curf - Center for Undergraduate Research & Fellowships

Penn

Fellowships

Past Recipients

2012-13

  • Leah Apple (COL ’13) to Taiwan
  • Shikha Bhattacharjee (LAW) to India
  • Joseph Cloward (COL ’13) to Germany
  • Rosanna Dent (GAS) to Brazil
  • Albi Dhimitri (COL ‘12) to Colombia
  • Fernando Duran (GSE) to Argentina
  • Allyson Even (COL 13) to Mexico
  • Dorry Guerra (COL ’13) to Korea
  • Aisha Hadlock (MLS ’13) to Malaysia
  • Julia Holup (COL ’10) to Malaysia
  • Erika Hsu (COL ‘12C) to Japan
  • Meghan Labasky (COL ’13) to Korea
  • Katie Oberwager (COL ‘12C) to Mexico

2011-12

  • Monica Amoo-Achampong (COL 12) to Ghana
  • Michael Drake (COL 12) to Namibia
  • Adam Goodman (GAS) to Mexico
  • Heather Hughes (GAS) to Netherlands
  • Meghan Hussey (COL 12) to China
  • Kristen Martin (COL 12) to Italy
  • Landon Reitz (COL 11) to Germany
  • Scott Williams (COL 12) to Indonesia

2010-11

  • Russell Aldrich (VET 2013) to Tajikistan
  • Anusha Alles (AS 2011A) to Sri Lanka
  • Arthur Argall (AS 2011A) to Germany
  • Pablo Barrera (AS 2011A) to Korea
  • Brandon Bloch (AS 2011A) to Germany
  • Ian Cohan-Shapiro (AS 2011A) Morocco
  • Hannah Connor (AS 2011A) to Spain
  • Anthony Cordaro (AS 2011A) to India
  • Seth Dunipace (VET) to Denmark
  • Nadja Eisenberg-Guyot (AS 2010A) to Canada
  • Ron Golan (MED 2011) to Israel
  • Joan Lee (GSE 2005) to Finland
  • Karen Lee (NURS 2010C) to Korea
  • Mark Pan (AS 2011A) to Malaysia
  • Jody Pollock (AS 2010A) to Colombia
  • Nathaniel Prottas (GAS) to Germany
  • Rachel Romeo (AS 2011A) to the UK
  • Zachary Schwam (AS 2011A) to Germany
  • Jane Shim (AS 2011A) to Korea
  • Leif Weatherby (GAS 2017) to Germany

2009-10

  • Monisha Chakravarthy (COL 2010) to India
  • Sherri Cohen (COL 2006) to Turkey
  • Ruth Erickson (GAS) to France
  • Kara Gaston (GAS) to Italy
  • Rebecca Hood (COL 2006)
  • Jonathan Howard (COL 2010) to Brazil
  • Cameron Hu (COL 2009) to Egypt
  • Becca Kantor (COL 2009) to Latvia
  • Esther Kim (COL 2010) to Korea
  • Adam Leeds (GAS) to Russia
  • Julia Luscombe (COL 2010) to Ecuador
  • Daniella Mak (COL 2010) to Portugal
  • Julia Perratore (GAS) to Spain
  • Michael Poll (COL 2009) to Poland
  • Michael Wojcik, (COL 2010) English Teaching Assistantship to Germany

2008-09

  • Gabe Burkett (COL ’09) to Latvia
  • Miriam Clinton (GAS) to Greece
  • Barbara Coons (COL ’09) to Hungary
  • Allison Freedman (COL ’09) to Hong Kong
  • Lisa Gatti (Grad Nursing) to Guatemala
  • Lauren Jennings (GAS) to Italy
  • Jamie Kalliongis (COL ’09) to Japan
  • Shirin Karsan (MED ’09) to United Arab Emirates
  • Michael Kleiman (COL ’06) to Peru
  • Maria Litsakis (COL ’07) to Taiwan
  • Antonio McAfee (Design ’09) to South Africa
  • Aya Nakanishi (COL ’09) to South Korea
  • Bo Peng (COL ’09) to China
  • Barbara Rosen (COL ’05) to Peru
  • Marta Rozmyslowicz (COL ’08) to Poland
  • Sarah Salwen (GSAS) to Israel
  • Priya Shankar (COL ’09) to India
  • Gabriella Skwara (GAS) to Austria
  • Christopher Steel (GSE ’09) to Ecuador
  • Merrill Wasser (COL ’09) to China
  • Annie Winter (COL ’09) to Netherlands

2007-08

  • David Adamowicz (COL ’08)
  • Michael Anderson (LAW)
  • Michelle Czarniak (EAS ’08)
  • Barbara Kontouzi (GAS)
  • Jeremy LaBuff (GAS)
  • Erin Lee (COL ’08)
  • Christina Lordeman (COL ’08)
  • Nazlee Navabi (COL ’08)
  • Eve Richer (COL 08)
  • Jonathan Richter (COL/WH ’08)
  • Lori Sundberg (GAS)
  • Winnie Tang (GSE)
  • Miya Tokumitsu (GAS)

