A busman's holiday

commencement

Photo by Candace diCarlo

For complete details about Commencement, visit www.upenn.edu/commencement.

Saturday, May 11

DEGREE CEREMONIES

- FELS CENTER OF GOVERNMENT: Speaker: U.S. Representative Chaka Fattah, D-Pa. Ceremony and reception: 5 p.m. at the Fels Center, 3814 Walnut St.

Sunday, May 12

UNIVERSITY-WIDE EVENTS

- BACCALAUREATE CEREMONY: James J. O’Donnell, vice provost for Information Systems and Computing and professor of classical studies, is the speaker at the annual interfaith program. 1:30 p.m. for students with last names beginning with A-K, 3 p.m. for students with last names beginning with L-Z in Irvine Auditorium, 34th and Spruce streets.

DEGREE CEREMONIES

- WHARTON UNDERGRAD/ EVENING: Speaker: Maria A. Miller (W’02). 9 a.m. at Franklin Field, 33rd and South streets; reception in the Steinberg-Dietrich Hall atrium, 3620 Locust Walk, follows ceremony.

- MEDICINE: Speaker: Anthony S. Fauci, director, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, National Institutes of Health. 10 a.m. at the Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts, Broad and Spruce streets; reception at the Kimmel Center follows ceremony.

- WHARTON GRADUATE: Speaker: David S. Pottruck, president and co-CEO, Charles Schwab & Co. 1 p.m. at Franklin Field; reception at Lehman Brothers Quadrangle and Vance Hall, 37th and Spruce streets, immediately follows ceremony.

- LAW SCHOOL: Speakers: Michael Posner, executive director, Lawyers Committee for Human Rights, and U.S. Senator Joseph Biden, D-Del. 2 p.m. in Verizon Hall, Kimmel Center; reception at 4:30 p.m. at the Law School, 34th and Chestnut streets.

- ENGINEERING DOCTORAL: Speaker: Nance K. Dicciani (GrChE’77), president and CEO, Specialty Materials, Honeywell International. 4 p.m. in Harrison Auditorium, University of Pennsylvania Museum, 3260 South St.; reception in the Museum’s Mosaic Room and adjacent garden follows ceremony.

- WHARTON DOCTORAL: Ceremony, reception and dinner: 5:30 p.m. in the Upper Egyptian Gallery and Chinese Rotunda, University of Pennsylvania Museum.

- COLLEGE: Speaker: Jon M. Huntsman Jr. (C’87), deputy U.S. trade representative. 7 to 9:30 p.m. at Franklin Field.

Monday, May 13

UNIVERSITY-WIDE EVENTS

- COMMENCEMENT: Speaker: Jim Lehrer, executive editor and anchor of PBS’ “The NewsHour with Jim Lehrer.” Procession at 9:30 a.m., ceremony at 10:15 a.m. at Franklin Field.

DEGREE CEREMONIES

- COLLEGE OF GENERAL STUDIES: Noon in the Upper Egyptian Gallery, University of Pennsylvania Museum; reception in the Museum’s Chinese Rotunda follows ceremony.

- BIOMEDICAL GRADUATE STUDIES: Ceremony and reception: 12:30 to 2 p.m. in the Biomedical Research Building II/III auditorium and lobby, 421 Curie Blvd.

- DENTAL MEDICINE: Speaker: Richard A. Collier (WG’67), chair, School of Dental Medicine Overseers. 1 p.m. in Irvine Auditorium; reception at the Dental School, 4000 Spruce Street, follows ceremony.

- FINE ARTS: Speaker: Mary Miss, environmental artist. 1 p.m. in Meyerson Hall Plaza, 34th St. below Walnut; luncheon in Meyerson Hall Plaza immediately follows Commencement ceremony.

- GRADUATE ARTS AND SCIENCES: Speaker: Professor of History and Sociology of Science Rosemary Stevens. 1 p.m. in Hamilton Village, 39th Street and Locust Walk; reception in Class of 1920 Commons, 3800 Locust Walk, follows ceremony.

- SOCIAL WORK: Speaker: Carol Gilligan, University Professor, New York University. 2 p.m. in Harrison Auditorium, University of Pennsylvania Museum; reception in the Museum’s Chinese Rotunda follows ceremony.

- ANNENBERG SCHOOL: Speaker: Pat Mitchell, president and CEO of PBS. Ceremony and reception: 2:30 p.m. in Room 110, Annenberg School, 3620 Walnut St.

- EDUCATION: Speaker, Richard Elmore, professor of educational leadership, Harvard Graduate School of Education. 2:30 p.m. at First District Plaza, 3801 Market St.; lunch from noon to 2 p.m. in Houston Hall, 3417 Spruce St., precedes ceremony.

- VETERINARY MEDICINE: Speaker: Lester M. Crawford Jr., deputy commissioner, Food and Drug Administration. 2:30 p.m. in Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center, 3680 Walnut St.; reception at 4 p.m. in Annenberg Plaza.

- ENGINEERING UNDERGRAD/MASTER’S: Speaker: Irwin M. Jacobs, chairman, CEO and co-founder, QUALCOMM. 3 p.m. at Franklin Field; reception at Lott Tennis Courts, 33rd St. below Walnut, immediately follows Commencement ceremony.

- NURSING: Speaker: Susan Bakewell-Sachs (GrN’92), dean, School of Nursing, College of New Jersey. 7 p.m. at First District Plaza; reception at noon in the Nursing Education Building lobby, 420 Guardian Drive.

Originally published on May 9, 2002