Loading
Print This Issue
Subscribe:
E-Almanac


May AT PENN

May Extras! I Deadlines

 
April 25, 2017 Volume 63, No. 32
 
Unless otherwise noted, all events are open to the general public as well as to members of the University. For building locations, call (215) 898-5000 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. or see www.facilities.upenn.edu/ or the University’s website, www.upenn.edu. Listing of a phone number normally means tickets, reservations or registration required.
Academic Calendar Children's Activities conferences Exhibits Films
Fitness/Learning Meetings MUSIC On stage Readings & Singings
Special Events Talks alumni weekend    

 

40 Winks with the Sphinx

40 Winks with the Sphinx; sleepover program for ages 6-12; 5:30 p.m.-9 a.m.; register. See Children's Activities.

 

ACADEMIC CALENDAR Index 

1   Final Examinations. Through May 9.

9   Spring Term Ends.

13  Alumni Day.

14  Baccalaureate.

15  Commencement.

22 11-Week Session Classes begin.

      Summer Session I Classes begin.

29  Memorial Day Observed (no classes).

CHILDREN'S ACTIVITIES Index 

13        Family Matinee: April and the Extraordinary World; 2 p.m.; International House; $5/adults & children over 2; free/members; tickets: ihousephilly.org (I-House).

20        Day of Play; 10 a.m. family concert by Alex Mitnick of Alex and the Kaleidoscope; 11 a.m.-1 p.m.; playground activities for families; 10 a.m.-1 p.m.; annual spring plant sale; Parent-Infant Center; Info: www.parentinfantcenter.org (PIC).

Penn Museum
Tickets: www.penn.museum/

14        Destination Ancient Egypt: Mummies Day Love Letters; work with mixed media to create a love letter or card, complete with Egyptian hieroglyphs; 1-4 p.m.; free w/admission.

19        40 Winks with the Sphinx; sleepover program for ages 6-12; 5:30 p.m.-9 a.m.; register.

Morris Arboretum
Prices & Info: www.morrisarboretum.org

         Discovery Series: Science of Flight at the Seven Arches; explore the science of aerodynamics while designing sleek paper airplanes that will glide high above the Seven Arches Bridge; 11 a.m.-3 p.m.

12        Free Storytime at the Arboretum; 10:30 a.m. Also May 26.

27        Garden Railway Grand Opening; take part in a kids’ craft and enjoy a free sweet treat; 10:30 a.m. Through May 28.

Philadelphia Children’s Festival
Music, dance, theater and circus performances for the whole family, plus free outdoor PlazaMania.
Tickets & Info: annenbergcenter.org

18        Mexico Beyond Mariachi: Trekking the Heartbeat of a Culture; music and dance; ages 5-12; 10 a.m. Also 12:30 p.m.

            Bird Stories: Jawanza Kobie; composer Kobie and his band perform original music and stories; ages 7-12; 10 a.m. Also May 19 at 10 a.m.

            BOOM!; circus performers breathe new life into the art of masked theatre; ages 7+; 10 a.m. Also at 12:30 p.m. and May 20 at 2 p.m.

            Teen Voices of the City Ensemble; song, dance and spoken word that reflect everyday lives; ages 13+; 12:30 p.m.

19        Peter Rabbit ™ Tales: Enchantment Theatre Company; beloved Beatrix Potter stories come to life; ages 3+; 10 a.m. Also 12:30 p.m. and May 20, 10 a.m.

            Philadanco D/2 Company; young dancers present African-American dance traditions; all ages; 10 a.m. Also 12:30 p.m. and May 20, 11:30 a.m.

20        Mister G; Latin music superstar will make you dance in your seats; ages 3+; 10 a.m. Also at 1 p.m.

            Frozen Sing-A-Long; dress up in your finest Frozen garb for a costume contest; 2:30 p.m.

conferences Index 

         Symposium Celebrating the 2017 Franklin Institute Medalists, Honoring Marvin Cohen and Mildred Dresselhaus; 9 a.m.-1 p.m.; Glandt Forum, Singh Center for Nanotechnology (Franklin Institute).

            Korean Studies Undergraduate Fellow Research Symposium; 10 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; rm. 543, Williams Hall; RSVP: https://goo.gl/forms/JXh7z6kpX02uPy9Y2 (Korean Studies).

         Democracy, Citizenship and Constitution: Citizenship on the Edge: Sex/Gender/Race; 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; Amado Recital Hall, Irvine Auditorium (DCC).

         Breaking Down Walls: From Prision to Power; 1-5 p.m.; Shaka Senghor; International House (SP2)

13        Historical Women’s Movements Workshop; 9 a.m.-5:30 p.m.; rm. 209, College Hall; RSVP: http://tinyurl.com/mw9hy7n by May 5 (Gender, Sexuality and Women’s Studies).

