space holder space holder Next Gazetteer item | Previous Gazetteer item | June Contents | Gazette home Gazetteer overline
Hall of Fame's Second Class is First-Rate

The candidates -- more than 400 of them -- were culled from almost a century of Penn athletics: from the fleet-footed George Orton, C1894, Gr1896, to gridiron star J. Christopher Flynn, C'88. In the end, 44 were selected for the second class of the University's Athletic Hall of Fame and were formally inducted at a black-tie dinner last month. The Athletic Hall of Fame, established in the memory of Jerome S. Shenkor, W'38, was founded in 1996 to celebrate and preserve Penn's rich athletic history and tradition.
   
"We thought the inaugural class was extremely special with regard to its athleticism, prominence, and stature, said Ed Fabricius, C'55, chairman of the Hall of Fame's search committee. "Yet I think this second class of inductees    is equally significant, dignified, and talented." The new members are:

  • Erv Antoni, C'48, GEd'59
  • Stephen H. Baumann, C'74
  • Edward "Eddie" Bell, Sr., C'54
  • J. Howard Berry, W'18
  • Steve Bilsky, W'71
  • Bill Carr, W'33
  • Frances Childs, C'88
  • Cynthia Johnson Crowley, CW'52
  • Howie Dallmar
  • Chuck Daly
  • J. Kenneth Doherty
  • Michail "Mike" Dorizas, G'15, Gr'24
  • Edward C.P. Edwards, C'81
  • Auretha L. Fleming, EAS'84
  • J. Christopher Flynn, C'88
  • Gene D. Gisburne Ed,'37
  • Penny Teaf Goulding, CW'64, GEd'65
  • John R. Haines, W'56
  • T. Truxtun Hare, C'01
  • Robert Hays, W'43
  • Charles "Kid" Keinath, W'09
  • Nancy Lock Kiley, C'82
  • Alvin C. Kraenzlein, D'00
  • Donald F. Lippincott, W'15
  • Dorothy L. Maloney, Ed'32, GEd'37
  • Jane Allison McCollister, Ed'40, GEd'41
  • E. LeRoy Mercer, M'13
  • J.E. Ted Meredith, W'16
  • David M. Micahnik, C'59
  • Al Molloy
  • Michael C. Murphy
  • Francis T. Murray, C'37
  • George Orton, G1894, Gr1896
  • Fred A. Samara, W'73
  • Dr. George Michael Savitsky, Ed'48, D'54, GD'59
  • Jane Austin Stauffer, Ed'49
  • Douglas Stewart
  • Walter B. Tewksbury, D1899
  • Jim "Tup" Tuppeny
  • Ann D. Wetzel, Ed'52
  • John Edgar Wideman, C'63, Hon'86
  • David B. Wohl, C'71


Next Gazetteer item | Previous Gazetteer item | June Contents | Gazette home


Copyright 1998 The Pennsylvania Gazette Last modified 5/25/98