Arts Calendar May|June


May|June 2010 contents
Gazette Home

All Things Ornamental

PHOTOGRAPHY JJ Tiziou C’02’s 50,000-square-feet photo project

DESIGN Young-Hwan Choi GAr’11’s shape-shifting shelter

BOOKS Humans and animals, in the lab and on the plate

BOOKS Styles of the city. Philadelphia Originals




Annenberg Center
3680 Walnut St.
(215) 898-3900

Young Classical Music Idol Competition and Festival
May 8.

May 20-23.

Dee Dee Bridgewater
June 8.

Arthur Ross Gallery
Fisher Fine Arts Library
220 S. 34th St.
Tues.-Fri.: 10 a.m.-5 p.m.
Sat., Sun.: 12 p.m.-5 p.m.

Laughing Matters: Soviet Propaganda in Krushchev’s Thaw, 1956-1964
Through June 27.


Burrison Gallery
The Faculty Club
3611 Walnut St.
(2nd floor The Inn at Penn)
Mon.-Fri.: 8 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

Romance by Susanna

Through May 14.

118 South 36th St.
(215) 898-7108
Wed.-Fri.: 12 p.m.-8 p.m.
Sat., Sun.: 11 a.m.-5 p.m.

Maira Kalman: Various Illuminations (of a Crazy World)
Through June 6.

Video Art: Replay, Part 3. Ludicrous!
Through June 6.

Queer Voice
Through Aug. 1.


Kelly Writers House
3805 Locust Walk
(215) 573-9748

Beth Kephart &
Alice Elliot Dark

May 15.



Penn Museum
3260 South St.
(215) 898-4000
Tues.-Sat.: 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
Sun.: 1 p.m.-5 p.m.

The Easter Island Statue Project—Lecture
May 5.

The Sutton Hoo Ship Burial—Lecture
June 2.

Righteous Dopefiend: Homelessness, Addiction, and Poverty in Urban America
Through December.

In Citizen’s Garb: Southern Plains Native Americans, 1889-1891
Through June 20.

Ceramic Interactions: Steve Keister
Through June 27.

Slought Foundation
4017 Walnut St.
(215) 222-9050
Wed.-Sat.: 11 a.m.-6 p.m.

Commercial America
Through June 12.

Work Studies in Schools
Through June 14.
Van Pelt-Dietrich Library Center
3420 Walnut St.
Mon.-Fri.: 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Sat: 12 p.m.-4 p.m. (by prior arrangement)

Kamin Gallery, 1st Floor
Reading Pictures: Sixteenth-Century European Illustrated Books
Through Aug. 15.

Eugene Ormandy Gallery,
4th Floor
The Midwestern Experience: Ormandy in Minneapolis
Through Fall of 2011.

Rosenwald Gallery, 6th Floor
Who’s Coming to Dinner? Cooking for Different Audiences
Through May 29.

World Café Live
3025 Walnut St.
(215) 898-6677

Crash Test Dummies with Rob Morsberger
May 11.
Raul Midón
May 21.
Patty Larkin and Erin McKeown
May 23.
June 8.
The Greencards
June 9.
Tift Merritt
June 15.


  ©2010 The Pennsylvania Gazette
Last modified 4/29/10