Loading
Print This Issue
Subscribe:
E-Almanac




March Extras! I Deadlines

 
February 28, 2017 Volume 63, No. 25
 
Unless otherwise noted, all events are open to the general public as well as to members of the University. For building locations, call (215) 898-5000 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. or see www.facilities.upenn.edu/ or the University’s website, www.upenn.edu. Listing of a phone number normally means tickets, reservations or registration required.
Academic Calendar Children's Activities conferences Exhibits Films
Fitness/Learning Meetings MUSIC On stage Readings & Singings
Special Events SPORTS Talks    

 

Children: Photographs by Jerry Porter

Travel and photography have been Jerry Porter’s principal avocations. He has traveled throughout the world (every continent except Antarctica). He has seen many interesting things, but by far the most interesting things are not “things” but people. The memories he most treasures are the children of the world because they are the future of the world.  He has chosen photographs of children from 20 different countries for his exhibit. Children: Photographs by Jerry Porter is on display at the Burrison Gallery in the University Club from March 10 through April 12 with a reception on March 15. See Exhibits.

 

ACADEMIC CALENDAR Index 

4   Spring Term Break. Through March 12.

13 Classes Resume.

20 Advance Registration for Fall Term and Summer Sessions. Through April 2.

24 Last Day to Withdraw from a Course.

CHILDREN'S ACTIVITIES Index 

18 Family Matinee: Best of the Fest 2016: Kid Flix Mix 2; featuring audience favorites and award-winning short films picked from the 2016 New York International Children’s Film Festival; 2 p.m.; International House; $5/adults & children over 2, free/members; tickets: http://ihousephilly.org/ (I-House).

24 The Campbell Brothers; youth programming for grades 5+; illuminating the undeniable connection between the blues and gospel music; 10:30 a.m.; Annenberg Center; tickets: www.annenbergcenter.org/ (Annenberg Center).

Morris Arboretum 
Prices & Info.:  www.morrisarboretum.org

13 Seeds to Sprouts, Spring Adventures! (Ages 2-4) Session I; 10:30-11:30 a.m. Also March 20 & 27; April 3, 10 & 17.

15 Storytime Nature Yoga (Ages 2-4) Session I; 10:30-11:15 a.m. Also March 22 & 29; April 5.

17 Free Storytime (Ages 1-5); tailored to the changing seasons and complements the natural setting of the Arboretum; 10:30-11:30 a.m.; free w/admission. Also March 31.

25 Exploring the Hidden Life of a Toad (Ages 6 and Up); 1:30-2:15 p.m.

Penn Museum
Tickets: www.penn.museum/

4   Gallery Romp: Africa; young children (ages 3-6) meet Zomo the rabbit, a trickster from West Africa, and discover what it means to be wise; 10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.; registration encouraged.

8   Homeschool Programs: Archaeological Adventures: Traveling North America; learn more about the diverse indigenous cultures that live across the continent of North America; 10 a.m.-1 p.m.; $12 per child/adult; tickets: (215) 746-6774.

     Face-to-Face with World Cultures: A Special Archaeological Adventure; for children both on the autism spectrum and those who are not; this exploration includes a reading of My Cousin Momo and an interactive gallery tour; 11 a.m.-noon; $12 per child/adult; buy tickets online.

12 Destination Ancient Greece: Athena’s Owl Puppets; families craft an owl puppet to take home, and discover other symbols of the gods and goddesses of ancient Greece; 1-4 p.m.; free w/admission.

conferences Index 

2   To the Ends of the Earth; 5:30 p.m.; Kislak Center, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; register: http://tinyurl.com/hlt9wxb Through March 4, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. (Penn Libraries). See Exhibits.

4   2017 Canine Breeder Excellence Seminar; 8 a.m.-5:30 p.m.; Hill Pavilion, Penn Vet; $75-125; register: www.vet.upenn.edu/ (Penn Vet).

14 Religious Liberty in the Age of Trump: Panel Discussion; 5 p.m.; rm. 402, Claudia Cohen Hall (Religious Studies; Asian American Studies; Jewish Studies; Penn Muslim Student Association).

16 Design + Heritage; 6 p.m.; Lower Gallery, Meyerson Hall; info.: www.design.upenn.edu/ Through March 17, 5 p.m. (Penn Design).

24 Mind Your Brain @Penn Medicine 2017; 7:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.; Smilow Research Center; register: http://tinyurl.com/z3ye5dy (Penn Medicine).

       Queer Wellness: An Intersectional LGBTQ Youth Health Symposium; 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; Houston Hall; register: http://tinyurl.com/jjhbpm6(Gender, Sexuality & Women’s Studies).

30 American and Muslim Worlds, c. 1500-1900; 5 p.m.; Perry World House; register: http://tinyurl.com/jrgqyl9 Through April 1, 8 a.m.-5:15 p.m.; McNeil Center for Early American Studies (PHF; McNeil Center; Penn Libraries; Perry World House).

       Landscape Dialogues; all day; Meyerson Hall; info.: http://tinyurl.com/z23yb5f Through March 31. (Penn Design).

31 Objects of Study; 8:30 a.m.-3:05 p.m.; Widener Lecture Hall, Penn Museum; register: http://tinyurl.com/zn54xw5 Through April 1, 1:45-6 p.m. (Penn Libraries; PHF).