19        2017 RARE Patient Advocacy Symposium; 7 a.m.-4:30 p.m.; Sheraton Philadelphia University City Hotel; fee: $50; register: http://tinyurl.com/mvzdup4 (Global Genes; Penn Medicine).

EXHIBITS Index 

Admission Donations and Hours          

       ARG: Fisher Fine Arts Library; free; hours: www.arthurrossgallery.org/

       Atwood Library; Hill Pavilion; free, Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5 p.m

       Burrison Gallery: Inn at Penn; free; Mon.-Fri., 7:30 a.m.-5 p.m.; http://tinyurl.com/kaevlec

       Esther Klein Gallery: free; Mon.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; http://estherkleingallery.tumblr.com/

       ICA: free; hours: www.icaphila.org

       International House: free; hours: http://ihousephilly.org/

       Kroiz Gallery, Fisher Fine Arts Library; free;Tues.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4 p.m.; http://tinyurl.com/hvrlct4

       Morris Arboretum: Mon.-Sun., 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; for prices visit: www.morrisarboretum.org

       Penn Museum: $15/adults; $13/seniors; $10/children; free/members, PennCard holders and children under 5; Tues.-Sun, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; first Wed., 10 a.m.-8 p.m.; www.penn.museum

       Slought: free; Tues.-Fri., noon-5 p.m.; www.slought.org

       Van Pelt-Dietrich Library: free; hours: http://tinyurl.com/hwd74bp

       Wistar: free; Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Upcoming

8   Collecting Mesoamerica: The Hemispheric Roots of US Anthropology; explores the relationship between collecting and anthropology; Snyder-Granader Alcove, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through July 7.

12  The PennDesign Year-End Show; a firsthand look at how the next generation architects, landscape architects, planners, and preservationists are pushing the boundaries of design; Meyerson Hall; opening reception: May 12, 5:30 p.m. Through May 21.

         Alumni Show; Burrison Gallery. Through May 26.

26  Member Show; Burrison Gallery. Through August 25.

      
Now

      Bos taurus: A Portrait of the Cow as a Young Artist; archival prints made from original oil paintings; Albert Mahler Maguire; Burrison Gallery; Through May 10.

      Natural Selection: Lost Cat, Found Ox and Other Inspiring Bonds; Steven W. Atwood Library, Penn Vet; explores bonds between rescue animals and their caregivers. Through May 16.

      Continuum; an exploration of the relationship and poetics between inner and outer space, showcasing the multimedia installation NeuroCantos, created in collaboration with sound artist Susan Alexjander; Esther Klein Gallery. Through May 27.

      Let Every Heart Be Filled with Joy; history of the Savoy Company; Eugene Ormandy Gallery, Otto E. Albrecht Music Library, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through Spring 2017.

      Timely Exhibits of Interest to Everyone; a century of public exhibitions at Penn Museum, 1890-1990 that explores how styles of display have changed over time; Penn Museum. Through June.

      Willie Cole: On-Site; features 13 artworks, a video, and an installation of a massive chandelier made of recycled water bottles. Arthur Ross Gallery. Through July 2.

      Ginny Casey & Jessi Reaves; an exhibition featuring new and recent works by two emerging artists exploring the relationship between contemporary painting and sculpture, domestic objects and decorative surfaces; ICA. Through August 6.

      Myths of the Marble; considers how the virtual has been engaged by a select and varied group of contemporary artists as a way to image and imagine the world as both a site of possibility as a set of limitations; ICA. Through August 6.

      Open Video Call; selected works on video by Philadelphia-area artists and filmmakers; ICA. Through August 6.

      Morris Arboretum in Motion: The Kinetic Sculptures of Lyman Whitaker; experience 50+ kinetic wind sculptures throughout the garden; Morris Arboretum. Through October 9.

      In Sight: Seeing the People of the Holy Land; the different ways in which the Holy Land’s inhabitants appear in these photographs and seeks to reclaim them as subjects in their own right; Kamin Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through November 10.

      Cultures in the Crossfire: Stories from Syria and Iraq; sheds light on the ongoing destruction of cultural heritage in the Middle East by showing what’s at stake, the rich history of the region, and the diversity of its people; Penn Museum. Through November 2018.

 

Ongoing

       Objects Speak: Media Through Time; this student-curated, cross-sectional exhibition will showcase diverse messages in various media from the Penn collection, making connections between past media and today; Penn Museum.       

       Audubon’s Birds of America; 1st fl, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library.

       Unearthed in the Archives; Fridays 1:30-2:30 p.m.; Penn Museum.

       In the Artifact Lab; Q&A with conservators at work; Tues.-Fri.: 11:15-11:45 a.m. & 2-2:30 p.m.; Sat.-Sun.: 12:30-
1 p.m. & 3:30-4 p.m.; Penn Museum.

