Twenty-Five Year Club: New Members for 2016
Since 1956, Penn has celebrated a rite of passage each year for faculty and staff of all ranks who meet only one common requisite: they have been members of the University community for 25 years. Another 174 new members crossed the 25-year mark in 2016 and will be welcomed at the University of Pennsylvania annual 25 Year Club celebration on October 6.
As a reminder to new and current members who have not already done so, please register here: www.hr.upenn.edu/25yearclub
At the 25 Year Club Annual Lecture—preceding the October 6 celebration— University Architect David Hollenberg will give a talk on the evolving Penn campus in the lecture Penn Transformed: The Last Ten Years and What’s to Come. Mr. Hollenberg’s talk will begin at 3:30 p.m. on the second floor of Houston Hall in the Class of ’49 Auditorium and is open to the Penn community. His lecture is sponsored by the Penn Association of Senior and Emeritus Faculty (PASEF).
New Bolton Center will have a separate celebration on October 19.
Twenty-Five Year Club: New Members for 2016
Michelle Albright, University Laboratory Animal Resources, Provost’s Center
Dr. Tajmah Assefi-Shirazi, Penn Language Center, SAS
Dr. Linda J. Bagley, Radiology, HUP
Dr. Elizabeth E Bailey, Business & Public Policy, Wharton School
Dr. Laura J. Balcer, Neurology, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Philip Lee Ballard, Pediatrics, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Roberta A. Ballard, Pediatrics, Perelman School of Medicine
Joyce A. Barnett-Morgan, Information Technology, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Kurt Barnhart, Obstetrics and Gynecology, Perelman School of Medicine
Broderick S. Barnville, Housekeeping, FRES
Lajuna B. Bass, Biostatistics and Epidemiology, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Lisa Marie Bellini, Medicine, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Douglas C. Bigelow, Otorhinolaryngology, HUP
Dr. George E. Biron, Endodontics, School of Dental Medicine
Sharon Black, Annenberg School for Communication Library, University Libraries
Dr. Jonathan Block, Mathematics, SAS
Dr. Toni Bowers, English, SAS
William D. Branan, Applications & Information Services, Information Systems & Computing
Rebecca Brooks, Dining Services, Business Services
Silvana C. Burgese, Law School
James Cackovich, Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Donald A. Calcagni, Facilities and Events Management, Vice Provost for University Life
Celestine Tyree Campbell, University Laboratory Animal Resources
Frank Campbell, Biomedical Library, University Libraries
Marion Campbell, Administrative Systems Project Office, Information Systems & Computing
Virginia Carr, Gene Therapy Program, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Margret Casal, Clinical Studies-Philadelphia, School of Veterinary Medicine
Michelle A. Cavallaro, Medical Ethics, Perelman School of Medicine
Ernesto Chieffo, Information Systems & Computing
Dr. Cindy Christian, Pediatrics, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Michael D. Cirigliano, General Internal Medicine, HUP
Marianne Contino, Periodontics, School of Dental Medicine
Aaron P. Cook, Neuroscience, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Valerie T. Cotter, Biobehavioral and Health Sciences, School of Nursing
Dr. George Coukos, Obstetrics and Gynecology, Perelman School of Medicine
David R. Dager, Penn Police, Division of Public Safety
Susan M. Day, Cardiovascular Institute, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. William F. DeGrado, Biochemistry and Biophysics, Perelman School of Medicine
Abby Dipietro, Psychiatry Business Office, Perelman School of Medicine
Allen Downing, University Laboratory Animal Resources, Provost’s Center
Dr. Gary Dubin, Infectious Diseases, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Lillian E. Duda, Clinical Studies, School of Veterinary Medicine
James W. Effrece, Student Health Services
Dr. John T. Farrar, Epidemiology Division, HUP
Carmen Favano, Housekeeping, FRES
Dr. Carolyn Ann Felix, Pediatrics, Perelman School of Medicine
