Sunday, May 16 University-wide events  

  • BACCALAUREATE CEREMONY: Speaker: Dr. Jaroslav Pelikan, Sterling Professor Emeritus of History at Yale. 1:30 to 2:30 p.m. for students whose last names begin with A-K, 3 to 4 p.m. for students whose last names begin with L-Z, in Irvine Auditorium, 34th and Spruce streets.

School Ceremonies

  • WHARTON UNDERGRADUATE/EVENING: Speaker: Amal Devani, C’04, W’04, Huntsman Program in International Studies and Business. 9 a.m. in Franklin Field.

  • MEDICINE: Speaker: Henry W. Foster, Jr., M.D., professor emeritus and former dean, School of Medicine, Meharry Medical College and clinical professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Vanderbilt University. 10 a.m. in Verizon Hall, Kimmel Center, Broad and Spruce streets; reception at the Park Hyatt at the Bellevue, Broad and Walnut streets follows ceremony.

  • WHARTON GRADUATE: Speaker: Klaus Zumwinkle, chair, Deutsche Post. 1 p.m. at Franklin Field; reception in Jon M. Huntsman Hall, 3770 Walnut St., follows ceremony.

  • ENGINEERING DOCTORAL: Speaker: Kathleen R. McKeown, professor and chair of Computer Science, Columbia University. 1 p.m. in Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center, 3680 Walnut St.; reception in the Annenberg Plaza follows ceremony.

  • ENGINEERING MASTER’S: Speaker: Dr. Michael D. Zisman, executive vice president for strategy, Lotus Development Corporation. 4:30 p.m. in Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center, 3680 Walnut St.; reception in the Annenberg Plaza follows ceremony.

  • FELS CENTER OF GOVERNMENT: Speaker: Estelle Richman, Pennsylvania Secretary of Public Welfare. Ceremony and reception: 5 pm, Fels Center of Government, 3814 Walnut St.

  • WHARTON DOCTORAL: 6:30 p.m. at the Colloquium, eighth floor, Jon M. Huntsman Hall, 3730 Walnut St. Cocktails at 5:30 p.m.; dinner at 7 p.m.

  • COLLEGE: SPEAKER: Ron Allen, C’79, G’79, NBC News correspondent. 7 to 9 p.m. at Franklin Field.

Monday, May 17 University-Wide Events

  • COMMENCEMENT: Speaker: Bono. 9 a.m. in Franklin Field.

School Ceremonies

  • BIOMEDICAL GRADUATE: Noon in BRB II/III auditorium and lobby.

  • COLLEGE OF GENERAL STUDIES: Noon in the Chinese Rotunda, Penn Museum, 33rd and Spruce streets; reception in the Museum’s Upper Egyptian Gallery follows ceremony.

  • GRADUATE ARTS AND SCIENCES: 1 p.m. at Hill Square, 33rd and Walnut streets; reception in Hill College House follows ceremony.

  • DENTAL MEDICINE: Speaker: Myron Allukian, Jr., DDS, MPH, director of Oral Health for the Boston Public Health Commission. 1 p.m. in Irvine Auditorium; reception in the Robert Schattner Center, 240 S. 40th St. follows ceremony.

  • PENN DESIGN: Speaker: Richard M. Rosan, ‘67 MArch, president of the Urban Land Institute. 1 p.m. in Furness Plaza; lunch at noon precedes ceremony on Meyerson Hall Terrace.

  • SOCIAL WORK: Speaker: Dr. Bernard LaFayette, president, American Baptist College of the American Baptist Theological Seminary, Nashville, and longtime leader in the Civil Rights movement. 2 p.m. in Harrison Auditorium, Penn Museum; reception in Chinese Rotunda follows ceremony.

  • ANNENBERG: 2:30 - 4:30 p.m. in Room 111, Annenberg School for Communication, 3620 Walnut St.; reception in Annenberg School Lobby follows ceremony.

  • EDUCATION: Speaker: Patricia Graham, Charles Warren Research Professor of the History of American Education, Harvard University Graduate School of Education.
    2:30 p.m. at First District Plaza, 3801 Market St.; lunch at noon precedes ceremony in Houston Hall.

  • VETERINARY MEDICINE: Speaker: Marguerite Pappaioanou, D.V.M., M.P.V.M., Ph.D., DACVPM, Associate Director for Science and Policy, Office of Global Health, Center for Disease Control and Prevention. 2:30 p.m. in Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center; reception on Annenberg Plaza follows ceremony.

  • ENGINEERING UNDERGRADUATE: Speaker: Jason Bethala, ‘04 SEAS, systems engineering graduate, president of Engineering Deans’ Advisory Board. 3:00 p.m. in Franklin Field; reception at Towne lawn and Levine Hall follows main University Commencement ceremony.

  • LAW: Speaker: The Honorable Louis Pollak, Judge of the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania and former dean of the law schools of both Penn and Yale. Honorary Fellow: Julie Su, Esq., litigation director of the Asian Pacific American Legal Center. 3 p.m. at the Academy of Music, Broad and Locust streets; reception Sunday, May 16 at 2:30 p.m. in the Law School Courtyard.

  • NURSING: Speaker: Patricia Grady, PhD, RN, FAAN, director, National Institute of Nursing Research. 3 p.m. in Verizon Hall, Kimmel Center, Broad and Spruce streets.

For more information, visit www.upenn.edu/commencement/.

Originally published on May 13, 2004