Penn Museum Tours
Weekend tours begin at 1:30 p.m., the Kamin entrance. Free w/admission.
For info.: www.penn.museum

FILMS Index 

International House (I-House)
Lightbox Film Center
$10, $8/students, seniors, free/members. 
Shows at 7 p.m. unless noted.
Info.: http://ihousephilly.org/

4   Harry Smith: New Restorations; presented by John Klacsmann & Andrew Lampert, Anthology Film Archives.

5   Pelle the Conqueror.

10 95 and 6 to Go; with filmmaker Kimi Takesue; $7/students, $5/members.

11 The Dancer; introduced by Katja Björner.

12 Donya Feuer: Experimental Dance Works, Program 1 (1969-76); introduced by Mark Franko.

13 Donya Feuer: Experimental Dance Works, Program 2 (1967-94); introduced by Mark Franko; 5 p.m.

      The Magic Flute; introduced by Mark Franko; 8 p.m.

19 Les Hautes Solitudes.

25 Sonita.

26 Karl Marx City. (Phila. Premiere).

27 Life of Jesus.

FITNESS/LEARNING Index 

2   Aerobic Cardio Fitness Class; 5:30-6:30 p.m.; Tuesdays and Thursdays; St. Agatha and St. James Church, Parish Hall (enter at back); first class free, $8, $5/students; info: Carolyn, 267-251-3842.

4   Penn Knitters; all skill levels welcome; noon; PWC. Thursdays through May 25.

HR: Professional and Personal Development Programs
Open to faculty and staff. Register at knowledgelink.upenn.edu

4   The Gift of Feedback; 12:30-1:30 p.m.

10 Cover Letters that Get Results; 12:30-1:30 p.m.

17 Learning with Lynda: Developing Resourcefulness; 12:30-1:30 p.m.

23 TED Talk Tuesday- Julian Treasure’s 5 Ways to Listen Better; 12:30-1:30 p.m.

24 Understanding Your Strengths; 9 a.m.-noon; $75.

25 STEP-UP: Introduction; 9 a.m.-noon; $150 for seven courses.

HR: Quality of Worklife Workshops
Open to faculty and staff. Register at www.hr.upenn.edu/myhr/registration

1   Mindfulness Monday: From Mind Full to Mindful; 12:30-1:30 p.m.; free.

9   Guided Meditation; noon-1 p.m.

      Work and Caregiving: Tips to Finding a Balance; 1 p.m.-2 p.m.

19 Guided Meditation; 12:30-1:30 p.m.

23 Mindfulness Skills Course; 3-4:30 p.m.; free. Through June 20.

25 Managing Up; 12:30-1:30 p.m.

HR: Healthy Living Workshops
Open to faculty and staff. Register at www.hr.upenn.edu/myhr/registration

8   Body Pump; 11 a.m.-noon.

18 Spinning; 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Liberal and Professional Studies
Register: www.upenn.edu/lps-events

2   Master of Environmental Studies Virtual Café; with Yvette Bordeaux; noon.

Fels Institute of Government
At Spady Room, Fox-Fels Hall, unless otherwise noted. Register: www.fels.upenn.edu/events

18 Virtual Information Session; 9:15 a.m.

      Public Policy in Practice; speaker TBD; 5:30 p.m.

19 Grant Writing Workshop; Colleen Terrell, consultant; 9 a.m.-3 p.m.

Morris Arboretum
Prices & registration: morrisarboretum.org

3   Storytime Nature Yoga, Session II; 10:30-11:15 a.m. Also May 10, 17 & 24.

6   Create a Terrarium in a Pedestal Glass Urn; 10 a.m.

7   Walking Mindfulness Meditation; 10:30 a.m. Also May 21.

8   Seeds to Sprouts, Spring Adventures Session 2; 10:30 a.m. Also May 15, 22 & 29.

9   A Mixed Border for All Seasons; 7 p.m.

16 Yoga in the Garden: Ten Enchanted Evenings; 7 p.m. Also May 23 & 30.

17 Reclaiming Industrial and Maritime Philadelphia; 9 a.m.-4 p.m.

20 Hypertufa Trough Planting Workshop; 10 a.m.

      The Art of Japanese Ink Painting; 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

      Architecture & Landscape of Chestnut Hill; 1 p.m.

21 Impressionist Painting; 10:30 a.m.-1 p.m.

      Honey Tasting and Workshop; 1 p.m.

      Nature Sleuths, Session II; 2 p.m. Also May 28.