EXHIBITS Index 

Admission Donations and Hours          

       ARG: Fisher Fine Arts Library; free; hours: www.arthurrossgallery.org/

       Burrison Gallery: Inn at Penn; free; Mon.-Fri., 7:30 a.m.-5 p.m.; http://tinyurl.com/kaevlec

       Esther Klein Gallery: free; Mon.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; http://estherkleingallery.tumblr.com/

       ICA: free; hours: www.icaphila.org

       International House: free; hours: http://ihousephilly.org/

       Kroiz Gallery, Fisher Fine Arts Library; free;Tues.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4 p.m.; http://tinyurl.com/hvrlct4

       Morris Arboretum: Mon.-Sun., 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; for prices visit: www.morrisarboretum.org

       Penn Museum: $15/adults; $13/seniors; $10/children; free/members, PennCard holders and children under 5; Tues.-Sun, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; first Wed., 10 a.m.-8 p.m.; www.penn.museum

       Slought: free; Tues.-Fri., noon-5 p.m.; www.slought.org

       Van Pelt-Dietrich Library: free; hours: http://tinyurl.com/hwd74bp

Wistar: free; Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Upcoming

1   Utopian Explorations and Science Fiction; surveys historical utopian and dystopian literature and points to its influence on science fiction; Snyder-Granader Alcove, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through April 28.

10 Children: Photographs by Jerry Porter; travel and photography have been his principal avocation—the memories he most treasures are the children of the world and he has chosen photographs of children for this exhibit; Burrison Gallery; reception: March 15, 4-6 p.m. Through April 12.

17 What Was The Philadelphia School? An Architecture Exhibit; how Philadelphia architects formed a movement unified by ideas and influenced the entire world; Philomathean Society, College Hall 4F; reception: March 17, 6 p.m. Through April 17.    

      
Now

       Back Matter: The Making of Robert Venturi’s Complexity and Contradiction; traces the development and manifold permutations of the provocative ideas put forth in Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture; Kroiz Gallery. Through March 3.

     Nikon Small World Exhibit; discovering the beauty and complexity of life as seen through today’s advanced microscopes; The Wistar Institute. Through March 5.

     Paintings by Gay Walling and Alice Oh;Gay Walling is a representational painter and Alice Oh is influenced by forms and colors from nature viewed at the microscopic level; Burrison Gallery. Through March 9.

      Arbitrary Pleasures–Plaisirs Arbitraires; Dan Rose’s artist books; Kamin Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through March 10.

     Endless Shout; asks how, why and where performance and improvisation can take place inside a museum; ICA.
Through March 19. 

       The Freedom Principle: Experiments in Art and Music, 1965 to Now; links to the vibrant legacy of avant-garde jazz and experimental music of the late 1960s; ICA. Through March 19. 

       Second Life; a series of previously unfinalized works about social and institutional boundaries and thresholds; Slought. Through March 23.

       Geistdenkenheit: An Installation by Tyler Kline; a meditation on the similarities and differences between biological and artificial intelligence; Esther Klein Gallery; Klecksography Workshop: March 4, 2-4 p.m. Through March 25.

     Landscape/Soundscape; installations explore the photograph’s capacity to visually convey a sense of sound—musical, natural elements, urban rhythms or otherwise; Arthur Ross Gallery. Through March 26.

       Let Every Heart Be Filled with Joy; history of the Savoy Company; Eugene Ormandy Gallery, Otto E. Albrecht Music Library, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through Spring.

       To the Ends of the Earth; presenting some of the textual and material residues of these encounters and travels, characteristic of past as well as present human activity and curiosity; Kislak Center, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; reception: March 2, 5:30 p.m. Through May 19.

       Timely Exhibits of Interest to Everyone; a century of public exhibitions at Penn Museum, 1890-1990 that explores how styles of display have changed over time; Penn Museum. Through June.

       Magic in the Ancient World; objects associated with magical practices; Penn Museum. Through September 4.

Ongoing

       Audubon’s Birds of America; 1st fl, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library.

       Human Evolution: The First 200 Million Years; Penn Museum.

       IHP: The First 100 Years; I-House.  

       John Cage: How to Get Started; Slought.

       Marian Anderson on the World Stage; Marian Anderson Gallery (4th fl), Van Pelt-Dietrich Library.

native american voices penn museum

       Native American Voices: The People—Here and Now; Penn Museum.

       Heaven On Earth: Churches of Constantinople (The Photography of Ahmet Ertug); Penn Museum.

       Samuel Yellin, Metalworker: Drawings from the Architectural Archives; Kroiz Gallery, Architectural Archives.

       The History of Nursing as Seen Through the Lens of Art; Carol Ware Lobby, Claire Fagin Hall.  

       Unearthed in the Archives; Fridays 1:30-2:30 p.m.; Penn Museum.

Penn Museum Tours
Weekend tours begin at 1:30 p.m., the Kamin entrance. Free w/admission.
For info.: www.penn.museum

FILMS Index 

1   Red, White & Blues by Mike Figgis; screening of The Blues and discussion; 7 p.m.; Harold Price Theatre, Annenberg Center; info. and register: https://www.annenbergcenter.org/ (Annenberg Center).

