Google CEO, Nobel Laureate, R&B Singer, Attorney General Headline Penn's Commencement Speaker List

facebook twitter google print email
Media Contact:Julie McWilliams | juliemcw@upenn.edu | 215-898-1422May 12, 2009

 

(Note for news media: Reporters and photographers covering the Commencement ceremony on May 18 at Franklin Field should pick up media badges at the Athletic Ticket Office at the stadium’s main entrance.)

PHILADELPHIA –- Eric Schmidt, Google chairman and chief executive officer, will deliver the commencement address at the University of Pennsylvania’s University-wide ceremonies that begin at 10 a.m., Monday, May 18.

Schmidt will also be presented with an honorary doctor of science degree. Other honorary degree recipients include Yvon Chouinard, founder and owner of California-based Patagonia Inc., honorary doctor of humane letters; George Crumb, composer and Penn professor emeritus, honorary doctor of music; Yvonne Mokgoro, a judge with the Constitutional Court of South Africa in Pretoria, honorary doctor of laws; Susan Solomon, a leader in atmospheric science, honorary doctor of science; and Muhammad Yunus, founder and managing director of Grameen Bank in Bangladesh and 2006 Nobel Peace Laureate, honorary doctor of laws.

Yunus will deliver the address at the Wharton School’s Graduate Division ceremony at 1 p.m. , Sunday, May 17.

Penn graduate and Grammy winner John Legend will speak at the College of Arts and Science undergraduate ceremony 6:30 p.m., Sunday.

All three of those ceremonies will be at Franklin Field, 233 S. 33rd St.

At noon, Saturday, May 16, U.S. Attorney General Eric Holder will speak to the graduates of the Jerry Lee Center of Criminology in St. Mary’s Episcopal Church, 3916 Locust Walk.

Speakers, dates, times and locations of the individual ceremonies for other schools and centers at Penn include:

• Annenberg School for Communication
Bachelor of Arts Ceremony: 10 a.m., Sunday, May 17, Zellerbach Theater
M.A. and Ph.D.: 1:30 p.m., Monday, May 18, Room 110, Annenberg School

• School of Arts and Sciences
Graduate Division, 1 p.m., Monday, May 18, Hill Field, 33rd and Walnut streets
Speaker: Barbara Savage, professor of history, University of Pennsylvania

• College of Liberal and Professional Studies:
Ceremony: 4:30 p.m., Sunday, May 17, Hill Field, 33rd and Walnut streets
Speaker: Donald Kettl, professor of political science, University of Pennsylvania

• Fels Institute of Government:
Ceremony: 2 p.m., Sunday, May 17, Fels Institute, 3814 Walnut St.
Speaker: Dick Thornburgh, former U.S. attorney general and former governor of Pennsylvania

• School of Dental Medicine
Ceremony: 1 p.m., Monday, May 18, Irvine Auditorium, 3401 Spruce St.
Speaker: Donald Schwarz, Philadelphia deputy mayor for health and opportunity and health commissioner

• School of Design
Ceremony: 1:30 p.m., Monday, May 18, Furness Plaza, 34th Street and Locust Walk
Speaker: Maurice Cox, director of design at the National Endowment for the Arts

• Graduate School of Education
Ceremony: 10 a.m., Saturday, May 16, Franklin Field
Speaker: William F. Tate, professor in arts and sciences, Washington University

• School of Engineering and Applied Science
Doctoral Ceremony: 1 p.m., Sunday, May 17, Annenberg Center, 3680 Walnut St.
Speaker: Jeong Kim, president, Bell Laboratories
Master's: 4 p.m., Sunday, May 17, Annenberg Center, 3680 Walnut St.
Speaker: Scott Snyder, president and CEO, Decision Strategies International
Undergraduate: 2:30 p.m., Monday, May 18, Franklin Field
Speaker: Philadelphia Mayor Michael Nutter

• Law School
Ceremony: 3 p.m., Monday, May 18, Academy of Music, Broad and Locust street
Speaker: Jennifer Yvonne Mokgoro, judge, Constitutional Court of South Africa

• School of Medicine:
Ceremony: 8 p.m., Monday, May 18, Kimmel Center, Broad and Spruce streets
Speaker: Christine K. Cassel, president and CEO of the American Board of Internal Medicine and ABIM Foundation

• Biomedical Graduate Studies:
Ceremony: 12:30 p.m., Monday, May 18, Penn Museum, 3260 South St.

• School of Nursing
Ceremony: 3 p.m., Monday, May 18, Kimmel Center, Broad and Spruce streets
Speaker: Beverly L. Malone, CEO of the National League for Nursing

• School of Social Policy and Practice
Ceremony: 6:30 p.m., Monday, May 18, Irvine Auditorium (tickets required)
Speaker: Deborah Brooks, co-founder and president of The Michael J. Fox Parkinson Foundation and member of the School’s Board of Overseers

• School of Veterinary Medicine
Ceremony: 2:30 p.m., Monday, May 18, Annenberg Center
Speakers: Pennsylvania Gov. Edward G. Rendell and Darcie J. Stolz, owner, Dairy Production Medicine Associates

• Wharton Undergraduate Division
Ceremony: 9 a.m., Sunday, May 17, Franklin Field
Student Speaker: Ravi Naresh

• Wharton Doctoral Division
Ceremony: 5 p.m., Sunday, May 17, Colloquium Hall, Jon M. Huntsman Hall, 38th and Walnut streets

Additional information about the 253nd Commencement ceremony is available at www.upenn.edu/commencement.

Multimedia