22 Early Evening Birding at the Arboretum; 4-6:30 p.m.

24 Illustrated Nature Journaling; 1 p.m.

25 All About Malt: The Basis of Beer; 6:30-8 p.m.

Penn Libraries Workshops
Info & Registration:
guides.library.upenn.edu/workshops
Van Pelt Dog Days, Canvas Office Hours

MEETINGS Index 

9   WPPSA General Membership Meeting; non-exempt, non-union employees; noon-1 p.m.; rm. 111, Hill Pavilion.

12 PPSA Board Meeting; open to monthly-paid exempt staff; noon; rm. 205 College Hall; RSVP: penn-ppsa.org/contact/

25 PPSA Elections; keynote speaker Dean John L. Jackson, SP2; noon; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall; RSVP: penn-ppsa.org/contact/

MUSIC Index 

3   Drum Circle Workshop; come and drum with Philly’s own, master world-percussionist, Joseph Tayoun; 6:30-8 p.m.; Penn Museum; $15/general admission, $10/members and students. Also May 10, 17, 24, 31 (Penn Museum)

6   Meshell Ndegeocello; R&B singer and bass player; 8 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre; info: www.annenbergcenter.org (Annenberg Center).

21 Letters from Iraq; Rahim Alhaj performs with string quintet and Arabic percussion; 7 p.m.; I-House; $8/students, $10/members, $15/public (I-House).

World Cafe Live
Performances daily. For a complete listing, see:  http://philly.worldcafelive.com/

On Stage Index 

31 The Group Motion Workshop and Ron Kravitz; evening of creative expression through dance and movement; 5:30 p.m.; Arthur Ross Gallery. (ARG)

Annenberg Center
Tickets: https://www.annenbergcenter.org

5   The School of Pennsylvania Ballet 2017 Annual Performance; third annual end-of-year showcase; 7 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre. Also May 7, 2 p.m.

7   Pilobolus Dance Theater; captivating new work by a creative dance team; 7:30 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre. Also May 8, 8 p.m.; May 9; 3 and 8 p.m.; May 10, 3 p.m.

READINGS/SIGNINGS Index 

Penn Bookstore
Info.: www.upenn.edu/bookstore

1   Face/On: Transplants and the Ethics of the Other; Sharrona Pearl; 6 p.m.

      Alt-People Digital Countercultures and the Struggle for Community; Jessa Lingel; 6 p.m.

6   Four Weeks, Five People; Jennifer Yu; 2 p.m.

Penn Book Center

4   Bit by Bit: How Video Games Transformed Our World; Andrew Ervin; launch party and music; 6 p.m.

16 D’Arc, Second in the War With No Name Series; Robert Repino; 6 p.m.

SPECIAL EVENTS Index 

1 Penn Libraries Study Breaks; snacks and activities; Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through May 7 (Penn Libraries).

4 Celebration of Innovation; celebrate patent awardees for FY 2016; 5-7 p.m.; Hall of Flags, Houston Hall; register: http://bit.ly/2pHshxA (PCI).

6 Gather x Laos in the House: #BLESSED; a Lao New Year pop-up dinner; 6-9 p.m.; outdoor terrace, ICA; register: http://tinyurl.com/l99r4y8 (ICA).

7 Women of Fels Annual Brunch; meet the new board, hear a guest speaker and share brunch; noon; rm. 108, ARCH; register: fels.upenn.edu/event/889 (Fels).

16 Pennsylvania Judicial Primary Election; polls open 7 a.m.-8 p.m. (Office of Government and Community Affairs).

18 Lightbox Launch Party; celebrate IHP’s new Lightbox Film Center; 7 p.m.; free; RSVP: ihousephilly.org (I-House).

20 4th Annual Million Dollar Bike Ride; raise money for rare disease research; 7:30 a.m.-3 p.m.; Highline Park; $25 without fundraising; $60 with fundraising; register: www.milliondollarbikeride.org/ (Penn Medicine Orphan Disease Center).

Morris Arboretum
Prices & info.: www.morrisarboretum.com

13 Plant Sale; 10 a.m.-3 p.m.; Bloomfield Farm, across the street from the main entrance.

14 Mother’s Day Brunch; prepared by chef Josh Hunter; 9:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m.; tickets: $17-$45. Also noon-1 p.m.

Penn Museum
Info.: https://www.penn.museum/

4 Happy Hour: Mummies and Martinis; after work happy hour in the Egypt Gallery; 6 p.m.; $9/pp includes one drink for guests 21+.

17 P.M. @ Penn Museum: Wined Through History; sip on fine wines and join the scavenger hunt through the Museum’s galleries; 6 p.m.; ages 21+; $20, $15/members.

TALKS Index 

2   Regulating Soot and Methane in the Arctic Region: Implications for Health, Climate and International Politics; David G. Victor, UC San Diego; noon; rm. 358, Hayden Hall (EES).

      Laminitis: Why Does It Occur? How Can We Better Manage It?; Andrew van Eps; 6:30 p.m.; Alumni Hall, New Bolton Center, Kennett Square (Penn Vet).

3   12@12 Art Talk; noon; Arthur Ross Gallery (ARG).

      SAS Language Teaching Innovation Grants Showcase; recipients of 2016 grant cycle will present their projects; 2-5 p.m.; rm. 329-A, Max Kade Center (Penn Language Center).

