Unless otherwise noted, all events are open to the general public as well as to members of the University.
For building locations, call (215) 898-5000 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. or see www.facilities.upenn.edu/ or the University’s website, www.upenn.edu.
Listing of a phone number normally means tickets, reservations or registration required. |
MAy AT The ARBORETUM |
|
|
The Summer Garden Railway, landmarks created from natural materials, will be on display at the Morris Arboretum from May 28 through September 5 & weekends through October 10. This year’s theme is “Awaken the Senses.” Grand Opening
activities will take place on Saturday, May 28 from 1-3 p.m. Take part in a kids craft and enjoy free ice cream (while supplies last). See Exhibits. |
On May 7, the Morris Arboretum hosts its Annual Plant Sale, with arboretum experts on hand to give short talks on special selections for your home garden. See Special Events. |
ACADEMIC CALENDAR |
< Index |
2 Final Examinations. Through May 10.
10 Spring Term Ends.
14 Alumni Day.
15 Baccalaureate.
16 Commencement.
23 11-Week Session Classes begin.
Session I Classes begin.
30 Memorial Day Observed (no classes).
CHILDREN'S ACTIVITIES |
< Index |
International House
$5 (ages 2+), free/IHP members.
Tickets:http://ihousephilly.org
14 Family Matinee: Best of the Fest: Kid Flix II; ages 9-adult; 2 p.m.
21 All Around This World: Italian Dancing and Songs; interactive music workshop for kids; ages infant-7 years & adults; 1 p.m.
Family Matinee: Tales of the Night; 2 p.m.
Morris Arboretum
Prices & registration: morrisarboretum.org
2 Seeds to Sprouts, Spring Adventures!; ages 2-4; 10:30 a.m.
7 Discovery Series: What do you see?; learn about the importance of careful observation in science; 11 a.m.-3 p.m.
11 Storytime Nature Yoga; ages 2-4; 10:30 a.m.; register.
13 Storytime at the Arboretum; 10:30 a.m.; Also May 27.
14 How Does Nature Inspire your Creativity? Kids Art Series; ages 6-9; 10 a.m.
Penn Museum
Info.: www.penn.museum
6 40 Winks with the Sphinx; sleepover program; ages 6-12; 5:30 p.m.; $55, $50/members; tickets: http://tinyurl.com/hufyzl7 Through May 7, 9 a.m. Also May 20-21.
8 Second Sunday Family Workshop— Destination Egypt: Amulet Necklace; work with beads and clay to craft an amulet necklace for Mummies Day; 1-4 p.m.; free w/admission.
4 Single Cell Biology Symposium; 8:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.; Arthur H. Rubenstein Auditorium, Smilow Center; register: http://tinyurl.com/zzv2b58 (Penn Program in Single Cell Biology; ITMAT).
Research Symposium and 37th Annual James M. Cuozzo Memorial Lecture: Shaping Our Future: The Environment and Reproductive Health; 1-5 p.m.; auditorium & lobby, BRB II/III; register: www.med.upenn.edu/crrwh/registration.shtml (Center for Research on Reproduction and Women’s Health; Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology). See Talks.
6 Annual DCC Conference: Digital Media and the Future(s) of Democracy; 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall (Penn Program on Democracy, Citizenship and Constitutionalism).
Admission Donations and Hours
ARG: Fisher Fine Arts Library; free; hours: www.arthurrossgallery.org/
Burrison Gallery: Inn at Penn; free; Mon.-Fri., 7:30 a.m.-5 p.m.; http://tinyurl.com/kaevlec
Esther Klein Gallery: free; Mon.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; http://estherkleingallery.tumblr.com/
ICA: free; hours: www.icaphila.org
International House: free; hours: http://ihousephilly.org/
Kroiz Gallery, Fisher Fine Arts Library; free; Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4 p.m.;http://tinyurl.com/hvrlct4
Morris Arboretum: Mon.-Sun., 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; for prices: www.morrisarboretum.org
Penn Museum: $15/adults; $13/seniors (65+); $10/children (6-17); free/members, PennCard holders and children under 5; hours: www.penn.museum
Slought: free; Tues.-Fri., noon-5 p.m.; www.slought.org
Van Pelt-Dietrich Library: free; hours: http://tinyurl.com/hwd74bp
Upcoming
Updated 12 Alumni Art Show; highlighting the work of talented Penn alumni for Penn’s annual Alumni Weekend; Burrison Gallery; reception: May 13, 3-6 p.m. Through May 26. Updated
28 Garden Railway: Awaken the Senses; celebrating its 19th year, this exhibit will feature buildings that incorporate one or two of the five senses in the structure; Morris Arboretum; reception: May 28, 1-3 p.m.; activities include kids crafts, free ice cream and hard pretzels. Daily through September 5 & weekends through October 10.
Now
Seashells to City Gardens – Watercolors by Lauren Sweeney; a lifetime of scientific observation underpins her interest in capturing the essence of her subjects; Burrison Gallery. Through May 10.