Kim A. Fersner, Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee, Office of Animal Welfare
Dr. Stuart L. Fine, Ophthalmology, Perelman School of Medicine
Danielle Fiore, Addictions HIV-AIDS Prevention Research, Perelman School of Medicine
Shawn Flack, Office of the General Counsel
Richard F. Gardner, Housekeeping, FRES
Rose Giardine, Obstetrics and Gynecology, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Joan I. Gluch, Community Oral Health, School of Dental Medicine
Dr. Stephen M. Goldman, Ophthalmology, Perelman School of Medicine
Timothy R. Grogan, Trades, FRES
Diane Harvey, Executive MBA, Wharton School
Dr. Kathryn Hellerstein, Germanic Languages and Literatures, SAS
Anthony Henry, Financial Aid, Law School
Dr. Richard W. Hole, Jr., Psychiatry, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Erika Holzbaur-Howland, Physiology, Perelman School of Medicine
Michael R. Hugel, External Affairs, Wharton School
Samuel M. Hughes, Pennsylvania Gazette, Development & Alumni Relations
Raymond J. Incmikoski, Addictions, Perelman School of Medicine
Christopher D. Ittner, Accounting, Wharton School
Lorenzo Jackson, Housekeeping, FRES
Tracey M. Jackson, Housekeeping, FRES
Dr. Mariell Jessup, Cardiovascular Medicine, HUP and the Presbyterian Medical Center of Philadelphia
Michelle T. Jester, President’s Office, President’s Center
Dr. Charles L. Kane, Physics and Astronomy, SAS
Leo Katz, Law School
Dr. David W. Kennedy, Otorhinolaryngology, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Constance M. Killian, Pediatric Dentistry, School of Dental Medicine
Dr. Syngcuk Kim, Endodontics, School of Dental Medicine
Dr. Stephen E. Kimmel, Cardiovascular Medicine, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Rakesh K. Kohli, Chemistry, SAS
Dr. Harold Kolansky, Psychiatry, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Samuel I. Kratchman, Endodontics, School of Dental Medicine
Gloria G. Kropiewnicki, Student Financial Services, Division of Finance
Dr. Mary Anne Layden, Psychiatry, Perelman School of Medicine
Janet L. Lind, Application & Information Services, Information Systems & Computing
Dr. Robert P. Liss, Ophthalmology, Scheie Eye Institute
Dr. Ronald A. Lohner, Surgery Administration, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Mark Gordon Low, Statistics, Wharton School
Dr. Kevin Patrick Lucas, Orthodontics, School of Dental Medicine
Dr. Selina Luger, Division of Hematology/Oncology, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Ian Steven Lustick, Political Science, SAS
Dr. Mamle Mante, Preventive and Restorative Sciences, School of Dental Medicine
Dr. Samuel Matej, Radiology, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Niel McDowell, College of Arts and Sciences, SAS
Grover Mckenzie III, Library Technology Services, University Libraries
Dr. Judith Mclean, Biological Basis of Behavior, SAS
John Milano, Trades, FRES
Dr. Paul J. Moberg, Neuropsychiatry, Perelman School of Medicine
Constance L. Mood, Teaching, Research, and Learning Services, University Libraries
Dr. Zissimos Mourelatos, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine, HUP
Sarah A. Nachmias, Computing, SAS
Lauris Olson, Social Sciences Collections, University Libraries
Dr. Donald M. O’Rourke, Neurosurgery, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Eric W. Orts, Legal Studies & Business Ethics and Management, Wharton School
Dr. Kevin Osterhoudt, Pediatrics, Perelman School of Medicine
Antoinette Oteri, Nursing Academic Affairs, School of Nursing
Dr. Cynthia M. Otto, Clinical Studies-Philadelphia, School of Veterinary Medicine Working Dog Center
Frances Mary Pack, Center for Sleep, Perelman School of Medicine
Eugenia Pagan, Housekeeping, FRES
James Alan Palka, Project Management, FRES
Walter D. Palmer, Social Policy & Practice
Joseph R. Passante, Industrial Hygiene Programs, Environmental Health & Radiation Safety
Dr. Peter C. Phillips, Neurology, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Stephen R. Phillips, Curatorial Research, University Museum
Anna Pietraszko, Housekeeping, FRES
Dr. Michael V. Pimsner, Mathematics, SAS
Dr. David Pollack, Pediatrics, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Daniel E. Polsky, Leonard Davis Institute of Health Economics, Wharton School