      Man-Lions, “Blood Seed” Demons, and Wish-Fulfilling Cows: Assorted Beings from the Indian Imagination; Deven Patel, South Asia Studies; 6-8 p.m.; Penn Museum; tickets: $5/advance, $2/members, $10/door (Museum).

      I is for Institute: RAW Material Company; Koyo Kouoh, RAW Material Company; 6:30 p.m.; ICA (ICA).

4   Physical Chemistry Seminar; Haw Yang, Princeton; 1 p.m.; Lynch Lecture Hall, Chemistry Complex (Chemistry).

      Disability Studies: Work in Progress; Michael Rembis, University at Buffalo; 4:30-6:30 p.m.; grad lounge, Fisher-Bennett Hall (English).

5   From Cluster Complexes to Aerosols: New Insights into Atmospheric Chemistry; Joseph Francisco, University of Nebraska-Lincoln; 11 a.m.; rm. 358, Hayden Hall (EES).

8   Organic Chemistry Seminar; Justin Mohr, University of Illinois at Chicago; noon; Lynch Lecture Hall, Chemistry Complex, Cret Wing (Chemistry).

      Iron-Mediated Organomineral Complexation at the Critical Zone: Controls on Soil Carbon; Elizabeth Coward, EES; noon; rm. 358, Hayden Hall (EES).

      2017 Cohen Lecture: Meiosis, Recombination, and the Origin of a Species; Peter Donnelly, Oxford; 4-6 p.m.; Gaulton Auditorium, BRB (PSOM).

9   Discussion of Immigration Trends and Policy at Penn; Amy Gadsden and Rodolfo Altamirano, Penn Global; noon; Hourglass Room, University Club, Inn at Penn; RSVP: pasef@pobox.upenn.edu (PASEF).

      The Goldilocks Projects: Implications of Retrieving Data via Various Approaches - Streaming vs. Search vs. Firehose; Sherry Emery, Penn Tobacco Center on Regulatory Science; noon; rm. 500, Annenberg School for Communication (Penn Tobacco Center).

16 Crisis in Criminal Justice: Mass Incarceration and the Impact of DNA Science on the Phenomenon of Wrongful Convictions; David Rudovsky, Penn Law; 5:30 p.m.; Kislak Center, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (Penn Libraries).

19 Brown Bag Lunch: Ginny Casey and Jessi Reaves; Charlotte Ickes, art historian; noon; ICA; register: http://tinyurl.com/kkbwv5o (ICA).

25 Genetics Journal Club; Yana Kamberov, genetics; noon; rm. 302, Clinical Research Bldg. (Genetics).

ALUMNI WEEKEND MAY 11-15 Index 

Experience tradition, learning and fun at this year’s Alumni Weekend!
The Penn community is invited to participate in the events, workshops and seminars offered during the weekend. For details and registration, visit www.alumni.upenn.edu/

Open Houses, Tours, and Receptions

Friday, May 12

      Student-Led Campus Walking Tour; 11 a.m.-noon; meet at the Button. Also May 12, 3:30-4:30 p.m.; May 13, 2:15-3:15 p.m.

      Penn Dental Medicine Luminary Series Luncheon; noon-2 p.m.; Evans Library, Penn Dental; catch up with other alumni and learn about the current Penn Dental experience; register: www.dental.upenn.edu/AW2017

      Gallery Hop; 3-5 p.m.; meet at Fisher Fine Arts Library; quick tours of AGR, the Architectural Archives and ICA; info: (215) 898-3189.

      Reception for the Burrison Gallery’s Alumni Weekend Show; 4-7 p.m.; University Club, Inn at Penn; welcome alumni artists whose work is on display

      GSE Awards Ceremony & Alumni Reception; 4:30-6 p.m.; Graduate Student Center; learn about grad student culture and honor grad student leaders; register: www.gsc.upenn.edu/activities/graduation.php

      SP2 All-Alumni Reception; 5:30-8:30 p.m.; courtyard, Caster Bldg.; catch up with friends and meet SP2 graduates from other years and programs.

Saturday, May 13

      Penn Dental Medicine Then & Now: Guided Tours; 10-11:30 a.m.; meet at Schattner Bldg. atrium.; register: www.pennmedicine.org/MAW2017

      Football Office Open House; 10 a.m.-noon; Weightman Hall; talk with members of the football coaching staff.

      Latinx Alumni and Student Brunch; 10 a.m.-noon; 1st floor, ARCH; mingle with Latinx alumni and current students and learn about La Casa Latina.

      School Closures Tour: Flattened, Domesticated, and Upscaled;10:30 a.m.- 3 p.m.; meet at rm. 130, McNeil Bldg.; brunch and bus tour to three schools closed 2011-2013; register: urbs@sas.upenn.edu

      Kelly Writers House Open House; 2-4 p.m.; Arts Café, KWH; informal conversation and refreshments; register: whalumniweekend@writing.upenn.edu

Sunday, May 14

      Behind the Scenes Tours of the Penn Vet Ryan Animal Hospital & Philadelphia Campus Facilities; tours begin every 15 minutes between 10 a.m. and noon; meet in lobby, Hill Pavilion; tours of the modern facilities; light refreshments served.