Across the Spectrum: Color in American Fine & Private Press Books, 1890-2015—The Jean-François Vilain and Roger Wieck Collection; Class of 1978 Orrery Pavilion, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through May 18.
Astrogenesis; the formation of a star-shaped neuron in the brain and a representation of the human imagination by Nikki Romanello; Esther Klein Gallery. Through May 27.
Erasures; Fazal Sheikh tracing the dispossessions and displacements of the Arab-Israeli War of 1948; Slought. Through May 31.
The Stage and All the World: Shakespeare, Cervantes, and Early Maps; juxtaposing the way exploration and geography are represented in literature and in maps; Snyder-Granader Alcove, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through June 17.
Expanding the Audience for Art in the 19th Century at The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts; selected by students in a curatorial seminar; ARG. Through July 31.
Sex: A History in 30 Objects; highlights the ways that societies across time have approached sexuality and identity; Penn Museum. Through July 31.
Descent; animating alternative modes and materials of inheritance across generations of families, artists and artworks; ICA. Through August 14.
Paper Louise Tiny Fishman Rock; concentrating on intimate and potent concerns; ICA. Through August 14.
Rodney McMillian: The Black Show; an extended physical meditation on the United States embodying our social fabric; ICA. Through August 14.
Common Press at 10— Printing, Writing, Teaching, and Interdisciplinary Collaboration; works produced in its ten-year history; Kamin Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through September 2.
Wrapped Up: Yarnbombing; Melissa Maddonni Haims’ yarn graffiti, soft sculpture and large-scale installations with crocheted materials; Morris Arboretum. Through October.
The Golden Age of King Midas; exploring the famous ruler and his times with a spectacular array of specially-loaned ancient artifacts from The Republic of Turkey; Penn Museum. Through November 27.
Let Every Heart Be Filled with Joy; history of the Savoy Company; Eugene Ormandy Gallery, Otto E. Albrecht Music Library, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through late 2016.
Magic in the Ancient World; explore a presentation of objects associated with magical practices from the Penn Museum’s own collection; Penn Museum. Through April 30, 2017.
A Waltz in the Woods; site-specific stick sculpture by Patrick Dougherty; Morris Arboretum. Ongoing.
Ongoing
Audubon’s Birds of America; a new page 2nd Wednesday each month; 1st fl., Van Pelt-Dietrich Library.
Human Evolution: The First 200 Million Years; Penn Museum.
IHP: The First 100 Years; archival documents; International House.
John Cage: How to Get Started; interactive installation of a rarely heard performance; Slought.
Native American Voices: The People—Here and Now; Penn Museum.
Sacred Spaces: The Photography of Ahmet Ertug; Penn Museum.
Samuel Yellin, Metalworker: Drawings from the Architectural Archives; Kroiz Gallery, Architectural Archives.
The History of Nursing as Seen Through the Lens of Art; Carol Ware Lobby, Claire Fagin Hall.
Penn Museum Tours
Weekend tours begin at 1:30 p.m., the Kamin entrance. Free w/admission.
For info.: www.penn.museum
International House (I-House)
$9, $7/students, seniors, free/members.
Info.: http://ihousephilly.org/
Shows at 7 p.m. unless noted.
7 New Work by Lonnie van Brummelen & Siebren de Haan; free; RSVP.
12 Global Pop Shorts; free; RSVP.
14 Lady Snowblood; 5 p.m.
Lady Snowblood: Love Song of Vengeance; 8 p.m.
15 Exhumed Films presents: The Empire Pictures Marathon; noon; $30, $25/members.
17 Precious Places Community History Project Premiere; free; RSVP.
19 The Third Man.
20 I Don’t Belong Anywhere: The Cinema of Chantal Akerman.
Belladonna of Sadness; 9 p.m.
21 No Home Movie.
23 Philadelphia Jewish Film Festival Closing Night: Presenting Princess Shaw; 7:30 p.m.; $13, $11/seniors, $7/students & members.
Through Indian Eyes: Native
American Cinema
$9, $7/students, seniors, free/members.
Info.: http://ihousephilly.org/
27 Smoke Signals; preceded by Carrying Fire; 7 p.m.
28 Naturally Native; preceded by Cow Tipping; 2 p.m.
Rhymes for Young Ghouls; 5 p.m.
Kanehsatake: 270 Years of Resistance; preceded by Lye;8 p.m.
3 Aerobic Cardio Fitness Class; 5:30-6:30 p.m.; Tuesdays and Thursdays; St. Agatha and St. James Church, Parish Hall (enter at back door); first class free, $8, $5/students; info.: Carolyn, (267) 251-3842.
5 Penn Knitters; all skill levels are welcome; noon; Penn Women’s Center. Thursdays through May 26.
14 Fit to Work; learn exercises to minimize injury & improve performance; 8:30 a.m.; Penn Vet Working Dog Center; prices & register: http://tinyurl.com/hny3ppv Through May 15, 4:30 p.m. (Penn Vet).
HR: Healthy Living Workshops
Open to faculty and staff; free.