2006-07

  • Jose Asturias (WH ’07)
  • Veyom Bahl (COL ’07)
  • Kathlene Baldanza (GAS)
  • Lisa Bourla (GAS)
  • Neil Chisholm (COL ’04)
  • Lea Chu (COL ’07)
  • Raphael Cohn (EAS ’07)
  • Catherine Daly (GAS)
  • Kristin Doughty (GAS)
  • Di Hu (COL ’07)
  • Sinae Lee (Design ’06)
  • Emily Modrall (GAS)
  • Mana Nakagawa (COL ’07)
  • Benjamin Piven (COL ’05)
  • Jannine Versi (COL ’07)

2005-06

  • Jessica Boehman (GAS): “The Roman Baroque Workshop of Ercole Ferrata”, Italy
  • Alison Chang (GAS): “The Female Nude in Munch’s Late Work”
  • Jesse David (COL 06): “The Potential of Multicultural Education in Israel”
  • Amelia Duffy-Tumasz (COL 06): “Co-wives and Credit; exploring empowerment in Senegal”
  • Benjamin Kaplan (COL 2005): “Representations of Ethnicity in Contemporary Korean Art”
  • Amar Majmundar (MED/GAS): “Mental Health Assessment in Gujarat”, India
  • James Melvin (GAS): “Regulating the Clergy in Early Modern Avila”, Spain
  • Tara Mendola (COL 06): “Triglossia: Language and Moroccan Fiction”
  • Zaid Mohiuddin (COL 05): “Society: Stimulating or Suppressing Community Development NGOs”
  • Lina Ragep (COL/GAS 06): “Arabic Language Study in Syria”
  • David Sheeren (COL 05): “International Trade: A Chilean Case Study” 2005-06 – Moses Sternstein (COL 06): Egypt
  • Cara Tobin (GEng): “Integrating Renewable Energies within Desalination”, Switzerland
  • Amin Venjara (COL/EAS 04): “Classical Foundation of Islamic Business Ethics”, Syria
  • Mary Beth Wetli (GAS): “History in Schiller’s Aesthetic and Dramatic Works”, Germany
  • Spencer Willig (COL 2006): “The Journalism of Chingiz Aitmatov”, Kyrgyzstan
  • Zachary Yorke (Fine Arts): “The Body Politic in South African Art”
  • Mary Zeng (COL 06): “The Development and Future of Turkish Nationalism”

2004-05

  • Patrick Brugh (COL 05)
  • Andrew Casper (GAS)
  • Miriam Enriquez (MED ’06)
  • Kimberly Fitch (GAS)
  • Scott Kend (COL/WH ’02)
  • Michael Liskow (LAW)
  • Marton Markowitz (GAS)
  • Muhammed Mekki (COL/WH ’05)
  • John Moran (Design)
  • Genevra Murray (GAS)
  • Michael Nicholson (COL ’05)
  • Anne Oravetz (GAS)
  • Peter Ou (COL/WH ’03)
  • Charles Preston (MED)
  • Greg Robinson (GAS)
  • Kelly Ross (COL ’05)
  • Eleanor Scott (COL ’01)
  • Judy Shen (LAW)

2003-04

  • Daniel Asen, China, East Asian/Pacific/Australian History (COL/GAS 04)
  • Danielle Berger, France , Museum Studies (COL 01)
  • Nathalie Bragadir, Chile, English Teaching Assistantship (ETA) (COL 04)
  • Jeffrey Brown, Barbados, English (GAS)
  • Joanna Busch, Taiwan, ETA (COL 04/MED 12)
  • David Chang, Japan, Economics (WH/COL 04)
  • Melisma Cox, ETA, Belgium (GSE)
  • Elizabeth Harvey, Tunisia, Law (LAW
  • Jane Hickman, Archaeology, Greece (GAS)
  • Stephanie Lo, Taiwan, Education (GSE)
  • Susan Park, Netherlands, Law (LAW)
  • Stefania Patinella, Italy, Area Studies (COL ’00)
  • Teresa Raczek, India, Archaeology (GAS)
  • Jennifer Riggan, Eritrea, Education (GAS)
  • Eduardo Rivas, Mexico, Business/Management (LAW)
  • Sandra Russell, Bahrain, Philosophy and Religion (GAS)
  • Christopher Schnader, Germany, Germanic Languages and Literature (GAS)
  • Joanne Yun, Korea, ETA (COL/WH 04)

© 2014 University of Pennsylvania

CURF, University of Pennsylvania
3601 Locust Walk, The ARCH, Philadelphia, PA 19104
215-746-6488 ·