Workshops, Seminars and Panel Discussions

Friday, May 12

      Penn Medicine 50th Reunion Panel: Journeys and Reflections; 9:15-10:30 a.m.; Law Auditorium, Jordan Medical Education Center; hear reflections from members of the class of 1967.

      Penn Medicine at the Forefront; 10:45 a.m.-noon; Law Auditorium, Jordan Medical Education Center; panel of faculty, including Vice Dean Jonathan Epstein, discuss cutting-edge areas of research; register: www.pennmedicine.org/MAW2017

      Coming Changes in Healthcare; noon-1:15 p.m.; rm. G17, Claudia Cohen Hall; panel of medical faculty discuss the future of health care research and delivery.

      Penn Medicine: Mini Talks; 2:15-3:45 p.m.; Law Auditorium, Jordan Medical Education Center; six short TED Talk-style presentations from alumni; register: www.pennmedicine.org/MAW2017

      Special Presentation on the Legacy of Dr. Thomas Evans; 2:30-3:15 p.m.; Robert Schattner Center; Phillippe Khayat of the American Dental Club of Paris presents highlights of Dr. Evans’ life.

      Our Times: Past, Present and Future; 2:30-3:45 p.m.; Terrace Room; Claudia Cohen Hall; examination of how culture and current events shape an era.

      Maximizing Life as We Approach 80 and Beyond: Exploring Psychological Perspectives; 2:45-4 p.m.; Class of ’49 Auditorium, Houston Hall; Kathryn Jedrziewski, Institute on Aging and Felicia Greenfield, Penn Memory Center.

      What’s Going On? How to Understand and Cope with the Teenage Brain; 3:30-4:30 p.m.; rm. G-17, Claudia Cohen Hall; Taliba Foster, psychiatrist; Adam Weissman, psychologist; Michael Brody, high school administrator; Catherine McDonald, Nursing.

      Samuel I and Hilda B. Shames Lecture Series: Evidence-Based Analgesia, Alternatives to Opioids; 3:30-4:30 p.m.; William W.M. Cheung Auditorium, Penn Dental Medicine; Elliot Hersh, Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery/Pharmacology presents alternative methods of pain relief; register: www.dental.upenn.edu/AW2017

      Lasker Laureate; Gregg Semenza, Lasker Basic Medal Research Award, discusses his discovery of oxygen sensing; 4-5 p.m., Law Auditorium, Jordan Medical Education Center; register: www.pennmedicine.org/MAW2017

Saturday, May 13

      Penn Athletics Coaches Panel; 9-10:30 a.m.; 6th floor, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; Howard Freedlander, 1967 class president.

      Learning for Life: Medical Education for Today’s Students; 9:30-11:15 a.m.; Law Auditorium, Jordan Medical Education Center; presentations on methods of teaching, clinical stimulation, and group work; register: www.pennmedicine.org/MAW2017

      Making the Most of the Golden Years; 10-11:15 a.m.; Claire M. Fagin Hall; Nursing faculty members Nancy Hodgson, Pam Cacchione, Adriana Perez; modern issues of caring for loved ones.

      Our Back Pages: Penn in the 60s and 70s; 10-11:30 a.m.; Ben Franklin Room, Houston Hall; radio host Nick Spitzer moderates discussion among alumni about changes in arts and culture since the 60s (Class of 1972).

      Estate Planning Seminar with Marcie Merz; 11:45 a.m.-1 p.m.; rm. G06, Jon M. Huntsman Hall; Marcie Merz, gift planning and associate general counsel, discusses giving and philanthropy at Penn.

      Andrea Mitchell and the ’67 All Stars; 3-4:30 p.m.; Hall of Flags, Houston Hall; Andrea Mitchell, CW’67, leads a lively discussion that ranges from sports to management to public policy (Class of 1967).

      Voices in Education; 3:30-4:30 p.m.; rm. G17, Claudia Cohen Hall; Pam Grossman, GSE and George Weiss, Say Yes to Education; register: www.alumni.upenn.edu

      From WXPN to the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame; 3:30-5 p.m.; Ben Franklin Room, Houston Hall; legendary radio DJ Carol Miller (Class of 1972).

      Nature and Cities: A Panel Discussion; 4-6 p.m.; upper gallery, Meyerson Hall; Fritz Steiner, PennDesign, leads a discussion about his book, Nature and Cities: The Ecological Imperative in Urban Design and Planning.

      BAS Looking Back and Looking Forward: The African-American Student Experience at Penn; 4-6 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall; the Black Alumni Society leads a discussion of African-American student life, past and present (BAS).