Register: www.hr.upenn.edu/myhr/
3 Osteoporosis Workshop; noon.
4 Gentle Yoga; 11 a.m. Also May 25.
10 Be in the Know Biometric Screenings; 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Also May 23.
HR: Professional and Personal Development Programs
Open to faculty and staff.
Register: http://knowledgelink.upenn.edu
19 Project Management; 9 a.m.-noon; $75.
HR: Quality of Worklife Workshops
Open to faculty and staff.
Register: www.hr.upenn.edu/myhr/
10 Guided Meditation – Take a Breath and Relax; 12:30 p.m. Also May 20.
11 Mindfulness in the Workplace; noon.
17 Current Market Sellers and Refinance Tools; 12:30 p.m.
18 Thinking About Retirement Information Sessions; 11 a.m.
Morris Arboretum
Prices & registration: www.morrisarboretum.org
4 Mt. Cuba and Winterthur: Explore Two Extraordinary Gardens; 7:45 a.m.
5 Stargazing at the Morris Arboretum; 8:30 p.m.
10 Tai Chi in the Garden; 10:30 a.m.
14 Let’s Talk Trees: Understanding and Managing Trees as a Homeowner; 10 a.m.
Make and Take Botanical Impression Tea Towel; 10:30 a.m.
Macro and Close-up Photography; 1 p.m.
16 Early Evening Birding at the Arboretum; 4 p.m.
20 A Journey into the Microscopic World of Mosses; 9 a.m.
Floral Imagery in Copper Foil; 10:30 a.m.
21 Horseshoe Crabs and Shore Birds at the Delaware Bay; 7:30 a.m.
The Art of Japanese Ink Painting; 10:30 a.m.
22 Impressionist Painting; 12:30 p.m.
25 Arboretum Architecture and Evening Garden Stroll; 7 p.m.
31 Yoga in the Garden: Ten Enchanted Evenings; 7 p.m.
Penn Home Ownership Services
Register: http://tinyurl.com/ntjqlhf
17 Current Market, Sellers and Refinance Tools; with Lender: Guaranteed Rate; 12:30 p.m.; ste. 1A South, 3624 Market St.
24 Spring Housing Fair; Penn Presbyterian Medical Center; 11 a.m.
Penn Libraries Workshops
Including: 0365 Email, Groups and Calendars; Bloomberg 101; Canvas Help; Datasets for Text Mining; Early Books Collective; Introduction to ArcGIS; JMP: Statistical Discovery Software; LinkedIn; Make your own Prezi; Microsoft PowerPoint; Microsoft Word; Python for Text Analysis Research to Go Office Hours; Teaching with Omeka; Zotero Workshop, and more!
Register for dates, times and locations: http://tinyurl.com/objw8zp
10 WPPSA Elections; open to all weekly paid staff; noon-2 p.m.; rm. 3000, Vagelos IAST Bldg.; RSVP: rvargas@sas.upenn.edu
11 WXPN Policy Board Meeting; noon; 3025 Walnut Street; open to the public; info: (215) 898-0628.
13 PPSA Board Meeting; open to monthly paid staff; 11 a.m.; conference rm. 300, Claire M. Fagin Hall; RSVP: ppsa@exchange.upenn.edu
18 PPSA Elections; keynote speaker Marybeth Gasman; noon-1 p.m.; Houston Hall; RSVP: ppsa@exchange.upenn.edu
4 The Meany-Simmons Flute & Guitar Duo; first Wednesday mid-day concert; 12:15 p.m.; St. Mary’s Church (St. Mary’s Church).
7 Juan de Marcos & The Afro-Cuban All Stars; a unique ensemble, devoted to the past, present and future of Cuban music; 8 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center; $20-65; tickets: http://www.annenbergcenter.org/ (Annenberg Center).
World Cafe Live
Performances daily. For a complete listing, see: http://philly.worldcafelive.com/
READINGS/SIGNINGS |
< Index |
Penn Bookstore
Events Room, second floor.
Info.: www.upenn.edu/bookstore
2 African Independence: How Africa Shapes the World; Tukufu Zuberi, sociology; 5:30 p.m. (Center for Africana Studies).
3 Suppose an Eyes Poetry Reading; 6 p.m.
14 Hospital Critterz; Stacey Lloyd, alumna (’06); 4 p.m.
1 Penn Libraries Study Breaks; take a break from studying for exams by enjoying snacks and participating in fun activities; Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; times: http://wp.me/P4vaoJ-dT Through May 8.
11 Reflect and Recite: An Evening of Performance and Conversation; Matriarch will mount a new performance, What Goes Around Comes Around (2016), considering the importance of reflection as well as sustained reciprocal exchange between artist and audience; 6:30 p.m.; ICA; register: http://icaphila.org/ (ICA).
14 Student Performing Arts Alumni & Class of 2016 Mixer; graduating seniors will be awarded Platt House honor cords, and student performances; 1-2:30 p.m.; Platt Performing Arts House (Platt).
