digitizing and Analyzing a Showbiz Grant; Eric Hoyt, University of Wisconsin-Madison; noon; Meyerson Conference Room, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; register: http://tinyurl.com/nl9gavr (Price Lab for Digital Humanities).

       Sustainable Global Urbanization; Jeffrey Sachs, Columbia University; 3 p.m.; 6th Floor Pavilion, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; register: http://tinyurl.com/orufklw (Penn IUR; Perry World House).

       A Persian Sufi Romance in Sanskrit: Religion, Cosmology and Translation in Sultanate Kashmir; Luther Obrock, South Asia studies; 4:30 p.m.; Class of 1955 Multimedia Conference Room, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (South Asia Studies).

       Adapa the Sage: Flood, Myth and Magic in Early Mesopotamia; Steve Tinney, Babylonian Section; 6 p.m.; Penn Museum; single lectures (9 total): $5, $2/members; register: http://tinyurl.com/ogqey7h (Museum).

       Public Natures: Evolutionary Infrastructures; Marion Weiss and Michael Manfredi, Weiss/Manfredi Architecture/Landscape/Urbanism; 6:30 p.m.; Lower Gallery, Meyerson Hall (Penn Design).

5   Benchmarking Demand for Internet Freedom: Reviewing Insights from Russia, Turkey and Pakistan; Erik Nisbet, Ohio State University; noon; rm. 500, Annenberg School (Center for Global Communication Studies).

        Dissecting Transcriptional Protein Networks; Anna Mapp, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor; noon, Austrian Auditorium, CRB (Biochemistry and Biophysics).

       Queer Texts, Bad Habits and the Issue of a Future; Teresa de Lauretis, UC Santa Cruz; 3 p.m.; Grad Lounge, Fisher-Bennett Hall (English).

       Intertextuality, Metaprose and Program in Pseudo-Quintilian DM XIII; Christopher van den Berg, Amherst College; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 402, Claudia Cohen Hall (Classical Studies).

       From Do-It-Yourself to Direct-to-Consumer: the Regulation of Consumer Noninvasive Brain Stimulation Devices; Anna Wexler, MIT; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 240A, Silverman Hall; RSVP: info@neuroethics.upenn.edu (Center for Neuroscience and Society).

       Legacies: Historical Memories of War and Colonialism and Contemporary Conflicts in East Asia; Mark Selden, Cornell; 4:30 p.m.; Class of 1955 Multimedia Conference Room, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (James Joo-Jin Kim Program in Korean Studies).

       The China Challenge: Shaping the Choices of a Rising Power; Thomas Christensen, Princeton; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 111, Annenberg School (CSCC).

       Constructing Minorities in the Late-Ottoman Empire; Janet Klein, University of Akron; 6 p.m.; rm. 244, Fisher Bennett Hall (Middle East Center).

       The Queerness of the Drive; Teresa de Lauretis, University of California, Santa Cruz; 6 p.m.; Slought; register: http://tinyurl.com/ocguyj3 (Slought).

6   Uneven Playing Fields: Enron and the Transformation of the U.S. Natural Gas Industry, 1968-2001; Alan Anderson, Energy Planning, Inc.; 2 p.m.; rm. 209, College Hall (History).

       CEST Biomarkers: Applications in Vivo; Ravinder Reddy, radiology; 3:30 p.m.; JF Library, Anatomy-Chemistry Building (Biochemistry and Biophysics).

       Monet and the Wreckage of History; André Dombrowski, history of art; 3:30 p.m.; rm. 113, Jaffe Bldg. (History of Art).

8   Celebrating an Architectural Masterpiece: the 100th Anniversary of the Harrison Rotunda at the Penn Museum; David Brownlee, history of art and Alessandro Pezzati, archivist; 2 p.m.; Harrison Auditorium, Penn Museum (Museum).

9   Association Between Community-Based Health Financing Approach and Child Stunting in Rural Rwanda: an Observational Study; Chunling Lu, Harvard; noon; rm. 103, McNeil Bldg. (Penn PSC).

       Human Connectomics: The Structure and Function of Complex Brain Networks; Olaf Sporns, Indiana University Bloomington; noon; Class of ‘62 Auditorium, John Morgan Building (Center for Cognitive Neuroscience).

