Faculty Senate of the University of Pennsylvania

Members of the Senate Executive Committee (SEC), 2015-2016

Officers
Chair:  Reed Pyeritz (PSOM/Medicine)
Chair-Elect:  Laura Perna (GSE)
Past Chair:  Claire Finkelstein (Law)
Secretary:  Lydie Moudileno (SAS/Romance Lang.)
Secretary-Elect:  Marcella Devoto (PSOM/ Pediatrics and Epidemiology)
Past Secretary:  Susan Yoon (GSE)

At-Large Representatives
Delphine Dahan (SAS/Psychology)
Karen Detlesfen (SAS/Philosophy)
Julie Fairman (Nursing)
Martha Farah (SAS/Psychology)
Karen Glanz (PSOM/Biostatistics & Epidemiology)
David Grazian (SAS/Sociology)
Kelly Jordan-Sciutto (Dental/Pathology)
James Lok (Vet/Pathobiology)
Brendan O’Leary (SAS/Political Science)
Angela Mills (PSOM/Emergency Medicine)
Philip Rea (SAS/Biology)
Florian Schwarz (SAS/Linguistics)

Assistant Professor Representatives
Erol Ackay (SAS/Biology)   
Alison Buttenheim (Nursing)
Daniel J. Singer (SAS/Philosophy)

PASEF Representative
Martin Pring (PSOM/Physiology)

Constituency Representatives
(Constituency Numbers in Parentheses)

(1)       Kathleen Hall Jamieson (Annenberg)
(2)       Firoozeh Kashani-Sabet (SAS/History)
(3)       Carol Muller (SAS/Music)
(4)       Ron Donagi (SAS/Math)
(5)       Brent Helliker (SAS/Biology)
(6)       Joseph Subotnik (SAS/Chemistry)
(7)       Fabio Finotti (SAS/Romance Languages)
(8)       Holger Sieg (SAS/Economics)
(9)       Rita Barnard (SAS/English)
(10)     Jianjing Kuang (SAS/Linguistics)
(11)     Steve Tinney (SAS/NELC)
(12)     Masao Sako (SAS/Physics and Astronomy)
(13)     Nancy J. Hisrchmann (SAS Political Science)
(14)     Loretta Flanagan-Cato (SAS/Psychology)
(15)     Melissa Wilde (SAS/Sociology)
(16)     Eric T. Stoopler (Dental)
(17)     Richard Ingersoll (GSE)
(18)     David Pope (SEAS/Material Science & Eng)
(19)     Robert Ghrist (SEAS/Electrical Systems Engineering)
(20)     Jackie Tileston (Design/Fine Art)
(21)     Mitch Berman (Law)
(22)     Douglas Wiebe (PSOM/Biostatistics and Epidemiology)
(23)     David Smith (PSOM/ Anesthesiology & Critical Care)
(24)     James Palmer (PSOM/ Otorhinolaryngology)
(25)     Michael McGarvey (PSOM/Neurology)
(26)     Paul Lanken (PSOM/Medicine)
(27)     Bruce Giantonio (PSOM/Hematology Oncology)
(28)     Maully Shah (PSOM/Pediatrics)
(29)     Jose Pascual (PSOM/Surgery)
(30)     Eileen Lake (Nursing)
(31)     Toorjo Ghose (School of Social Policy and Practice)
(32)     Narayan Avadhani (Vet/Animal Biology)
(33)     Erika Krick (Vet/Clinical Studies-Philadelphia)
(34)     Robert A. Stine (Wharton/Statistics)
(35)     Karen Lewis (Wharton/Finance)
(36)     Christophe Van den Bulte (Wharton/Marketing)

Contact The Faculty Senate

Fisher Hall

Office of the Faculty Senate

Box 9 College Hall
Philadelphia, PA 19104-6303

(215) 898-6943

Faculty Senate Tri-Chairs


Faculty Senate Chair


Faculty Senate Chair-Elect


Faculty Senate Past Chair