Morris Arboretum
Info.: www.morrisarboretum.org
7 Early Bird Openings; 8 a.m. Every Saturday through September.
Annual Plant Sale; arboretum experts will give short talks on special selections for your home garden; 10 a.m.-3 p.m.
14 Small Trees Tour; small trees that make a big impact; 11 a.m. Also May 28.
15 Grist Mill Demonstration Day; historic Springfield Mills restored and stone-grinding corn for meal and flour; 1-4 p.m.
Penn Museum
Info.: www.penn.museum
In the Artifact Lab: Conserving Egyptian Mummies; part exhibition and part working laboratory; Tuesdays through Fridays, 11:15-11:45 a.m. & 2-2:30 p.m.; Saturdays and Sundays, 12:30-1 p.m. & 3:30-4 p.m.; free w/admission.
Unearthed in the Archives; a trip through Penn Museum’s history looking at the interesting and unusual documents being safeguarded in the collection; Fridays, 1:30 p.m. & 2 p.m.; free w/admission.
12 Mummies and Martinis; after work happy hour in the Egypt (Mummies) Gallery; 6 p.m.; tickets: $9 (includes one free drink for guests 21 and older).
Penn Vet Working Dog Center
Register: (215) 898-2200.
3 Get Lost; public tour; 2-2:45 p.m.
19 Up and Over, Under and Through; public tour; 10-10:45 a.m.
2 Parasitology Seminar Series; Photini Sinnis, Johns Hopkins; noon; rm. 132, Hill Pavilion (Penn Vet).
3 The Islamic State: Background and Implications; Roger Allen, NELC; noon; Hourglass Room, University Club, Inn at Penn; RSVP: (215) 746-5972 (PASEF).
All about EQUIMAGINE™, Robotics-Controlled Imaging; series for horse enthusiasts; New Bolton Center Clinical Team; 6:30 p.m.; Alumni Hall, New Bolton Center; RSVP: (610) 925-6500 (Penn Vet).
4 12 @ 12 Art Talk; Ramey Mize, PennDesign; noon; Arthur Ross Gallery (ARG).
Cuozzo Keynote Lecture; Tracey Woodruff, UC San Francisco; 4 p.m.; auditorium & lobby, BRB II/III; register:www.med.upenn.edu/crrwh/registration.shtml (Center for Research on Reproduction and Women’s Health; Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology). See Conferences.
Great Myths and Legends Series: Warrior Women: Amazons and the Greek Imagination; Jeremy McInerney, classical studies; 6 p.m.; Penn Museum; $5/general, $2/members, $10/door; tickets: www.penn.museum/ (Museum).
11 Exhuming the Medici: Forensic Pathology Uncovers a Dynasty’s Secrets; Gino Fornaciari, University of Pisa; 6 p.m.; Penn Museum (Penn Museum).
13 Brown Bag Lunch; Charlotte Ickes, Whitney-Lauder Curatorial Fellow; noon; ICA; register: http://icaphila.org/ (ICA).
26 Looking at State-Society Relations in China through the Lens of Homeowners’ Association Movements; Lei Chen, City University of Hong Kong; noon; CSCC Conference Room (rm. 345), Fisher-Bennett Hall (Center for East Asian Studies; CSCC; Center for Asian Law).
ALUMNI WEEKEND 2016 |
< Index |
Experience tradition, learning and fun at this year’s Alumni Weekend from May 13 through May 16. The Penn Community is invited to participate in the many seminars, open houses, tours and celebrations.
Some events require RSVP to Penn Alumni. For details and to RSVP, see https://penn.reunioniq.com/index.cfm/event/identity/reunionid/16
Open Houses, Tours and Receptions
Friday, May 13
Sweeten Hospitality Suite; stop in, peruse old yearbooks and memorabilia, and relax with light refreshments; 9 a.m.-6 p.m.; E. Craig Sweeten Alumni House. Also May 14, 9 a.m.-6 p.m. Also May 15-16, 9 a.m.-3 p.m.
Penn Computer Connection; the latest deals on the best technology; 8:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m.; 2nd floor, Penn Bookstore. Also May 14-15, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.
The Golden Age of King Midas; discover what was behind the legendary story of King Midas and his Golden Touch at this exclusive exhibition; 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Penn Museum. Through May 15.
Gallery Self-Guided Tours at the Penn Libraries: Across the Spectrum: Color in American Fine and Private Press Books, 1890-2015 & Common Press at 10—Prints, Books, Art: Conversations on the Future of Printmaking in the College Curriculum; 11 a.m.-5 p.m.; Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through May 16.
Rodney McMillian: The Black Show; sculptures, paintings, room-sized constructions, videos and performances embody our social fabric in patterns cut by class, economic status, culture, race, gender and history; 11 a.m.-5 p.m.; ICA. Through May 16.
Louise Fishman; brushed, scraped, layered and smeared, the dynamic surfaces of her paintings radiate with energy; 11 a.m.-5 p.m.; ICA. Through May 16.
Penn Then and Now Campus Tour; enjoy a walking tour of campus led by a Penn Traditions student leader; 11 a.m.-noon; meet at the LOVE statue, Locust Walk; register: http://tinyurl.com/oul7sjl Also 2:30-3:30 p.m. & May 14, 3-4 p.m.
