Arts Calendar Nov|Dec

 

Nov|Dec 09 contents
Gazette Home


All Things Ornamental

EXHIBIT Healing art at the Perelman Center

MUSIC Big Sleep-er Sonya Balchandani C’98

BOOKS With the Underground. White Light/White Heat

MUSIC Violinist Ann Fontanella LPS’11

BRIEFLY NOTED

ARTS CALENDAR



 

Annenberg Center
3680 Walnut St.
(215) 898-3900

Doug Elkins & Friends
Fräulein Maria.
Nov. 12-14.

Preservation Hall Jazz Band
A Creole Christmas.
Dec. 12.

Arthur Ross Gallery
Fisher Fine Arts Library
220 S. 34th St.
Tues.-Fri.: 10 a.m.-5 p.m.
Sat., Sun.: 12 p.m.-5 p.m.

Jacob Lawrence
and the Urban Experience

Selected Prints 1963-2000.
Through Dec 24.

 

 

Burrison Gallery
The Faculty Club
3611 Walnut St.
(2nd floor The Inn at Penn)
Mon.-Fri.: 8 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

Laura K. Mack
Through Dec. 11.


ICA
118 South 36th St.
(215) 898-7108
Wed.-Fri.: 12 p.m.-8 p.m.
Sat., Sun.: 11 a.m.-5 p.m.

Dance with Camera
Through Mar. 21.

Tim Rollins and K.O.S.:
A History
Through Dec. 6.

Video Art: Replay
Through Dec. 6.

Odili Donald Odita: Third Space
Through Dec. 6.

Kelly Writers House
3805 Locust Walk
(215) 573-9748

Lisa DePaulo
Nov. 9.

Young Fiction Writers
Jeff Bender, Rachel Cantor, Rebecca Carpenter.
Nov. 30.

Dan Biddle and Murray Dubin
Dec. 9.

 

Morris Arboretum
100 E. Northwestern Ave., Philadelphia
(215) 247-5777
Weekdays: 10 a.m.-4 p.m.
Weekends: 10 a.m.-5 p.m.

Holiday Garden Railway
Nov. 27-Jan. 3.


Penn Humanities Forum
3619 Locust Walk
(215) 898-8280

Politics and Pandemics
Helen Epstein, Nov. 11.

Darwin, Hooker, and Empire
Jim Enderby, Nov. 18.

Cassandra Float Can
Anne Carson, Dec. 2.

Penn Museum
3260 South St.
(215) 898-4000
Tues.-Sat.: 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
Sun.: 1 p.m.-5 p.m.

His Golden Touch: The Gordion Drawings of Piet de Jong
Through Jan 10.

Painted Metaphors: Pottery and Politics of the Ancient Maya
Through Jan. 31.

Iraq’s Ancient Past: Rediscovering Ur’s Royal Cemetery The revamped long-term exhibition returns.


Slought Foundation
4017 Walnut St.
(215) 222-9050

Wed.-Sat.: 11 a.m.-6 p.m.

Righteous Dopefiend
Homelessness, Addiction & Poverty in Urban America.
Dec. 3-Dec. 31.

Van Pelt-Dietrich Library Center
3420 Walnut St.
Mon.-Fri.: 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Sat: 12 p.m.-4 p.m. (by prior arrangement)

Kamin Gallery, 1st Floor
Werner Pfeiffer
Censor, villain, provocateur,
experimenter.
Through Feb. 12.

Rosenwald Gallery, 6th floor
Who’s Coming to Dinner?
Cooking for Different Audiences.
Through Dec. 18.

World Café Live
3025 Walnut St.
(215) 898-6677

John Gorka Nov. 8.

Chris Smither and
The Motivators
Nov. 14.

The Swimmers and
Goldspot
Nov. 20.

Erin McKeown with
Jill Sobule
Dec. 5.

Tom Rush Dec. 6.

 

 
     
  ©2009 The Pennsylvania Gazette
Last modified 10/28/09