Graduate Fellows Program

CTL’s Graduate Fellowship for Teaching Excellence program honors graduate students who are dedicated to excellent teaching and is designed to foster conversations about teaching in order to help graduate students develop as teachers. Graduate Fellows organize and facilitate teaching workshops in their departments and across the university, observe graduate students teaching and offer feedback, and meet regularly as a fellows group to discuss teaching practices.

Candidates for this fellowship must be nominated by their department; the call for nominations goes out to graduate chairs in the spring semester. For more information about the Graduate Fellows Program contact Bruce Lenthall.

2013-2014 Graduate Fellows for Teaching Excellence

Richard Eisenberg
Computer and Information Science

Lindsey Fiorelli
Philosophy

Jay Lucci
Classical Studies

Rose Muravchick
Religious Studies

Sarah Nicolazzo
Comparative Literature

Rebecca Pierce
Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics

Irene Sibbing Plantholt
Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Bridget Swanson
Germanic Languages and Literatures

Bronwyn Wallace
English

Tanya Weerakkody
Neuroscience

Click here for full-bios of Graduate Fellows for Teaching Excellence.

Past Graduate Fellows for Teaching Excellence

2012-2013 Graduate Fellows for Teaching Excellence

Eric Bellin
Design

Derek Blackwell
Annenberg

Carolyn Chernoff
Education and Sociology

Wiebke Deimling
Phillosophy

Emily Gerstell
English

Bryan Jones
Hispanic Studies

JR Keller
Management

Matthew Kruer
History

Peter-Michael Osera
Computer Science

Olivia Padovan-Merhar
Physics

Will Schmenner
History of Art

Max Topaz
Nursing

Madeleine Wilcox
East Asian Languages and Civilizations

Ursula Williams
Chemistry

2011-2012 Graduate Fellows for Teaching Excellence

Megan Potteiger
Senior Graduate Fellow

Claire Bourne
English

Rosella Cappella
Political Science

Meghan Crnic
History & Sociology of Science

Daniel DiMassa
German

Jen Gerrish
Classical Studies

Rachel Guberman
History

Beth Hallowell
Anthropology

Joseph Lavery
Comparative Literature

Tara Liss-Marino
Annenberg School

Emil Pitkin
Statistics

2010-2011 Graduate Fellows for Teaching Excellence

Melanie Adley
Germanic Languages & Literatures

Adam Aviv
Computer & Information Science

Carolyn Brunelle
Near Eastern Languages & Civilizations

Andrew Crocco
Annenberg School for Communication

Britt Dahlberg
Anthropology

Glenn Holtzman
Music

Catherine Kopil
Neuroscience

Shimul Melwani
Management

Megan Potteiger
Chemistry

Miranda Routh
History of Art

Charles Thomas
Physics

2009-2010 Graduate Fellows for Teaching Excellence

Bryan Cameron
Hispanic Studies

Barbara Elias
Political Science

Rosemary Frasso
Social Policy & Practice

Jessica Lautin
History

Nathaniel Prottas
History of Art

Amanda Reiterman
Art & Archaeology of the Mediterranean World

Nicole Ruedy
Operations & Information Management

Paul White
Mechanical Engineering

2008-2009 Graduate Fellows for Teaching Excellence

Megan Phifer-Rixey
Senior Graduate Fellow

Drew Hilton
Computer Science

Greta Lynn
English

Peter Mondelli
Music

Roberto Salguero-Gomez
Biology

Clayton Shonkwiler
Math

Nicole Myers Turner
History

2007-2008 Graduate Fellows for Teaching Excellence

Noah Drezner
Higher Education

Daniela Fera
Chemistry

Sarah Manekin
History

Megan Phifer-Rixey
Biology

Angelina Stelmach
French Studies

Brandon Woods
English

2006-2007 Graduate Fellows for Teaching Excellence

Kate Baldanza
East Asian Languages and Civilizations

Andrew Knight
Management

Sarah Manekin
History

Melody Mark
Ancient History

Jennifer Pastore
Biology

Deniz Selman
Economics

For more information about the Graduate Fellows Program contact Bruce Lenthall.