14 Changing Face of Harlem; film screening and discussion of the documentary that examines the revitalization of Harlem told through the deeply personal stories; 6 p.m.; rm. B1, Meyerson Hall (Penn Design; Penn IUR).

Penn Humanities Forum
Info. & Register: www.phf.upenn.edu/

1    Translation Trouble: Windtalkers; World War II epic centering on the battle for Saipan and the Navajo Indians who were crucial in America’s victory there; 7 p.m.; International House; register: www.phf.upenn.edu/ (PHF; Cinema Studies; I-House).

12 Language is Culture: In the Name of the FADA; comedian Des Bishop is one of Ireland’s most prominent Irish-American personalities who has made it his mission to revitalize the Irish language; 2 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, Penn Museum; free w/admission (PHF; Museum).

International House (I-House)
$10, $8/students, seniors, free/members. 
Shows at 7 p.m.
Info.: http://ihousephilly.org/

3    Where the Chocolate Mountains/Runs Good.

16 The Freedom Principle/Endless Shout; free; RSVP.

17 Forgetting Vietnam (Philadelphia Premiere).

28 The New Testament of Jesus Christ According to John.

30 Shoulder Arms/On Heights All is Peace; free; RSVP.

31 Tony Conrad: Completely in the Present; free; RSVP.

FITNESS/LEARNING Index 

3    Yoga with Anisha; noon-1 p.m.; Arthur Ross Gallery; free/Penn students, $5/everyone else (ARG). Also March 17, 24 & 31.

HR: Healthy Living
Open to Penn faculty and staff; free.
Register: www.hr.upenn.edu/myhr/registration

3   March Wellness Walk (Indoors); noon-1 p.m.

7   Gentle Yoga; noon-1 p.m. Also March 21.

8   Fitness 101: Back to the Basics Workshop; noon-1 p.m.

13 Be in the Know Spring Biometric Screenings; 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Also March 14, 15, 16, 17, 20, 21, 22 & 23.

19 Relax with Free Yoga; 3-4 p.m.

HR: Professional and Personal Development Programs
Open to faculty and staff. 
Register: knowledgelink.upenn.edu

2   Coaching Skills for Managers; 9 a.m.-noon; $75.

7   Participating in Performance Appraisals, for staff; 12:30-1:30 p.m.; free.

8   Communicating More Effectively Using LIFO; 9 a.m.-noon; $90.

14 Words at Work; 9 a.m.-noon; $75.

15 Brown Bag: Coaching Conversations; 12:30-1:30 p.m.; free.

21 TED Talk Tuesday: Brene Brown–Shame; 12:30-1:30 p.m.; free.

22 Effective Performance Reviews for Managers; 12:30-1 p.m.; free.

23 AMA: Doing It All: How to Stay Focused & Engaged; 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; $75 for 2-part course. Through March 24.

28 Brown Bag: Learning with Lynda–Communicating Across Culture; 12:30-1:30 p.m.; free.

HR: Quality of Worklife Workshops
Open to faculty and staff; free.
Register: www.hr.upenn.edu/myhr/registration

2   Protecting Yourself and Your Dependents from Identity Theft; 12:30-1:30 p.m.

10 Guided Meditation: Take a Breath and Relax; 12:30-1:30 p.m.

20 Mindfulness Monday; 12:30-1:30 p.m.

28 Guided Meditation: Take a Breath and Relax; 12:30-1 p.m.

30 The Power of Positive Thinking; 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Liberal and Professional Studies
Register: www.sas.upenn.edu/lps

7   Master of Environmental Studies Virtual Cafe; with Yvette Bordeaux; noon-1 p.m.; virtual.

14 Master of Liberal Arts On-Campus Information Session; 5:30-6:30 p.m.; Classroom C, 3440 Market St.; register.

15 Organizational Dynamics Spring 2017 On-Campus Info Session; 6-7:30 p.m.; ste. 100, 3440 Market St.; register.

21 Post-baccalaureate Studies Spring 2017 On-Campus and Virtual Info Session; 5:30-6:30 p.m.; 3440 Market St. Also March 23.

Morris Arboretum 
Prices & registration: www.morrisarboretum.org

3   Managing Forest Fragments; 9 a.m.

4   Designing, Planning and Planting your Vegetable Garden, Organically; 10 a.m.

     Floral Design in Vases: Techniques for Arranging Loose Flowers; 10:30 a.m.

10 A Journey into the Microscopic World of the Mosses; 10 a.m.

11 Rose Pruning: How and When to Prune; 9:30 a.m.

12 Cast Paper Vessels; 12:30 p.m.

15 Introductory Tree Climbing; 9 a.m.

18 Whimsical Fairy Garden Workshop; 1:30 p.m.

21 Pruning Shrubs for Maximum Health and Beauty: A Hands-on Class; 10 a.m.

      Flowers 101: Simple, Easy, Spectacular Arrangements; 10 a.m.

23 Science Discovery for Homeschoolers; 2 p.m.

24 Reading the Land through Climate Change; 9 a.m.

25 Birding at the Arboretum: A Local Hotspot, Session I; 8 a.m.

28 Butterfly Basics: Enhancing Your Home Pollinator Garden; 7 p.m.

30 Fundamentals of Soil Science; 9 a.m.

      Winter Tree Identification; 10 a.m.