Penn Dental Luminary Society Luncheon; in recognition of the distinction and achievement of Penn Dental Medicine alumni celebrating their 50th reunion and beyond; all alumni from the classes of 1966 and prior; noon-2 p.m.; Harvest Seasonal Grill, 200 S 40th St; register: www.dental.upenn.edu/AW2016
Penn Dental Hygiene Alumni Association Luncheon; 12:30-2 p.m.; Robert Schattner Center; register:
www.dental.upenn.edu/AW2016
Penn Medicine—Lunch and Learn: Meet Our Future Leaders; get to know Penn Medicine’s future physicians: current students who will share their thoughts on life at the School; 1-2:15 p.m.; atrium, 5th floor, Henry A. Jordan M’62 Medical Education Center; $30; register: www.alumni.upenn.edu/MAW2016
The Barnes Foundation Tour; a 30-minute presentation from a docent; audio self-tour and shuttle from campus; 1:30-3 p.m.; 2025 Benjamin Franklin Parkway; $30; register: (215) 898-6421.
Tour Penn’s Architectural Masterpieces; join David Hollenberg, University Architect, for a walking tour of the architectural masterworks on campus; 2-3:30 p.m.; starts at College Hall; register: http://tinyurl.com/oul7sjl
Gallery Hop; there will be a director/curator at each site to discuss each exhibition; hors d’oeuvres and dessert at the ICA; 3-5:30 p.m.; starts at Arthur Ross Gallery; register: http://tinyurl.com/oul7sjl
Penn Medicine: Tours of the Henry A. Jordan M’62 Medical Education Center; student ambassadors on hand to take alumni through the new Medical Education Center. Self-guided tour maps and information are also available; 3:45-5:30 p.m.; fl. 5, Henry A. Jordan M’62 Medical Education Center; register: www.alumni.upenn.edu/MAW2016
Saturday, May 14
Hard Hat Tour of the Evans Building; guided tour with inside access to the renovation as part of the Centennial Renaissance project; 10-11 a.m.; Robert Schattner Center; register: www.dental.upenn.edu/AW2016 Also 2:30-4 p.m.
Penn Dental Hospitality Suite; 10-11:30 a.m.; Robert Schattner Center.
Curator’s Tour of the Architectural Archives; join curator William Whitaker for a behind-the-scenes look at some of the treasures; 10:30-11:30 a.m.; Kroiz Gallery.
Association of Latino Alumni and La Casa Latina Brunch; a brunch for all visiting Latin@ alumni; 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; lower level, The ARCH Bldg.
PennDesign Alumni Lunch; PennDesign alumni from across the years are invited to join one another for a festive lunch under the tent; noon-1 p.m.; plaza, Meyerson Hall.
Open House at KWH; celebrate 20 years of innovation! Renew acquaintances or get to know this home for writers by joining members of the Writers House community for informal conversation, coffee and light refreshments; noon-3 p.m.; Kelly Writers House; RSVP: rsvp@writing.upenn.edu
Treasures of Turkish Culture and Cuisine; enjoy coffee and Turkish baklava with C. Brian Rose, exhibition curator and director of excavations at Gordion, following the tour; 2 p.m.; Kamin Entrance, Penn Museum; $25 per person; register: http://tinyurl.com/oul7sjl
Friars Senior Society Alumni Day Reception; raise a glass to Friars young and old, and welcome the soon-to-be new Friar alums from the class of 2016; 2:30-4:30 p.m.; POD, 3636 Sansom Street; register: pennfriars@aol.com
Huntsman Program Alumni Gathering; join fellow Huntsman Alumni for a reception and photo shoot celebrating the Huntsman Classes of 2011, 2006 and 2001; 3-7 p.m.; Huntsman Program Lounge, 3732 Locust Walk.
The Penn Architectural Archives with PennGALA; Bill Whitaker, curator and collections manager at Penn Design will lead the conversation on the works of Barton Myers on display; 4-6 p.m.; Kroiz Gallery, Fisher Fine Arts Library.
Sunday, May 15
All-Alumni Breakfast; enjoy coffee and hot breakfast, and recoup from a fun-filled weekend; 9:30-11:30 a.m.; Class of 1966 Reading Room, Houston Hall; $15; register: http://tinyurl.com/oul7sjl
Behind the Scenes Tour of Ryan Hospital and Philadelphia Campus Facilities; relive your memories of the small animal hospital; 10 a.m.-noon; Penn Vet’s Ryan Hospital.
Sigma Theta Tau Induction Ceremony and Luncheon; the induction ceremony of the Penn Nursing Chapter of Sigma Theta Tau. Interested alumni should email nursalum@pobox.upenn.edu for pricing and RSVP; noon-2 p.m.; Ann L. Roy Auditorium, Claire M. Fagin Hall.
