Scoreboard | From March 19 to June 5

 

July|August 2010 contents
Gazette Home


Gazetteer



Commencement: Forget As, concentrate on “five Fs”

Undergrads discuss bioethics with “substitute” teacher Amy Gutmann

Abramsons give another $25.5 million for cancer research

In abstinence education, pragmatism beats moral argument

TCPW/Provost Award celebrates/spurs advance of women faculty

Nursing School hosts international conference on women’s health

Admissions extends “interest-based recruiting” to LGBT students

Rave reviews for music building makeover

Emma Schachner Gr’16 studies fossils—and draws them, too


Sports

Women’s lacrosse team unbeaten for fourth straight year

Scoreboard

Staying afloat: Women’s water-polo’s winning ways







Men’s Baseball (21-20)
St. Joseph’s 16 - 4 (W)
Brown 5 - 11 (L)
Brown 8 - 6 (W)
Yale 12 - 4 (W)
Yale 5 - 2 (W)
Delaware 8 - 14 (L)
Harvard 9 - 12 (L)
Harvard 9 - 10 (L)
Dartmouth 9 - 5 (W)
Dartmouth 2 - 3 (L)
La Salle 11 - 7 (W)
Cornell 17 - 2 (W)
Cornell 12 - 2 (W)
Cornell 9 - 10 (L)
Cornell 6 - 11 (L)
Lehigh 12 - 4 (W)
Princeton 13 - 7 (W)
Princeton 7 - 8 (L)
Princeton 14 - 3 (W)
Princeton 8 - 1 (W)
Columbia 2 - 5 (L)
Columbia 9 - 10 (L)
Columbia 10 - 2 (W)
Columbia 8 - 10 (L)
 
Men’s Golf
GW Invitational, 5th Place (T)
Rehoboth Beach Spring Invitational, 2nd Place
Princeton Invitational, 3rd Place (T)
Caves Valley Intercollegiate, 1st Place
Ivy League Championships, 3rd Place
NCAA East Regional, 58th Place (T)
 
Women’s Golf
UNCW Lady Seahawk Classic, 2nd Place
Hoya Invitational, 8th Place
Roar-EE Invitational, 2nd Place
Ivy League Championships, 1st Place
NCAA West Regional, 24th Place
 
Men’s Lacrosse (5-8)
Yale 14 - 16 (L)
Brown 9 - 12 (L)
Harvard 12 - 7 (W)
Dartmouth 11 – 15 (L)
 
Women’s Lacrosse (15-4)

Maryland 6 - 12 (L)
Columbia 19 - 7 (W)
Northwestern 8 - 12 (L)
Dartmouth 9 - 6 (W)
Princeton 12 - 5 (W)
Brown 19 - 5 (W)
Princeton 13 - 9 (W)
Dartmouth 9 - 8 (W)
Boston U. 14 - 9 (W)
Maryland 10 - 15 (L)
 
Women’s Rowing
Connell Cup, 2nd Place
Orange Challenge Cup, 2nd Place
Raritan Cup, 2nd Place
Class of 1984 Award Plaque, 3rd Place
Virginia, 2nd Place
EAWRC Sprints, 5th Place

Men’s Heavyweight Rowing
McCausland Cup, 2nd Place
Childs Cup, 3rd Place
Blackwell Cup, 3rd Place
Adams Cup, 3rd Place
Burk Cup, 2nd Place
Eastern Sprints Championships, 13th Place
Madeira Cup, 2nd Place
IRA Championships, 16th Place

Men’s Lightweight Rowing
Delaware & Marietta, 1st Place
Dartmouth & MIT, 2nd Place
Matthews-Leonard Cup, 3rd Place
Dodge Cup, 2nd Place
Wood-Hammond Cup, 3rd Place
Callow Cup, 2nd Place
EARC Sprints, 6th Place
IRA Regatta, 7th Place

Softball (19-23)
La Salle 9 - 6 (W)
La Salle 6 - 4 (W)
Brown 6 - 2 (W)
Brown 5 - 0 (W)
Yale 5 - 4 (W)
Yale 2 - 0 (W)
Harvard 0 - 10 (L)
Harvard 5 - 4 (W)
Dartmouth 3 - 2 (W)
Dartmouth 1 - 10 (L)
Lafayette 13 - 11 (W)
Lafayette 5 - 8 (L)
Cornell 4 - 5 (L)
Cornell 5 - 13 (L)
Cornell 0 - 6 (L)
Cornell 9 - 6 (W)
Drexel 0 - 7 (L)
Drexel 2 - 8 (L)
Princeton 8 - 5 (W)
Princeton 11 - 7 (W)
Princeton 5 - 1 (W)
Princeton 3 - 4 (L)
Delaware 3 - 0 (W)
Columbia 4 - 3 (W)
Columbia 8 - 7 (W)
Columbia 0 - 11 (L)
Columbia 0 - 9 (L)

Men’s Tennis (11-10)
Princeton 2 - 5 (L)
Brown 4 - 3 (W)
Yale 2 - 5 (L)
Dartmouth 2 - 5 (L)
Harvard 0 - 7 (L)
Columbia 2 - 5 (L)
Cornell 2 - 5 (L)

Women’s Tennis (4-15)
Brown 0 - 7 (L)
Yale 0 - 7 (L)
Dartmouth 1 - 6 (L)
Harvard 0 - 7 (L)
Columbia 2 - 5 (L)
Cornell 1 - 6 (L)

Men’s Track & Field
Heptagonal Championships, 6th Place
IC4A Championships, 24th Place
 
Women’s Track & Field
Maryland Invitational, 3rd Place
Princeton Quad, 1st Place
Cornell, 50.5 - 111.5 (L)
Heptagonal Championships, 5th Place
ECAC Championships, 23rd Place
 
©2010 The Pennsylvania Gazette
Last modified 6/30/10