      Food and Food Writing in Philadelphia; 4-6 p.m.; Arts Café, Kelly Writers House; panel discussion about Philadelphia food culture led by Rick Nichols, creative writing; RSVP: (215) 746-POEM.

      The Netter Center Presents: Perspectives from Alumni on University-Community Engagement; 4:45-6 p.m.; Armado Recital Hall, Irvine Auditorium; Ira Harkavy, C’70 GR’79; Penn’s engagement with the West Philadelphia Community (Netter Center; Class of 1992).

Class Reunions

Friday, May 12

      Class of 1962 Women’s Lunch; 1:15-2:45 p.m.; Golkin Room, Houston Hall; open to women from the Class of 1962.

      Class of 1947 - 70th Reunion Dinner; 5:45-8:30 p.m.; Sweeten Alumni House; RSVP: Sandra Scutt, 215-746-3239.

      Class of 1967 - 50th Reunion Welcoming Party; 6-8 p.m.; Steven A. Levin Bldg.; welcoming remarks by Amy Gutmann.

      Class of 1962 - 55th Reunion Dinner; 6-9:30 p.m.; Hoover Lounge, Vance Hall.

      Class of 1957 - 60th Reunion Dinner; 6-9:30 p.m.; 6th floor, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library.

      Class of 1952 - 65th Reunion Dinner; 6-9:30 p.m.; 6th floor, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library.

      Class of 1972 - 45th Reunion Welcome Back Party; 7-10 p.m.; Phi Gamma Delta, 3619 Locust Walk.

      Class of 1992 - 25th Reunion Welcome Back Party; 7-11 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall.

      Class of 1987 - 30th Reunion Party; 7-11 p.m.; 1st floor, the ARCH.

Saturday, May 13

      Class of 1967 - 50th Reunion Women’s Breakfast; 9-10:30 a.m.; 6th floor, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library.

      Class of 1942 - 75th Reunion; 12:30-3:30 p.m.; rm. 108, the ARCH.

      Class of 1947 - 70th Reunion; 12:30-3:30 p.m.; rm. 108, the ARCH.

      Class of 2016 - 1st Reunion Happy Hour; 5-7 p.m.; 6th floor, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library.

      Class of 1967 - 50th Reunion Bash; 6-11:30 p.m., Union League of Philadelphia.

      Class of 1977 - 40th Reunion Party; 6-10 p.m.; 1st floor, the ARCH; enjoy cocktails, catering by Feast Your Eyes, and 70s music.

      Class of 1982 - 35th Reunion Party; 7-11 p.m.; lower level, World Café Live; All-Inclusive Pass or Party Pass required.

      Class of 1972 - 45th Reunion Party; 7-11:30 p.m.; Study at University City; open bar, DJ Nick Spitzer, slide show, and more.

      Class of 1997 - 20th Reunion Party; 7:30-11:30 p.m.; City Tap House.

      Class of 1992 - 25th Reunion Gala; 8 p.m.-midnight; under tents in front of College Hall.

      Class of 2002 - 15th Reunion Party; 8 p.m.-12:30 a.m.; Upper Quad; special performance by Kenn Kweder.

      Class of 2007 - 10th Reunion Party; 8 p.m.-12:30 a.m.; Lower Quad.

      Class of 2012 - 5th Reunion Party; 9 p.m.-1 a.m.; Penn Park.

Other Events

Friday, May 12

      Wharton Town Hall; 1:30-2:45 p.m.; Ambani Auditorium G06, Jon M. Huntsman Hall; Geoffrey Garrett, Wharton dean, discusses Wharton’s newest initiatives and plans for the future.

      Celebrating Excellence: Student, Alumni and Faculty Awards; 4-5:30 p.m.; Claire M. Fagin Hall; hear about accomplishments of Penn Nursing students and faculty.

      PennGALA (LGBT Alumni) Happy Hour; 5-7 p.m.; William Street Common; mix and mingle; cash bar & refreshments.

      Evans Building Centennial Renaissance Celebration; 5-7 p.m.; Evans Bldg.; discussion of the history of the iconic building and presentation of Thomas Evans Achievement Award; register: www.dental.upenn.edu/AW2017

      Taste of Penn Spectrum at FranklinFest; 7 p.m.-midnight; College Green; a celebration of diversity; tickets: $10/students and young alumni; $20/alumni and guests.

Saturday, May 13

      Quaker Trot; Penn Park; noncompetitive run following a 1.5 mile loop around Penn Park.

      Penn Nursing Legacy Breakfast; 8:30-9:30 a.m.; lobby, Claire M. Fagin Hall; learn about history with dean Antonia Villarruel and guest speaker Pat D’Antonio, Bates Center for the Study of the History of Nursing.

      Penn Alumni Board of Directors Meeting; 9-10:15 a.m.; rm. 200, College Hall; bi-annual meeting, open to all alumni; featuring guest speaker John L. Jackson, Jr., dean of SP2.

