Arts Calendar

 

Mar|Apr 2013 Contents
Gazette Home



PHOTOGRAPHY Penn collection highlighted at Arthur Ross Gallery

FILM In search of lost children in El Salvador. Memoria de los Niños

BOOKS Writers v. robber barons. The Great American Railroad War

MUSIC A new Penn songbook from the late Bruce Montgomery

BRIEFLY NOTED

ARTS CALENDAR








Bookmark and Share





















 

Annenberg Center
3680 Walnut St.
(215) 898-3900

ReEntry Mar. 8-9
Natalie MacMaster Mar. 15
Jane Monheit Mar. 16
River North Dance Chicago Apr. 4-6
Hugh Masekela Apr. 14
Lila Downs Apr. 28

Photo: Cheryl Mann

Arthur Ross Gallery
Fisher Fine Arts Library
220 S. 34th St.
Tues.-Fri.: 10 a.m.-5 p.m.
Sat., Sun.: 12 p.m.-5 p.m.

Creating: Quilts of the Lakota
Through Apr. 7

La Tauromaquia: Carnicero, Goya, Picasso, and the Bullfight
Apr. 20-Jul. 28

Image: The Heritage Center at Red Cloud Indian School, Pine Ridge, SD

ICA
118 South 36th St.
(215) 898-7108
Wed.-Fri.: 12 p.m.-8 p.m.
Sat., Sun.: 11 a.m.-5 p.m.

Brian Weil Through Mar. 31
White Petals Surround Your Yellow Heart Through Jul. 28
Glitter & Folds Through Mar. 31
Open Video Call Through Mar. 31
Karla Black Apr. 24-Jul. 28

Image: Anne-Mie Van Kerckhoven, Zeno X Gallery, Antwerp

Kelly Writers House
3805 Locust Walk
(215) 573-9749

Eduardo Halfon Mar. 13
Janet Malcolm Mar. 18
Maggie O’Sullivan Apr. 1
Robert Grenier and
Stephen Ratcliffe
Apr. 8
Lila Zemborain and
Lawrence Venuti
Apr. 16
Rodrigo García ¬†Apr. 22

Penn Humanities Forum
3620 South St., Penn Museum, 2nd floor
(215) 898-8280

Urban Itineraries and
Peripheral Spaces

Swati Chattopadhyay
Mar. 20

Medicine at the Margins
Steven Feierman, Harvey Friedman, Julie Livingston
Apr. 17

Penn Museum
3260 South St.
(215) 898-4000
Tues.-Sat.: 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
Sun.: 1 p.m.-5 p.m.

Unearthing a Masterpiece: A Roman Mosaic from Lod, Israel
Through May 12

Making & Unmaking Race
Through Aug. 18

Image: Israel Antiquities Authority

Slought Foundation
4017 Walnut St.
(215) 701-4627
Thur.-Sat.: 1-6 p.m.

How to Live Together?

Through May 4

The Days of the Commune
Mar. 30-May 30

Van Pelt-Dietrich Library Center
3420 Walnut St.
Mon.-Fri.: 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Sat: 12 p.m.-4 p.m. (by prior arrangement)

Prehistoric Wessex: Towards
a Deep Map
Mar. 11-Aug. 12

A Legacy Inscribed: The Lawrence J. Schoenberg Collection of Manuscripts
Mar. 11-Aug. 16

The First Quarter Century
of European Printing

Lectures by Paul Needham
Mar. 18, 19, 21


World Café Live
3025 Walnut St.
(215) 898-6677

Todd Snider
Mar. 10
Lisa Loeb
Mar. 24
Marcus Foster
Mar. 29
Gad Elmaleh
Apr. 2
Sonny Landreth
Apr. 9
Alejandro Escovedo & The Sensitive Boys
Apr. 10
Michael Nesmith
Apr. 15
Eddie Jobson 
Apr. 21

 

 
     
  ©2013 The Pennsylvania Gazette
Last modified 03/04/13