Workshops, Seminars and Panel Discussions
Friday, May 13
Penn Medicine: Class of 1966 – 50th Reunion Panel; reflecting on their personal journeys and the medical history they have witnessed over the past 50 years; 9-10:15 a.m.; Henry A. Jordan M’62 Medical Education Center, Law Auditorium; space is limited; register: www.alumni.upenn.edu/maw2016
Penn Medicine—The Future of Medicine: What’s in Store?; experts gather to share their insights on the future of medical research and practice; 10:30-11:45 a.m.; Law Auditorium, Henry A. Jordan M’62 Medical Education Center; register: www.alumni.upenn.edu/maw2016
MBA Reunion Weekend: Keynote: ORIGINALS, How Non-Conformists Move the World; featuring Adam Grant, Wharton; 10:30 a.m.-noon; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center; register: http://reunion-weekend.wharton.upenn.edu/
Penn Dental Hygiene Alumni Association Meeting; followed by a luncheon at the Dental School; 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; Robert Schattner Center; register: www.dental.upenn.edu/AW2016
Public Health and Baltimore – Past, Present and Future; discussing how hospitals, clinics, patients and the public work together to address ongoing public health crises such as the opioid epidemic and violence; noon-1:30 p.m.; location TBA.
The Victor H. Frank, D’21, Alumni Career Series; if you are looking to acquire, transition or manage a practice, attend this discussion moderated by Stefani Cheung, C’08, D’11, and alumni panelists Philip Cooper, D’76, and Thomas Snyder, D’71, WG’74; noon-2 p.m.; Robert Schattner Center; register: www.dental.upenn.edu/AW2016
Reaching Across the Generation Gaps —Building Bridges Between Age Groups; methods of communication are changing faster than ever before, creating larger gaps between generations. Learn how to bridge gaps with Jon Greenawalt, C’61, G’63 & Michael Nakkula, GSE; 12:15-1:15 p.m.; rm. G17, Claudia Cohen Hall.
Wharton MBA Reunion Weekend: Wharton Town Hall; featuring Dean Geoffrey Garrett; 1:30-3 p.m.; Ambani Auditorium, Jon M. Huntsman Hall, register: http://reunion-weekend.wharton.upenn.edu/
Changes and Advances in Health Care; learn from Penn’s leading experts in health care, geriatrics and gerontology; 2:15-3:15 p.m.; rm. G17, Claudia Cohen Hall (LDI & Penn Alumni Education).
The Samuel I. and Hilda B. Shames Lecture Series: Oral Vaccines and Biopharmaceuticals; Henry Daniell, Penn Dental; outside-the-box thinking has turned lettuce leaves into drug-delivery systems; 2:30-3:30 p.m.; Robert Schattner Center; register: www.dental.upenn.edu/AW2016
Penn Medicine: Keynote Discussion; distinguished alumnus and Nobel laureate Michael Brown (C’62, N’66, HON’86) returns to his alma mater and joins Dean J. Larry Jameson for a special conversation; 2:30-3:30 p.m.; Law Auditorium, Henry A. Jordan M’62 Medical Education Center; register: www.alumni.upenn.edu/MAW2016
What’s Next in Tech; Vijay Kumar, Nemirovsky Family Dean of Penn Engineering, and Howard Anderson, C’66, discussing how future advancements in technology will change your life, both professionally and personally; 3:30-4:30 p.m.; Terrace Room, Claudia Cohen Hall (Class of 1966 & Alumni Education).
Saturday, May 14
Penn Athletics Coaches Panel; hear from several of Penn’s men’s and women’s coaches about challenges and opportunities in their respective sports; athletes celebrating their 50th milestone reunion will be recognized; 8:30-10:30 a.m.; Class of ‘49 Auditorium, Houston Hall (Class of 1966).
Penn Alumni Board of Directors Meeting; hear about the board’s activities from guest speaker Dean J. Larry Jameson; continental breakfast begins at 8:30 a.m.; 9-10:15 a.m.; rm. 200, College Hall.
Navigating College Admissions; Penn’s Dean of Admissions, Eric J. Furda (C’87) will discuss the college admissions process generally and Penn’s admissions process for legacy candidates; 9-10:30 a.m.; rm. G17, Claudia Cohen Hall.
Kitzmiller v. Dover Area School District, Ten Years Later: The Evolution of Public Understanding of Science; panel including Michael Weisberg, philosophy & Eric Rothschild (L’93) looks back at the case and its aftermath; 9:30-10:30 a.m.; rm. 245A, Bernard Segal Moot Court Room, Silverman Hall (SAS; Penn Law; Alumni Education).
Penn Medicine: Mini Talks; a spin-off of Penn’s 60-Second Lecture series, these talks will feature alumni speakers covering a variety of possible topics; 9:45-11:45 a.m.; Law Auditorium, Henry A. Jordan M’62 Medical Education Center.
Transforming Health and Health Care: Why Nursing Matters; increased technology, improved access to healthcare and the growing complexities of patient care provide unique challenges and opportunities to nursing and nurses today. Dean Villarruel will share her vision for Nursing and Penn Nursing’s leadership role in the 21st Century; 10-11:30 a.m.; Claire M. Fagin Hall.