       ITMAT Symposium; Paul Kenny, Mount Sinai Hospital; noon; 10-146 Classroom, Smilow Center (Systems Pharmacology and Translational Therapeutics).

       Politics of Rightful Killing: Iranian Transgender Refugees and the Rights Regime; Sima Shakhsari, Wellesley College; noon; rm. 345, Penn Museum (Anthropology).

       Illusions of Care: Medicine in Africa, 1920-1980; Steven Feierman, history and sociology of science; 3:30 p.m.; rm. 337, Claudia Cohen Hall (History).

       Social Impact Bonds; Jeff Liebman, Harvard; 3:30 p.m.; Class of 1958 Cafe, Irvine Auditorium; register: https://goo.gl/YKZuCH (CPHI).

       Violence and the Archive: Richard of Bury’s Philobiblon; Emily Steiner, English; 5:15 p.m.; Kislak Center, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (English).

       The New Science of Data: Simulation, Optimization and Structural Form-Finding; Mario Carpo, University College London; 6:30 p.m.; Lower Gallery, Meyerson Hall (Penn Design).

10 Unconscious Bias: Recognizing Micro-aggressions; Ralph DeLucia, OAA-EOP; noon; rm. 217, Stiteler Hall (WPPSA).

       Comparative effectiveness research on home-and-community based practices; Christopher Murtaugh, Visiting Nurse Service of New York; 3 p.m.; Jordan Medical Education Center Auditorium; register: www.med.upenn.edu/aging/events.html (Institute on Aging).

       Reflections on Seminal Articles, Contours of Slavery and Social Change in Africa; Patrick Manning, University of Pittsburgh; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 209, College Hall (History).

11 The Amazing Bud Powell: Black Genius, Jazz History and The Challenge of Bebop; Guthrie Ramsey, music; noon; Hourglass Room, University Club; RSVP: (215) 746-5972 (PASEF-Emeritus).

       Getting and Giving—Tales of Cooking Seasonally and Eating Well for the Holidays (Connections Lecture); Christopher Hirsheimer & Melissa Hamilton, Canal House; 2 p.m.; Morris Arboretum; $20, $15/members; register: http://morrisarboretum.org (Arboretum).

       Flowers, Ballots and Bullets: the Brazilian Movement for the Abolition of Slavery; Angela Alonso, University of São Paulo; 5 p.m.; rm. 627, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (History).

       The Corrupter of Boys: Sexual Scandal and the Medieval Church; Dyan Elliott, Northwestern; 5 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, Penn Museum; register: http://tinyurl.com/ownc356 (PHF).

12 Reconciliation and Its Discontents; Audra Simpson, Columbia University; 4 p.m.; Penn Museum (Penn Cultural Heritage Center; Anthropology; History; Greenfield Intercultural Center).

       Troy and Gordion: the Historiography of Excavation at Two Legendary Sites in Anatolia; Brian Rose, classical studies; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 402, Claudia Cohen Hall (Classical Studies).

       Psychoanalysis and the I-Thou Relation; Jonathan Lear, University of Chicago; 5 p.m.; Ben Franklin Meeting Room, Houston Hall; register: http://tinyurl.com/nw23e4r (PHF).

13 Local Identity and Social Change in the Sculpture of Medieval Carrión de los Condes; Liz Lastra, history of art; 3:30 p.m.; rm. 113, Jaffe Bldg. (History of Art).

14 Merikare Khety—the Sixth King of the Heracleopolitan Royal House; Arkadiy Demidchik, National Research Novosibirsk State University; 3:30 p.m.; Penn Museum; $10 (Museum).

16 Crime, Fear and Mental Health in Mexico; Andrés Villarreal, University of Maryland; noon; rm. 103, McNeil Bldg. (Penn PSC).

      Cultural Destruction, Historical Erasure and Mass Violence in Syria and Iraq; Richard Leventhal, Brian Daniels, Salam Al Kuntar and Katharyn Hanson, Cultural Heritage Center; noon; rm. 345, Penn Museum (Anthropology).

      Publishing in the Sciences: An Evolving Paradigm; various speakers; 4 p.m.; Meyerson Conference Room, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; register: http://libcal.library.upenn.edu/event/2205920 (Penn Libraries; English).

