James Baker to Speak at Penn Commencement; Honorees Include Aretha Franklin, Ruth Bader Ginsburg, Aaron Beck

facebook twitter google print email
Media Contact:Jeanne Leong | jleong@pobox.upenn.edu | 215-573-8151May 10, 2007

PHILADELPHIA -- James A. Baker III, a co-chair of the Iraq Study Group who has served as secretary of state and secretary of the treasury, will deliver the address at the University of Pennsylvania's 251st Commencement on Monday, May 14, at Franklin Field, 33rd and South streets.  The procession of graduates begins at 9 a.m.

As secretary of state under the first President Bush, Baker traveled to more than 90 countries for post-Cold War era diplomatic efforts and formed a coalition of 34 countries opposed to Iraq's intervention in Kuwait.  He will receive an honorary doctor of laws degree at the Penn Commencement.

Other honorary degree recipients include Aaron Temkin Beck, a Penn researcher best known for his work in cognitive therapy; historian Caroline W. Bynum, a professor credited with creating a paradigm for the study of medieval women's piety; physicist Mildred Dresselhaus; singer Aretha Franklin; Atlanta Mayor Shirley Franklin; and Supreme Court Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg.

Details on the specific school ceremonies and speakers:

* Annenberg School for Communication, 1 p.m., Monday, May 14, Annenberg School, Room 110.  A reception will follow in the Annenberg School Plaza Lobby.

* Biomedical Graduate Studies, 1:30 p.m., Monday, May 14, Harrison Auditorium, Penn Museum.  Reception to follow in the museum's Warden Garden.

* College of Arts and Sciences, 6:30 p.m., Sunday, May 13, Franklin Field. Speakers: Nobel Laureate Michael Brown and Thomas Flahive, a senior.

* College of General Studies, 4:30 p.m. Sunday, May 13, Hill Field, 33rd and Walnut streets.  Reception immediately following at the Inn at Penn.

* School of Arts and Sciences (Graduate Division), 1 p.m., Monday, May 14, Hill Field, 33rd and Walnut streets.  Speaker: Andrew Binns, associate provost and biology professor.  Reception to follow.

* School of Dental Medicine, 1 p.m., Monday, May 14, Irvine Auditorium, 3401 Spruce St.  Speaker: Lawrence J. DeLucas.  Reception to follow.

* School of Design, 1:30 p.m. Monday, May 14, Furness Plaza, 34th and Locust Walk. Speaker: David W. Orr, chair of the Environmental Studies Program at Oberlin College.

* School of Engineering and Applied Science (undergraduate), 2:30 p.m., Monday, May 14, Franklin Field.  Speaker: David B. Pakman, president and CEO, eMusic.  A reception at West Towne Lawn will precede the event.

* School of Engineering and Applied Science (graduate), 4 p.m., Sunday, May 13, Zellerbach Theater, Annenberg Center, 3680 Walnut St.   Speaker: Suzanne B. Rowland, vice president of strategy and new business development, J.M. Huber Corporation.

* School of Engineering and Applied Science (doctoral), 1 p.m., Sunday, May 13, Zellerbach Theater, Annenberg Center, 3680 Walnut St.   Speaker: T. Kyle Vanderlick, Princeton University.  Reception immediately following on the Annenberg Plaza.

* Graduate School of Education, 10 a.m., Saturday, May 12, Franklin Field at 33rd and Spruce streets.  Speaker: Anthony Appiah, Princeton University.

* Fels Institute of Government, 2 p.m. Sunday, May 13, at the Fels Institute, 3814 Walnut St. Speaker:  U.S. Rep. Joseph Sestak.  Reception immediately following.

* School of Law, 3 p.m., Monday, May 14, Academy of Music, Broad and Locust streets.  Speaker: Justice Yvonne Mokgoro, Constitutional Court of South Africa.

* School of Medicine, 8 p.m., Monday, May 14, Verizon Hall at the Kimmel Center, Broad and Spruce streets.  Speaker: Atul Gawande.

* School of Nursing, 3 p.m., Monday, May 14, Kimmel Center, Broad and Spruce streets.  Speaker: Pennsylvania Gov. Ed Rendell.

* School of Social Policy and Practice, 7 p.m., Monday, May 14, Irvine Auditorium, 34th and Spruce streets.  Speaker: Emanuel D. Jones.

* School of Veterinary Medicine, 2:30 p.m., Monday, May 14, Zellerbach Auditorium, Annenberg Center.  Speaker: William L. Jenkins, president of the Louisiana State University System.

* Wharton School (undergraduate), 9 a.m., Sunday, May 13, Franklin Field.  

* Wharton School (graduate), 1 p.m., Sunday, May 13, Franklin Field.  Speaker: Lakshmi N. Mittal, president/CEO, Arcelor Mittal.

* Wharton School (doctoral), 6:15 p.m., Sunday, May 13, Colloquium Hall, Jon M. Huntsman Hall, 3730 Walnut St.  

Additional information about the 251st Commencement ceremony is available at 215-573-4723 or www.upenn.edu/commencement.

Multimedia