Coffee and Conversation; Vijay Kumar, Nemirovsky Family Dean, Penn Engineering; 10:30-11:30 a.m.; Krishna P. Singh Center for Nanotechnology.
Conversation with President Amy Gutmann; her annual state of the University report with the opportunity for questions; 10:30-11:15 a.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center.
60-Second Slam!; a roundup of our famous 60-Second Lectures, and see Penn Arts and Sciences’ foremost faculty and students prove that a world of knowledge can be condensed into just one minute; 11 a.m.-noon; Rose Recital Hall, Fisher-Bennett Hall.
Wharton MBA Reunion Weekend: Estate Planning Seminar; Marcie Merz, associate general counsel; 11:45 a.m.-1 p.m.; Jon M. Huntsman Hall; register: http://reunion-weekend.wharton.upenn.edu/
20 Stories about 20 Years of KWH; speaking about the history and impact of the Kelly Writers House and its community featuring former program coordinators and directors; 3-6 p.m.; Kelly Writers House; RSVP: (215) 746-POEM.
Association of Native Alumni Conversation with Penn Admissions Dean Eric Furda; learn about Penn’s Native recruitment initiatives; 4-6 p.m.; Class of ‘47 Room, Houston Hall.
Class of 1971 Environmental Seminar and Earth Day Update; featuring some cool green video and three distinguished speakers from the Class of 1971; 4-6 p.m.; Ben Franklin Room, Houston Hall.
The Netter Center for Community Partnerships Presents: Perspectives from Alumni on University-Community Engagement; the many aspects and lasting impact of Penn’s local engagement with its West Philadelphia community; 4:45-6 p.m.; Golkin Room, Houston Hall (Class of 1991, 1996, 2001 & 2006).
Other Events
Friday, May 13
Alumni PennCard and Souvenir Kids Card; have your photo taken and get your Alumni PennCard ($25) and Souvenir Kids Card; 8:30 a.m.-5 p.m.; fl. 2, Penn Bookstore. Also May 14, 10 a.m.-2 p.m.
Alumni Community Service Project—Book Drive; Netter Center for Community Partnerships and Bags of Books will be donating all collected books to West Philadelphia students (pre-K through 12) at university-assisted community schools; drop off locations: E. Craig Sweeten Alumni House & The Netter Center. Through May 16.
Sculpture Scavenger Hunt; discover Penn’s outdoor sculptures through a fun and informative scavenger hunt; 3:30-4:30 p.m.; starts at Arthur Ross Gallery; info.: http://artcollection.upenn.edu/
Words with Friends; Class of 1991 alumni authors from NY Times bestsellers to debut novelists – and Zack Lesser, English, for a lively conversation about the latest trends in publishing; 3:30-4:30 p.m.; Ben Franklin Room, Houston Hall (Class of 1991; Alumni Education).
Penn Nursing Celebrating Excellence: Student, Alumni and Faculty Awards; annual Awards program honors the varied achievements of our community members; 4-5:30 p.m.; Ann L. Roy Auditorium, Claire M. Fagin Hall.
Penn Dental Library Reveal; join the official reveal and celebration of the historic grandeur of the Library and enjoy a special tour of the Evans art collection; 4-5 p.m.; Robert Schattner Center; register: www.dental.upenn.edu/AW2016
Penn GSE Education Alumni Awards and Celebration of Teachers; recognizing the work of passionate alumni with the Education Alumni Awards and Celebration of Teachers; 4:30-6:30 p.m.; the Courtyard, 37th & Locust Walk; register: www.gse.upenn.edu/alumni/events
Penn Dental Medicine Alumni Celebration and Awards Presentation; celebrating all Penn Dental classes as well as honoring this year’s recipients of the Thomas Evans Achievement Award; 5-7 p.m.; Robert Schattner Center; register: www.dental.upenn.edu/AW2016
Kelly Writers House: 20th Anniversary Kick-off Party; a casual celebration of this lively and innovative home for writers and creative people, with plenty of food, KWH alumni and friends, and opportunities to reminisce; 5-8 p.m.; Kelly Writers House; RSVP: (215) 746-POEM.
Penn Swimming and Diving Alumni Weekend Reception; all Penn Swimming and Diving alumni, parents and fans are invited to attend this reception to reconnect and celebrate the Penn Swimming and Diving program; 5-8 p.m.; City Tap House, 3925 Walnut Street; $10-20.
PennGALA (LGBT Alumni) Alumni Weekend Happy Hour; light appetizers and drink specials will be available; 5:30-7:30 p.m.; Doc Magrogan’s Oyster House, 3432 Sansom Street.
Family Primary Care NP Program Reunion; join us to reconnect, network and learn about today’s program, with wine and hors d’ouevres. Special guests include Program Director Ann O’Sullivan and Dean Antonia Villarruel; 6:30-9 p.m.; Claire M. Fagin Hall; $40-60.