31 Caring for Mature Trees; 9 a.m.

Penn Home Ownership Services
Register: http://tinyurl.com/ntjqlhf

3   The ABCs of Choosing & Working with Lenders; lender: Guaranteed Rate; 12:30 p.m.; ste. 1A South, 3624 Market St.

16 Keys to Homeownership; guest presenter: Clarifi; noon; BSD Large Conference Room, ste. 440A, 3401 Walnut St.

31Understanding the Home Purchasing Documents; Lender: Wells Fargo; 12:30 p.m.; ste. 1A South, 3624 Market St.

Penn Vet Working Dog Center
Register: http://pennvetwdc.org/

7   Public Tour: Up and Over, Under and Through; 10-11 a.m.; tours by reservation.

23 Public Tour: Get Lost; 2-3 p.m.; tours by reservation.

Spring PhD & Postdoc Programs
Register:  http://tinyurl.com/k3gmk9u

2    Parenting in Academia; noon-1:30 p.m.; Golkin Room 223, Houston Hall.

      Consider your Personality: Using the MBTI in Career Planning; 2-4 p.m.; CAPS, 3624 Market St. Also March 21, 3 p.m.

14 Converting your CV to Resume for your Expanded Job Search; noon-1:30 p.m.; rm. 97, McNeil Bldg.

16 Capitalize on your Interests: Using the Strong Interest Inventory in Career Planning; 3-5 p.m.; CAPS, 3624 Market St. Also March 28.

21 Out in the Academy; 4:30-6 p.m.; Golkin Room 223, Houston Hall.

23 Learn How to Negotiate, When and for What!; noon-1:30 p.m.; rm. 97, McNeil Bldg.

24 Market Your Strengths in your Job Search using StrengthsQuest; noon-1:30 p.m.; rm. 97, McNeil Bldg.

Penn Libraries Workshops
Including: Canvas Help; JMP: Statistical Discovery Software; LinkedIn; Make your own Prezi; Microsoft PowerPoint; Microsoft Word; Zotero Workshop and more.
Register: http://tinyurl.com/objw8zp

MEETINGS Index 

9   WPPSA Meeting; all non-exempt staff are welcome to attend; noon-1 p.m.; rm. 220, Hill Pavilion.

10 PPSA Meeting; monthly-paid exempt university staff are welcome to attend; noon-1 p.m.; Neville Classroom, Penn Museum; RSVP: ppsa@exchange.upenn.edu

22  University Council Meeting; 4-6 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall; RSVP: ucouncil@pobox.upenn.edu

MUSIC Index 

13 Daedalus Quartet Concert; performing Fred Lerdahl’s Chaconne and Beethoven’s Kreutzer Sonata; 6:30 p.m.; Arthur Ross Gallery (ARG).

29 Suzanne Ciani in Concert; with Buchla synthesizer and electronic music pioneer Suzanne Ciani as part of Making/Breaking the Binary: Women, Art & Technology; 8 p.m.; International House; $10-15; tickets: http://ihousephilly.org/ (I-House).

Annenberg Center
Tickets: www.annenbergcenter.org

11 Visions from Cape Breton and Beyond: A Celtic Family Celebration; master fiddlers Natalie MacMaster and Donnell Leahy perform a new show with their children; 8 p.m.

24 Lurrie Bell & The Campbell Brothers: Sin & Redemption; illuminates the undeniable connection between the blues and gospel music. Rousing Saturday night juke joint sounds morph into Sunday morning gospel tunes; 8 p.m.

25 Noam Pikelny; traditional bluegrass and innovative acoustic melodies, perfected by preeminent banjoist Noam Pikelny. A founding member of the string ensemble Punch Brothers and a three-time Grammy Award nominee; 7:30 p.m.

World Cafe Live
Performances daily. For a complete listing, see:  http://philly.worldcafelive.com/

On Stage Index 

15 Performance by Philly Beat-maker Christopher “Pow Pow” Powell; 5:30 p.m.; Arthur Ross Gallery (ARG).

17 There’s No Place Like Rome; Mask and Wig’s 129th Annual Production imagines Rome as a small college town obsessed with gladiator fighting; 8 p.m.; The Mask & Wig Club House, 310 S. Quince Street; $15-35; tickets: www.maskandwig.com/ Also March 18, 24, 25, 30 and 31.

READINGS/SIGNINGS Index 

22 Like Arms and Armors: Jesuit Books and the Libraries in Early Modernity; Natale Vacalebre is presenting his book; 6 p.m.; rm. 627, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (Italian Studies). Rescheduled from March 15.

24 When Crime Pays: Money and Muscle in Indian Politics; Milan Vaishnav, senior fellow, South Asia Program; noon; ste. 560, 3600 Market St. (CASI).

31 Sor Juana Inés de la Cruz and the Gender Politics of Knowledge in Colonial Mexico; Stephanie Kirk, Romance languages & literature & comparative literature; 3:30 p.m.; Cherpack Seminar Room (rm. 543), Williams Hall (Latin American & Latino Studies).

Penn Bookstore
Info.: www.upenn.edu/bookstore

16 City of Gods: Religious Freedom, Immigration, and Pluralism in Flushing, Queens; R. Scott Hanson, history; 5:30 p.m. (Urban Studies Program).