Elaine Prescott, Housekeeping, FRES
Dr. George Preti, Dermatology, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Amy A. Pruitt, Neurology, HUP
Beth C. Quigley, Family and Community Health, School of Nursing
Dr. Kristine Lynn Rabberman, Professional and Liberal Education, SAS
William G. Ramirez, Tech Services-Network Operations, Information Systems & Computing
Gwendolyn Rankin, External Dining, Business Services
Dr. Frank J. Rauscher, III, Genetics, Perelman School of Medicine
Colleen Reardon, Strategic Sourcing and Sustainability, Penn Purchasing Services
Dr. Therese Richmond, Biobehavioral and Health Sciences, School of Nursing
Kim Harris Ridley, Executive Education, Wharton School
Dr. Harold C. Riethman, Genetics, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Susan Roth, Radiology, HUP
Rosalyn Corvette Rucker, Pharmacology, Translational Research Center
Michael C. Schnur, Men’s Swimming Team, Recreation & Intercollegiate Athletics
Dr. Seth Schulman, Pediatrics, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. David B. Searls, Genetics, Perelman School of Medicine
Daisy L. Serrano, Housekeeping, FRES
Dr. Shahnaz Shahinfar, Pediatrics, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Judy A. Shea, General Internal Medicine, Perelman School of Medicine
Dennis P. Shinners, Immunization/Insurance Compliance, Student Health Services
Dr. Eileen Shore, Orthopaedic Surgery Research, Perelman School of Medicine
Julie A. Shuttleworth, Administrative Affairs, Provost’s Office
Dr. Maury Silver, Psychology, College of Liberal and Professional Studies, SAS
Dr. Frank E. Silvestry, Cardiovascular Medicine, Perelman School of Medicine and Penn Cardiac Care, Radnor
Susan Small, Neurosurgery, Perelman School of Medicine
Donna Smith, Dermatology, Perelman School of Medicine
Iren Sokolova, Logistics & Access Services, University Libraries
Dr. Hee Kwon Song, Radiology, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Michael C. Soulen, Interventional Radiology, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Nancy B. Spinner, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, Perelman School of Medicine
Bethany E. Staley, Center for Sleep, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Michael E. Sulewski, Ophthalmology, Scheie Eye Institute
Dr. Harold E. Sweetman, Biomedical Sciences, School of Veterinary Medicine
Leonor Garcia Tendido, Graduate School of Education
Lillian E. Thomas, Moore Business Offices, School of Engineering and Applied Sciences
Neal K. Thomsen, Clinical Studies-New Bolton Center, School of Veterinary Medicine
Dr. Stephen J. Tinney, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations, SAS
Dr. Vladislav T. Todorov, Slavic Languages and Literature, SAS
Charles Dana Tomlin, Landscape Architecture and Regional Planning, PennDesign
Mike Trout, Tech Services-Network Operations, Information Systems & Computing
Dr. Bruce I. Turetsky, Psychiatry, Perelman School of Medicine
Katherine Marie Urban, Professional Development, Development & Alumni Relations
Dr. David J. Vaughn, Hematology/Oncology, HUP
Dr. Yuri I. Veklich, Cell and Development Biology, Perelman School of Medicine
Lynette M. Vessels, Schoenberg Center, University Libraries
Patricia A. Volpe, Payroll, Cancer Center
Stephanie F. Waldman, Hematology/Oncology Office, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Robert M. Weinrieb, Psychiatry, HUP
Dr. Gregory S. Weinstein, Otorhinolaryngology, HUP
Dr. Susan P. Weinstein, Radiology, HUP
Marion Weiss, Architecture, PennDesign
Dr. Stuart J. Weiss, Anesthesiology and Critical Care, HUP and the Presbyterian Medical Center of Philadelphia
Bonny Wilson West, Graduate Admissions, Wharton School
Abigail Whittington, Office of Academic Programs, School of Engineering and Applied Sciences
Theresa M. Wible, Housekeeping, FRES
Berthilla M. Wiscount, Student Financial Services, Division of Finance
Dr. Elmer Yu, Addictions, HUP
Augustine A. Zampitella, Housekeeping, FRES
Seyed M. A. Zekavat, Pathology, School of Dental Medicine
Dr. Cynthia D. Zubritsky, Center for Mental Health Policy & Services Research, Perelman School of Medicine