      Astrophil’s Trembling Voice: Between the Pages of the Covntesse of Pembrokes Arcadia 1598; Thomas Ward, Naval Academy; 5:15 p.m.; Kislak Center, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (English).

      Recent Works, Corridor and Informality; Hitoshi Abe, UCLA; 6:30 p.m.; Lower Gallery, Meyerson Hall (Penn Design).

17 Activating and remodeling dysfunctional brain circuits using Deep Brain Stimulation in Alzheimer’s disease; Andres Lozano, University of Toronto; 3 p.m.; auditorium, BRB II/III; register: www.med.upenn.edu/aging/events.html (Institute on Aging).

       The Indian Camino Real: Indigenous Trade Routes in Early North America; Tatiana Seijas, Penn State; 4:30 p.m.; Stephanie Grauman Wolf Room, McNeil Center for Early American Studies (History).

       I’ll Be Your Interface; various speakers; 5 p.m.; Gittis 1, Law School (History of Art; Visual Studies).

       A Medieval Buddhist Treatise on Love and Sex; Daud Ali, South Asia studies; 6 p.m.; World Cafe Live (Penn Lightbulb Cafe).  

      The Arches Project; David Myers, Getty Conservation Institute; 6 p.m.; Upper Gallery, Meyerson Hall (Penn Design).

18 Knowledge by the Slice; Bethany Wiggin, Penn Program in Environmental Humanities; noon; Class of 1958 Cafe, Irvine Auditorium (Penn Arts & Sciences).

       Chinese Migration; Lingxin Hao, Johns Hopkins; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 111, Annenberg School (CSCC).

19 Molecular Determinants of Alpha-Synuclein Aggregation, Clearance and Toxicity in Parkinson’s Disease: from Novel Tools to Disease Mechanisms and Therapeutic Strategies; Hilal Lashuel, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology; noon; Austrian Auditorium, CRB (Biochemistry and Biophysics).

      The Honorable A. Leon Higginbotham, Jr. Memorial Lecture: Branding the Dream: Racial Democracy in the Age of Neoliberalism; Kendall Thomas, Columbia; 5:30 p.m.; rm. 240A, Silverman Hall, Penn Law (Center for Africana Studies; Penn Law).

       Emerging Issues in Science: Immuno-therapy: Is the Cure Inside You?; various speakers; 5:30 p.m.; Wistar Institute; RSVP: http://tinyurl.com/pv8j499 (Wistar).

20 India’s Rural Employment Guarantee Program: Evidence from the India Human Development Surveys of 2004-5 and 2011-12; Sonalde Desai, University of Maryland; noon; suite 560, 3600 Market St (CASI; Penn PSC).

       Animating Flatness: Seeing Moving Images in American Painting and Mass Visual Culture, 1800-1895; Juliet Sperling, history of art; 3:30 p.m.; rm. 113, Jaffe Bldg. (History of Art).

       Telomere Maintenance and Human Disease; Emmanuel Skordalakes, Wistar Institute; 3:30 p.m.; JF Library, Anatomy-Chemistry Building (Biochemistry and Biophysics).

23 Endangered Languages; K. David Harrison, Swarthmore; noon; rm. 345, Penn Museum (Anthropology).

       Information in Biological Images: Targeting Diseases and Characterizing Compounds; Anne Carpenter, Harvard and MIT; noon; 10-146 Classroom, Smilow Center (Systems Pharmacology and Translational Therapeutics).

       Reconstructing French Kerouac: One Holograph Notebook at a Time; Jean-Christophe Cloutier, English; 5:15 p.m.; Kislak Center, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (English).

       Recent Work; Sheila O’Donnell and John Tuomey, O’Donnell + Tuomey; 6:30 p.m.; Lower Gallery, Meyerson Hall (Penn Design).

30 Teacher, Torturer: The Trial of a Khmer Rouge Commandant in Cambodia; Alex Hinton, Rutgers; noon; rm. 345, Penn Museum (Anthropology).

       Burn Before Reading: On the Inevitability of Posthumous Papers in Modern Literature (Goethe, Dilthey, Kafka); Carlos Spoerhase, Humboldt University of Berlin; 5:15 p.m.; Kislak Center, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (English).