21 Skewed: A Critical Thinkers Guide to Media Bias; Larry Atkins, journalist; 6 p.m.

22 Hydraulic City: Water and the Infrastructure of Citizenship in Mumbai; Nikhil Anand, anthropology; 6 p.m.

23 Surviving Poverty: Creating Sustainable Ties among the Poor; Joan Maya Mazelis, alumni author; 5:30 p.m. (Urban Studies Program).
29 Olive Witch: A Memoir; Abeer Hoque, alumni author; 6 p.m.

Penn IUR Book Launches
Located in Penn Bookstore at 5 p.m.
Register: http://penniur.upenn.edu/

20 The Strip: Las Vegas and the Architecture of the American Dream; Stefan Al, city and regional planning; register.

28 Governing the Fragmented Metropolis: Planning for Regional Sustainability; the most recent C21 book by Christina Rosan, Temple University; register.

Kelly Writers House
All events located in Arts Café.
Info.: www.writing.upenn.edu/wh
RSVP: wh@writing.upenn.edu

1   Speakeasy Open Mic Night; 7:15 p.m.

2   Persian Literature in Translation; lunch with Dick Davis & Fatemeh Shams; noon; RSVP.

13 Lunch with Bob Englehart; Kauders Lunch Program; noon; RSVP.

14 Alec Sokolow; Hartman Screenwriting Symposium; 6 p.m.; RSVP.

15 Lunch with Andrew Rosenthal; Povich Journalism Program; noon; RSVP.

     Ivana Kohut, Justin Sheen and Amanda Silberling; Creative Ventures Prize presentations; 6:30 p.m.

20 Reading with Nathaniel Mackey; 6:30 p.m.; RSVP.

21 Brunch with Nathaniel Mackey; 10 a.m.; RSVP.

22 Lunch with Jennifer Lin; Povich Journalism Program; noon; RSVP.

     A Celebration of The Adroit Journal; various speakers; 6 p.m.

27 LIVE at the Writers House; 7 p.m.

29 The Golden Shovel Anthology: New Poems Honoring Gwendolyn Brooks; 6 p.m.

30 Marathon Reading of The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy; 2 p.m.

SPECIAL EVENTS Index 

1   Workshop: The Service of Sound; an intimate conversation and workshop with cyborgs organizers Roksana Filipowska and Maria Murphy on the political capacities of sound. Using such audio equipment as looper pedals and voice processors, we will explore how the grain of the voice compares to the surface grain of the photograph.; 2-3 p.m.; Arthur Ross Gallery (ARG). See Exhibits.

5   Spring Break Skate; buy one admission, get one free; 1-2 p.m.; Class of 1923 Arena, 3130 Walnut Street; info.:www.upenn.edu/icerink(Penn Ice Rink).

13 A Drop of Life: The Global Water Crisis and Its Unique Impact on Women; acclaimed filmmaker Shalini Kantayya and Wendy Grube, Penn Nursing, will be speaking and presenting Ms. Kantayya’s award-winning short film about the global water crisis; 6-8 p.m.; International House; register: http://tinyurl.com/jubx9oq (Middle East Center; South Asia Center).

25 Wharton vs. Law Fight Night; annual charity fundraising event that brings together the graduate and professional students for a spirited amateur boxing competition and afterparty; 7 p.m.; The Palestra; tickets: http://tinyurl.com/htk75oh (Penn Law).

International House
Info.: http://ihousephilly.org

23 Nowruz Celebration; celebrating the Persian New Year by enjoying Middle Eastern delicacies and tea, participating in interactive cultural activities, experiencing Persian music and dance performances, and ending the evening with a DJ dance party; 7 p.m.; $5-10.

26 Keisha Hutchins: Going Home; examining how African-American musical art forms have functioned throughout history and across the Diaspora, and considers what it means to be Black in various homelands; 7 p.m.; $8-15.

Penn Museum
Info.: https://www.penn.museum/

1    Color Between the Wines: Featured Artifacts: Shingon Buddhist Altarpieces; adult coloring meet up—socialize and recharge with other coloring enthusiasts as you illustrate images and design based on Penn Museum artifacts; 6:30-8 p.m.; $5/includes art supplies.

2   Mummies and Martinis; enjoy the backdrop of the Museum’s collections during an after-work happy hour in the Egypt Gallery; 6-7:30 p.m.; $9/includes one free drink for guests 21+.

11 Hello India!; from henna dye tattoos to traditional dance, discover some of the arts, crafts, music and cultural practices of India at a day that culminates with a Holi celebration; 11 a.m.-4 p.m.; free w/admission.

16 DIY Craft Night: Make, Shake and Take: Sekere; make your own sekere, working with musician Omomola Iyabunmi, founder of the Women’s Sekere Ensemble; 6:30-8 p.m.; $45/per person, includes one drink.

18 Tactile Trip Around the World; new program for people with low vision or blindness—featuring touch experiences in eight of the Museum’s galleries; 11 a.m.-3 p.m.; visitors with vision loss who require or prefer sighted guides are encouraged to bring an assistant or companion; free w/admission; RSVP: kschott@upenn.edu

Sports Index 

3    (M) Basketball vs Dartmouth; 7 p.m.

4   (W) Tennis vs. Drexel; 11 a.m.

      (W) Lacrosse vs. Cornell;1 p.m.

