Scoreboard

 

July|Aug 09 contents
Gazette Home


Gazetteer

Commencement: “THE BIG DAY IS HERE!”

Honorands

Vincent Price named provost

Admissions Dean Eric Furda C’87 on his freshman year

How books are different from the Web

Recent grads launch charity website Givology

New UCD Director Matthew Bergheiser WG’96

“Surprising disconnect” between pay and work quality

Examining “Jews, commerce, and culture”

VMD/PhD program turns 40

Century-old snail shells prompt new discovery

Sports

Penn Relays decathlon-winner Max Westman C’09

Scoreboard

 


From March 20 to June 6

Men’s Baseball (17-24)
Penn 10, Villanova, 5
Dartmouth 14, Penn 8
Dartmouth 9, Penn 6
Harvard, 15, Penn 11
Harvard 6, Penn 4
Delaware 13, Penn 5
Brown 18, Penn 11
Brown 9, Penn 8
Yale 7, Penn 4
Yale 7, Penn 6
Penn 6, Cornell 3
Cornell 12, Penn 5
Cornell 6, Penn 4
Cornell 3, Penn 2
Penn 12, La Salle 9
Princeton 7, Penn 4
Princeton 5, Penn 4
Penn 4, Princeton 0
Princeton 5, Penn 0
Penn 11, Lehigh, 10
Lehigh 11, Penn 7
Penn 11, Columbia 7
Columbia 13, Penn 5
Penn 15, Columbia 9
Penn 11, Columbia 5

Men’s Golf
GW Invitational, 3rd Place
Rehoboth Beach Invitational, 2nd Place
Princeton Invitational, 3rd Place
Caves Valley Intercollegiate, 3rd Place
Ivy League Championships, 2nd Place

Women’s Golf
First Market Bank, 17th Place
Hoya Invitational, 8th Place
Columbia Invitational, 5th Place
Ivy League Championships, 5th Place

Men’s Lacrosse (5-8)
Cornell 21, Penn 11
Penn 9, Dartmouth 6
Princeton 10, Penn 9
Penn 7, Brown 6
Maryland 9, Penn 2
Penn 10, Towson 6
Penn 11, Army 10

Women’s Lacrosse (15-3)
Penn 16, Columbia 11
Penn 11, Johns Hopkins 3
Penn 18, Harvard 9
Penn 7, Dartmouth 6
Penn 10, Princeton 5
Penn 14, Brown 4
Northwestern 11, Penn 9
Stanford 8, Penn 6
Penn 10, Fairfield 8
Penn 10, Duke 9
Northwestern 13, Penn 12

Women’s Rowing
Columbia & Yale, 2nd Place
Dale England Cup, 3rd Place
Syracuse & Northeastern, 3rd Place
Raritan Cup, 1st Place
Class of 1984 Award Plaque, 3rd Place
EAWRC Sprints, 7th Place

Men’s Heavyweight Rowing
Blackwell Cup, 3rd Place
Adams Cup, 2nd Place

Men’s Lightweight Rowing
Matthews Leonard Cup, 3rd Place
Dodge Cup, 2nd Place
Wood-Hammond Trophy, 2nd Place
Callow Cup 2nd Place
MIT & St. Joseph’s, 1st Place
EARC Sprints, 8th Place

Softball (15-28-1)
Lehigh 10, Penn 7
Penn 3, Lehigh 3
Dartmouth 8, Penn 7
Penn 8, Dartmouth 0
Harvard 3, Penn 1
Harvard 5, Penn 2
Penn 9, La Salle 1
Brown 9, Penn 7
Penn 9, Brown 1
Penn 3, Yale 0
Penn 8, Yale 7
Temple 7, Penn 2
Temple 7, Penn 1
Cornell 11, Penn 3
Cornell 10, Penn 7
Cornell 4, Penn 1
Cornell 11, Penn 4
Penn 2, Princeton 0
Penn 5, Princeton 1
Princeton 9, Penn 5
Penn 10, Princeton 8
Drexel 6, Penn 5
Drexel 5, Penn 3
Penn 4, Columbia 3
Columbia 6, Penn 5
Penn 8, Columbia 1
Penn 8, Columbia 6

Men’s Tennis (10-12)
Penn 6, UC-Riverside 1
Princeton 4, Penn 3
Penn 6, Army 1
Brown 6, Penn 1
Yale 4, Penn 3
Penn 6, Dartmouth 1
Harvard 5, Penn 2
Columbia 5, Penn 2
Cornell 4, Penn 3

Women’s Tennis (3-14)
Princeton 7, Penn 0
Brown 5, Penn 2
Yale 6, Penn 1
Dartmouth 5, Penn 2
Harvard 4, Penn 3
Penn 7, Columbia 0
Penn 4, Cornell 3

Men’s Track & Field
Navy Invite, 2nd Place
Oxford-Cambridge, 1st Place
Heptagonals, 3rd Place
IC4A Championships, 29th Place

Women’s Track & Field
Maryland Invite, 2nd Place
Princeton, Yale, 2nd Place
Oxford, Cambridge, 1st Place
Heptagonals, 7th Place
ECAC Championships, 42nd Place


 
     
  ©2009 The Pennsylvania Gazette
Last modified 07/09/09