Penn Dental Medicine Reunion Class Celebrations; 7 p.m.; various locations; refer to the Penn Dental Medicine Alumni Weekend website for all class celebrations at www.dental.upenn.edu/AW2016
Penn Dental PASS 30th Anniversary Dinner; all graduates of Penn Dental Medicine’s Program for Advance Standing Students are invited to celebrate the 30th anniversary of the program; 7-9 p.m.; location TBA; register: www.dental.upenn.edu/AW2016
FranklinFest; All-Alumni Party; join classmates for a night with drinks, light fare, and live entertainment; 7-11 p.m.; College Green.
yPenn Highball; celebrate the Class of 2016’s transition to alumni status with drinks, food and all the glow jewelry you can handle; 9 p.m.-midnight; Hall of Flags, Houston Hall; $10.
Saturday, May 14
Legacy Breakfast: Celebrating 130 Years of Nursing Education at Penn; Dean Villarruel hosts the annual Legacy Breakfast and conversation for Penn Nursing Legacy alumni (25th-50th+ reunions); 8:30-9:30 a.m.; lobby, Claire M. Fagin Hall.
Quaker Trot; non-competitive and untimed as alumni runners and walkers of every speed are invited to follow a 1.5-mile loop around Penn Park. Prizes will be awarded to those with the best display of Penn pride; 8:30-9:30 a.m.; Penn Park.
Children’s Basketball Skills & Drills Clinic; Anthony Price (W’79), captain of the Penn 1979 Final Four basketball team & founder of “Paying the Price Foundation,” partners with the Netter Center for Community Partnerships, Penn Alumni Families and Penn Alumni Relations to host this Basketball Clinic for children of Penn alumni and West Philadelphia (ages 8-18); 9-11 a.m.; Pottruck Fitness Center; $15; register: www.alumni.upenn.edu/bball
The Penn Fair; various booths highlighting what is happening at Penn; 9 a.m.-noon; Locust Walk.
Penn Nursing in the Parade; nursing alumni are invited to march with Dean Villarruel, Nursing Alumni Board president Ashley Ritter and fellow alumni as we celebrate 2016 together; 11:45-12:30 p.m.; 37th Street towards Spruce Street.
Alumni Parade of Classes; line up begins 11:45 a.m.; noon-12:30 p.m.; Locust Walk.
Dental Alumni Parade; marching with the Dean, Alumni Society President and fellow alumni to the Penn Dental Medicine picnic; noon-12:30 p.m.; 37th Street towards Spruce Street.
Penn Back Then; alumni from all generations are invited to contribute notable Penn anecdotes and remembrances; noon-3 p.m.; Penn Arts and Sciences tent and around campus.
Penn Arts and Sciences Tent on College Green; an opportunity to reconnect with other College alumni, pick up some unique Penn swag, pose in the photo booth and find out about opportunities to get involved; noon-3:30 p.m.; College Green.
Penn Nursing at the Picnic; enjoy a picnic lunch and network with fellow alumni, students, faculty and Dean Villarruel at the Penn Nursing tent; 12:30-3 p.m.; Nursing Tent, College Green.
Alumni Day Picnic; activities will be available for all ages; 12:30-3:30 p.m.; various locations.
Penn Engineering at the Picnic; enjoy a picnic lunch with the School’s new dean, Vijay Kumar, members of the Engineering Alumni Society, faculty and graduating students in the Engineering tent; 12:30-3:30 p.m.; College Green.
Dental Alumni Picnic; join fellow alumni and Dean Kinane for a picnic lunch on College Green with a special appearance by President Amy Gutmann; 12:30-3:30 p.m.; College Green; register: www.dental.upenn.edu/AW2016
Quaker Kids; great treats, fun activities and a screening of the hit movie The Good Dinosaur! Most appropriate for children ages ten and under; 4-6 p.m.; Class of ‘49 Auditorium, Houston Hall.
University of Pennsylvania Asian Alumni Network Case Competition; explore a new dimension of your creative side featuring a panel of alumni and faculty judges; 4-6 p.m.; Terrace Room, Claudia Cohen Hall.
The Black Alumni Society and the Presidential Primaries: Discussing how African Americans will Influence the 2016 Presidential Nominations; the pivotal role African Americans will play in nominating candidates for the 2016 presidential election; 4-6 p.m.; rm. 108/109, ARCH Bldg.
Taste of Penn Spectrum; an evening surrounded by friends, food and music celebrating Penn’s Cultural Diversity; 6-9 p.m.; Bodek Lounge and Class of 1966 Reading Room, Houston Hall; $20 (Association of Latino Alumni; Association of Native Alumni; Black Alumni Society; LGBT Alumni Association; Asian Alumni Network).
Sunday, May 15
All-Alumni Memorial Service; join University Chaplain Reverend Charles L. Howard (C’00) for an all-alumni memorial to remember our classmates who have passed with a Glee Club performance; 10-10:30 a.m.; Bistro, Houston Hall.
Monday, May 16
260th Commencement Ceremony; 10:15 a.m.; Franklin Field; info.: www.upenn.edu/commencement
|