      (M)  Basketball vs. Harvard; 7 p.m.

5    (M) Tennis vs. Denver; 11 a.m.

      (W) Gymnastics Quad Meet; 4:30 p.m.

7    (W) Lacrosse vs. Lehigh; 1 p.m.

      (M)  Lacrosse vs. Navy; 4 p.m.

      (W) Basketball vs. Princeton; 7 p.m.

11 (W) Lacrosse vs. Georgetown; 1 p.m.

      Ivy League (M) & (W) Basketball Championships. Through March 12.

12 (M) Tennis vs. William & Mary; 10 a.m.

15 Softball vs. Lafayette; 3 p.m.

      Baseball vs. Villanova; 3:30 p.m.

17 Track & Field College Classic; TBA.

18 (W) Lacrosse vs. Duke; noon.

      Baseball vs. Marist; noon.

      (W) Tennis vs. St. John’s; 1 p.m.

      Softball vs. Rider; 1 p.m.

      Baseball vs. Marist; 2:30 p.m.

      (M) Lacrosse vs. Princeton; 3 p.m.

      (W) Rowing vs. St. Joseph’s; TBA.

19 Baseball vs. Marist; noon.

      Baseball vs. Marist; 2:30 p.m.

22 Softball vs. La Salle; 3 p.m.

      Baseball vs. Lehigh; 3:30 p.m.

25 Softball vs. Iona; 1 p.m.

      Track & Field Penn Challenge; TBA.

      (W) Rowing Murphy Cup; TBA.

26 Baseball vs. Lafayette; noon.

      Baseball vs. Lafayette; 2:30 p.m.

31 Softball vs. Harvard; 2 p.m.

TALKS Index 

1    Futurities at the Border; Bhaskar Sarkar, UC Santa Barbara; noon; rm. 330, Fisher-Bennett Hall (Cinema Studies). 

       The Miracles of Bookkeeping: How Budget Politics Link Fiscal Policies and Financial Markets; Sarah Quinn, University of Washington; noon; rm. 103, McNeil Bldg. (Sociology).

       Printing Potentiality: Savannah, Georgia, circa 1734; Jennifer Chuong, Harvard; 12:30 p.m.; rm. 105, McNeil Center (McNeil Center for Early American Studies).

       Publicity and Poetry Recitation in Delhi’s 1750s; Nathan Tabor, Western Michigan University; 4:30 p.m.; Perry World House (South Asia Colloquium).

       Underwater Panthers and Their Place in the Native American Cosmos; Megan Kassabaum, anthropology; 6 p.m.; Penn Museum;  $5/advance, $2/members, $10/door; tickets: www.penn.museum/ (Museum).

2   Womb as Plot: Conceptive Risk and Reproductive Time in Contemporary Poetry; Julia Bloch, English; 5 p.m.; rm. 330, Fisher-Bennett Hall (English).

       Graduate Fine Arts; Aki Sasamoto, artist; 6:30 p.m.; rm. B3, Meyerson Hall (PennDesign).

3    Princesses Who Protest; Dick Davis, Ohio State University; noon; rm. 108, ARCH Bldg. (Middle East Center).

7    Forcing Tumor Progression and Metastasis; Valerie Weaver, UC San Francisco; noon; Sarah and Matthew Caplan Auditorium, Wistar Institute (Wistar Institute).

       Sunnism in Rayy During the Saljuq Period According to the K. al-Naqd; Hassan Farhang Ansari, Princeton; 5:30 p.m.; rm. 244, Fisher-Bennett Hall (Middle East Center).

       What Are the Implications of UK EXIT for Northern Ireland and Ireland? Can the Good Friday Agreement Survive?; Brendan O’Leary, political science; 6 p.m.; World Café Live (Penn Lightbulb Café).

       Tricky Cases from the Field: What’s Your Diagnosis?; Equine Field Service Team; 6:30 p.m.; Alumni Hall, New Bolton Center; RSVP: Barbara Belt, (215) 925-6500 (Penn Vet).

8   Rewriting the Language of Life: Impacts and Challenges of DNA Editing; Jennifer Doudna, UC Berkeley; 4 p.m.; Arthur H. Rubenstein Auditorium, Smilow Center (Systems Pharmacology & Translational Therapeutics).

9   Mari Lowe Comparative Oncology Seminar Series; Gian-Paolo Dotto, Université de Lausanne; 4 p.m.; rm. 132, Hill Pavilion (Penn Vet).

13 Understanding the Effects of Early Algebra: A Regression Discontinuity Approach; Andrew Penner, UC Irvine; noon; rm. 103, McNeil Bldg. (Population Studies Center).

       Latin American & Latino Studies External Speaker Series; Marian Vidaurri, Organization of American States; 2 p.m.; Silverstein Forum, Stiteler Hall (Latin American & Latino Studies).

       Social and Environmental Justice; Manuel Pastor, University of Southern California; 6 p.m.; rm. B3, Meyerson Hall (PennDesign).

14 Latin American & Latino Studies Speaker Series; Amada Armenta, sociology; noon; Silverstein Forum, Stiteler Hall (Latin American & Latino Studies).

       Plumbing the Past: Histories of Culture and Conflict in the Persian Gulf; Firoozeh Kashani-Sabet, history; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 209, College Hall (History).

