Penn Hosts Daylong Arts Crawl Today

facebook twitter google print email
Media Contact:Julie McWilliams | | 215-898-1422November 20, 2009


As part of the Arts and the City Year event series, the University of Pennsylvania will hold its first “Arts Crawl,” a full day of events offered by more than two dozen arts and culture groups.


Arts and Culture groups from campus, as well as the Philadelphia region


Friday, Nov. 20. Events are held throughout day:

· 8:30–9 a.m.: Penn Libraries exhibition: Werner-Pfeiffer: Book Objects & Artist Books, Kamin Gallery, First Floor, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library Center, 3420 Walnut St.

· 9 a.m.-5 p.m.: Trauma, Trash and Triumph: Images from the Health of Philadelphia Photo-documentation Project, Bob and Penny Fox Art Gallery, 249 S. 36th St.

· 10 a.m.-3 p.m., College House Student Film Festival, McClelland Hall, 3650 Spruce St.

· 10 a.m.-5 p.m., MFA Art Exhibition, Addams Gallery, First Floor, Charles Addams Hall, 200 S. 36th St.

· 10 a.m.-5 p.m., “Ben's House, Designing History at Franklin Court,” Kroiz Gallery, 220 S. 34th St.

· 11 a.m.-3 p.m., “Out on a Limb!” Morris Arboretum, 100 E. Northwestern Ave.

· Noon, XPN Free At Noon Concert with Grant Lee Phillips/Bob Schneider. RSVP @ XPN.orgWXPN; WXPN/ World Cafe Live, 3025 Walnut St.

· Noon-6 pm: The Arts Crawl Art-In sponsored by the Penn Art Club allows art lovers of all experience levels to express themselves in their choice of media, Terrace Room, Cohen Hall, 249 S. 36th St.

· Noon-7 p.m., David Guinn and Jim Hinz exhibit, University City Arts League, 4226 Spruce St.

· Noon-8 p.m., Various exhibits, Institute for Contemporary Arts, 118 S. 36th St.

· 1-3 p.m., Collaborative writing activities, Kelly Writers House and The New Philadelphia Poets, Kelly Writers House, 3805 Locust Walk

· 1:30-3:30 p.m., “Jacob Lawrence and the Urban Experience,” Arthur Ross Gallery, 220 S. 34th St.

· 2-5 p.m., Arts exhibit, Rodin College House, 3901 Locust Walk

· 2-5 p.m., College House Student Film Festival, McClelland Hall, 3650 Spruce St.

· 2--4 p.m., “Iraq's Ancient Past: Rediscovering Ur's Royal Cemetery,” Penn Museum, 3620 South St.

· 2-8 p.m., Local artists, Artist in Residence Gallery Exhibit, 4007 Chestnut St., First Floor

· 4-6 p.m., Student artwork, Graduate Student Center, 3615 Locust Walk

· 4-6p.m., Creative writing workshop and open-mic poetry slam, Penn Bookstore, 3601 Walnut St.

· 4-6 p.m., Murals by Sam Maitin, Christian Association House, 118 S. 37th St.

· 6-7 p.m., Café Poetry readings from Kelly Writers House, Penn Bookstore, 3601 Walnut St.

· 7-9 pm., Penn MFA Benefit Auction, Meyerson Hall, 210 S. 34th St.

· 8 p.m., Bowerbird presents local and international musicians, The Rotunda, 4014 Walnut St.

· 8 p.m., Pennchants and Quaker Notes a cappella performances, Dunlop Auditorium, Stemmler Hall, 34th Street and Hamilton Walk

· 8 p.m., “Our Town” by Thornton Wilde, Bruce E. Montgomery Theater, Annenberg Center, 3680 Walnut St.

· 8 p.m., A cappella group “Off The Beat,” Harrison Auditorium, (Penn Museum, 3620 South St.

· 8:30 p.m., “Up on Stage,” Penn's open mic series, Platt Student Performing Arts House, 3702 Spruce St, 160 Stouffer Commons

· 9 p.m. (doors open at 8 p.m.), Musical performances, The Swimmers and Goldspot with The Black Fortys, World Cafe Life Upstairs, 3025 Walnut St.

· 9:30 p.m.: Finish up at Annenberg After Hours,Annenberg Center, for a free arts party with food and dancing

Additional information, including pricing and ticket information, is available at