      Basketball Skills & Drills Clinic; 9-11 a.m.; David Pottruck Health and Fitness Center; basketball clinic for children ages 8-18; tickets: $15 (Netter Center; Penn Alumni Families).

      Sprint Football Alumni Weekend Brunch; 9 a.m.-noon; Steven J. Bilsky Director’s Room, Dunning Coaches’ Center; celebrate the historic basketball season and graduating seniors.

      Penn Fair; 9 a.m.-noon; Locust Walk; learn about a variety of Penn organizations.

      Penn Admissions Information Session for Alumni Families; 9:30-10:30 a.m.; register: https://key.admissions.upenn.edu/register/AlumniWeekend17

      A Conversation with President Amy Gutmann; 10:45-11:45 a.m.; Zellerbach Theater, Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts; Dr. Gutmann’s annual State of the University Report.

      Penn Arts and Sciences 60-Second Slam; 11 a.m.-noon; rm. 419, Fisher-Bennett Hall; hour-long roundup of famous 60-second lectures; info: dmatteau@sas.upenn.edu

      Penn Nursing in the Parade; 11:45 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; Locust Walk; march down Locust Walk with fellow Nursing alumni.

      Penn Back Then; noon-3 p.m.; tents around campus; alumni are encouraged to enjoy an ongoing audio tour of historic campus spots.

      Alumni Parade of Classes; noon-12:30 p.m.; Locust Walk; all classes invited to march with their class flag.

      Penn Medicine Alumni Parade and Picnic; noon-3:30 p.m.; College Green; after the parade of classes, join medical alumni for an afternoon of food and games.

      Alumni Day Picnic; 12:30-3:30 p.m.; various locations; lunch buffet, activities for all ages, and performances by Glee Club and Penn Band; tickets included in Alumni Weekend Pass.

      Penn Nursing at the Picnic; 12:30-3 p.m.; Nursing Tent, College Green; network with fellow alumni and enjoy remarks by Dean Villarruel and President Gutmann; tickets: $40.

      PennDesign Alumni Lunch; 12:30-1:30 p.m.; plaza between Fisher Fine Arts Library and Meyerson Hall; learn about current PennDesign experience and mingle with fellow alumni.

      Penn Engineering Tent; 12:30-3:30 p.m.; College Green; catch up with fellow alumni and enjoy remarks by Dean Kumar; register: Brad Richards, (215) 898-6564.

      Penn Dental Medicine Alumni Picnic; 12:30-3:30 p.m.; College Green; family activities; remarks by Dean Kinane and President Gutmann; performances by Glee Club and Penn Band; tickets: $40/pre-registration; $45/regular registration; $15/ages 6 and under.

      Finale: Platt House 10th Anniversary Celebration; 1-2:30 p.m.; Platt Student Performing Arts House; celebrate Platt House and honor graduating seniors.

      Huntsman Program Reunion Celebrations; 3-7 p.m.; Huntsman Program Lounge; featuring special reunions for classes of 2002, 2007, and 2012; RSVP: inge@wharton.upenn.edu

      Quaker Kids; 4-6 p.m.; Class of ’49 Auditorium, Houston Hall; snacks, games, and a screening of Sing!

      Adult Gero Acute Care Program Reunion; 4-6 p.m.; Lobby and Auditorium, Claire M. Fagin Hall; enjoy wine and refreshments with alumni, program director Becker and Dean Villarruel; tickets: $20.

      Celebration of Educators & Alumni Awards; 4:30-6:30 p.m.; Terrace Room, Claudia Cohen Hall; honor 2017 GSE graduates with Dean Grossman; RSVP: www.alumni.upenn.edu

      PennGALA LGBTQ Alumni Leadership Award Ceremony; 5-7 p.m.; LGBT Center; honor LGBTQ Alumni Leadership Awardee and learn about PennGALA program.

      UPAAN-PAACH Reception for Alumni and Undergraduate Seniors; 6-8 p.m.; Golkin Room, Houston Hall; join AAPI alumni and graduating seniors for launch of UPAAN’s regional chapters initiative.

      Penn Fund 90th Anniversary Birthday Party; Sweeten Alumni House; celebrate the Penn Fund and the Ivy Stone Society.

      25th Reunion Saturday Night Kids Party; 8 p.m.-midnight; College Green; screening of Lego Batman and more for kids ages 5 and older; tickets: $25 per child; register: www.alumni.upenn.edu

Sunday, May 14

      All-Alumni Breakfast; 9-11:30 a.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall; remembrance service; performance by Glee Club; tickets: $15.

      Penn Catholic Community Brunch; 10:30 a.m.-noon; Penn Newman Center; open to all alumni, friends, and family; remarks by Christopher Roberts on Literature and the Catholic Imagination; register: newmancenter.org

      SP2 Second Century Society Jazz Brunch; 11 a.m.-1 p.m.; courtyard, Caster Building; live jazz and lively conversation.