       Leon C. and June W. Holt Lecture in International Law; Mary Robinson, former president of Ireland; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 100, Golkin Hall; register: http://tinyurl.com/jcw43f2 (Penn Law).

       Religious Liberty in the Age of Trump; multiple panelists; 5 p.m.; rm. 402, Claudia Cohen Hall (Herbert D. Katz Center for Advanced Judaic Studies).

       The Opera of Cato is Not Mr. Handel’s: Performing Authorship in Handel’s Pasticci; Carlo Lanfossi, Musicology; 5:15 p.m.; rm. 102, Lerner Center (Music).

15 Artificial Intelligence and Autonomous Systems; Daniel Lee, Penn Engineering; noon; Hourglass Room, University Club, Inn at Penn; RSVP: pasef@pobox.upenn.edu (PASEF).

       Long Shadows of the Arabian Nights in Weimar Cinema; Suzanne Gauch, English; noon; rm. 330, Fisher-Bennett Hall (Cinema Studies).

       Empire of Charity: Rethinking Jewish Politics and Power in Interwar Eastern Europe; Rebecca Kobrin, Columbia; noon; 420 Walnut St; RSVP: Karen Schnitker, kschn@upenn.edu (Herbert D. Katz Center for Advanced Judaic Studies).

       Using Age-Period-Cohort Models to Measure Critical Durability; Stephen Vaisey, Duke University; noon; rm. 103, McNeil Bldg. (Sociology).

       I Never Witnessed More Intense Excitement to Get Possession of a Newspaper: The Hoax Form and the Interpretive Praxis of Print Capitalism; Eva Latterner, UVA; 12:30 p.m.; rm. 105, McNeil Center (McNeil Center for Early American Studies).

       Black Russian/White Russian: Is Russia Undermining or Saving Europe?; Rudra Sil, Political Science; Phil Nichols, Legal Studies; Mitchell Orenstein, Slavic Languages and Literatures; 3 p.m.; Perry World House (Slavic Languages and Literatures).

       Meter and Metal: Visvakarma’s Bengal, Past and Present; Abhijeet Paul, UC Berkeley; 4:30 p.m.; Perry World House (South Asia Center).

       From Stud to Stalled: Designing Identities 1996-2016; Joel Sanders, Yale; 6:30 p.m.; rm. B1, Meyerson Hall (PennDesign).

16 Can We Generate Evidence From Policy Change? Using Natural Experiments in Public Health and Criminal Justice Research; David Humphreys, Oxford; noon; rm. 395, McNeil Center; RSVP: http://tinyurl.com/hwnxors (Criminology).

       Educating a Diverse Nation from Minority Serving Institutions; Marybeth Gasman, GSE; 3 p.m.; Ben Franklin Room, Houston Hall; register: http://tinyurl.com/o57ttay (Office of Affirmative Action).

       In Search of Fame? Local Elite Strategies Under the Ptolemies; Christelle Fischer-Bovet, USC; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 402, Claudia Cohen Hall (Classical Studies).

       The Return of Ideology: The Search for Regime Identities in Post-Communist Russia and China; Cheng Chen, SUNY Albany; 4:30 p.m.; rm. B26, Stiteler Hall (Center for East Asian Studies).

       America, Your Free Speech Update is Ready, But Not How You Planned It: Campus Hate Speech, First Amendment Protections, and the Physical Impact on Marginalized Gender and Racial/Ethnic Bodies; Ange-Marie Hancock, USC; 4:30 p.m.; Silverstein Forum, Stiteler Hall (Penn Program on Democracy, Citizenship and Constitutionalism).

       Our Historical Memory: The National Deaf-Mute College and Alexander Graham Bell; Joseph Murray & Brian Greenwald, Gallaudet University; 5 p.m.; rm. G17, Claudia Cohen Hall (Penn Humanities Forum).

17Diverging Globalizations: National and Sectoral Pathways to Development in China and India; Roselyn Hsueh, Temple; noon; suite 560, Center for the Advanced Study of India (CASI).

       Feminism in The Age of Trump; Anne-Marie Slaughter, Princeton; 3 p.m. Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall (Penn Forum for Women Faculty).

       Inglorious Comparisons: On the Uses and Abuses of Historical Analogy; Adrian Daub, Stanford; 3 p.m.; World Forum, Perry World House (Germanic Languages and Literatures).

       The New Middle East Gallery at the Penn Museum: Report on Challenges and Opportunities; Holly Pittman, History of Art; 3:30 p.m.; rm. 113, Jaffe Bldg. (History of Art).

       Public Policy in Practice; David Rubenstein, Carlyle Group; 5:30 p.m.; Ben Franklin Room, Houston Hall; RSVP: lcris@sas.upenn.edu (Fels Institute ).

18 Annual Korsyn Lecture: What’s New With King Tut?; James P. Allen, Brown University; 3:30 p.m.; Penn Museum; tickets: $10/public, $7/members and PennCard holders, $5/students with ID, free/ARCE-PA members and children under 12 (Museum).

20 Geometry and the Topics of Invention; Mary J. Carruthers, NYU; 5:30 p.m.; Class of 1978 Pavilion, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library Center; RSVP: http://tinyurl.com/hqcq9m7 (A.S.W. Rosenbach Lecture in Bibliography).

21 Identifying and Targeting Stromal States that Contribute to Cancer Progression; Thea Tlsty, UC San Francisco; noon; Sarah and Matthew Caplan Auditorium, Wistar Institute (Wistar Institute).

       Work in Process: Eva Del Soldato: If Aristotle Were Alive: The History of An Expression; Ann Moyer & Emily Wilson, Classical Studies; noon; GSWS Conference Room, 3810 Walnut St.; RSVP: http://tinyurl.com/z6x87xg (Alice Paul Center).

       The Shapes of Creativity 1: Trees, Towers, Buildings; Mary J. Carruthers, NYU; 5:30 p.m.; Class of 1978 Pavilion, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library Center; RSVP: http://tinyurl.com/hqcq9m7 (A.S.W. Rosenbach Lecture in Bibliography).

       Big Data and Algorithms: Can They Be Fair and Accurate at the Same Time?; Richard Berk, criminology; 6 p.m.; World Café Live (Penn Science Café).

22 China’s Foreign Policy and Security in Northeast Asia; Adam Liff, Indiana University; 4:30 p.m.; rm. B26, Stiteler Hall (Center for the Study of Contemporary China).

       Susan T. Marx Distinguished Lecture; Johnnetta Cole, National Museum of African Art; 6 p.m.; auditorium G17, Claudia Cohen Hall; RSVP: sabrady@upenn.edu (Arthur Ross Gallery).

       Ewing Cole Lecture; Charles Renfro, Diller Scofidio + Renfro; 6:30 p.m.; rm. B1, Meyerson Hall (PennDesign).

23 Seven Transmembrane Receptors; Robert J. Lefkowitz, Duke; 12:15 p.m.; Arthur H. Rubenstein Auditorium, Smilow Center (Systems Pharmacology & Translational Therapeutics).

       Faculty or Entrepreneur? Moving your Lab Discoveries into the Clinic…Does One Have to Choose?; Yvonne Paterson, microbiology; 12:30 p.m.; fl. 6, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; RSVP: pasef@pobox.upenn.edu (PASEF).

       Mari Lowe Comparative Oncology Seminar Series; Andrew Ewald, Johns Hopkins; 4 p.m.; rm. 132, Hill Pavilion (Penn Vet).

       How to Build a Humanities Startup: The Story of the Paideia Institute; Jason Pedicone, Paideia Institute; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 402, Claudia Cohen Hall (Classical Studies).

       The Shapes of Creativity 2: Hands, Spheres, Cubits; Mary J. Carruthers, NYU; 5:30 p.m.; Class of 1978 Pavilion, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library Center; RSVP: http://tinyurl.com/hqcq9m7 (A.S.W. Rosenbach Lecture in Bibliography).

       Urban Crisis and Urban Opportunity: A Role for Ecological Knowledge; Steward Pickett, Cary Institute of Ecosystem Studies; 6 p.m.; rm. B1, Meyerson Hall (PennDesign).

28 Chancery Court Program-Caremark at 20: A Reflection on Its Real World Impact; multiple panelists; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 245A, Silverman Hall, Penn Law (Penn Law).

29 Is the American Western an Irish Genre?; Jed Esty, English; noon; rm. 330, Fisher-Bennett Hall (Cinema Studies).

       Prison as Prologue: Criminal Justice Reform and the Children of the Mass Incarceration Era; John Hagan, Northwestern University; noon; rm. 103, McNeil Bldg. (Sociology).

       Trump’s Populism: Lessons from Latin America; Carlos de la Torre, University of Kentucky; noon; Silverstein Forum, Stiteler Hall (Latin American & Latino Studies).

       Seen from Afar: The Visual Meditation of Brazilian and Spanish American Animals in Pre-Linnaean Natural History; Randall Meissen, USC; 12:30 p.m.; rm. 105, McNeil Center (McNeil Center for Early American Studies).

30 Sexual Mobilities: Selling Cosmopolitanism with Same-Sex Materials in Korean, UK and US Sex Museums; Katherine Sender, University of Michigan; 11:45 a.m.; rm. 602, 3901 Walnut St; Penn community only; RSVP: marina.krikorian@asc.upenn.edu (Annenberg School).

       Dying of Whiteness; Jonathan Metzl, Vanderbilt; noon; rm. 329, Kade Center, Africana Studies (Penn Program on Race, Science and Society; Center for Africana Studies).

       Did The Romans Have a Future?;Brent Shaw, Princeton; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 402, Claudia Cohen Hall (Classical Studies).

       Tales of Psychological Science from City Hall to the Oval Office; David Yokum, The Lab @ DC; 4:30 p.m.; Terrace Room, Claudia Cohen Hall (PPE).

       An Overlooked Chapter in the History of Egyptology: W.E.B. DuBois, Marcus Garvey, and Pauline Hopkins; Vanessa Davies, UC Berkeley; 6 p.m.; Penn Museum (Museum).

31 Metamorphoses of Media in Tamil Politics; Francis Cody, University of Toronto; noon-1:30 p.m.; suite 560, Center for the Advanced Study of India (CASI).

       Homer in Plato and Aristotle; Pedro Proscurin, Pontifical Catholic University of Chile; 3 p.m.; rm. 402, Claudia Cohen Hall (Philosophy).