Penn to Present Honorary Degrees to Bono, Four Others At the University's 248th Commencement May 17

facebook twitter google print email
Media Contact:Julie McWilliams | juliemcw@pobox.upenn.edu | 215-898-1422May 7, 2004

PHILADELPHIA -- Bono, lead singer and songwriter for the rock group U2 and a social-justice activist, will speak at the University of Pennsylvania's 248th Commencement ceremony Monday, May 17, at Franklin Field, 33rd and South streets.   The procession of graduates begins at 9 a.m.

Bono co-founded the organization Debt AIDS Trade Africa, which seeks to raise public awareness of and action against AIDS and poverty in Africa.  For his tireless efforts and use of his celebrity as a force for change, Penn will award Bono an honorary Doctor of Laws degree.  

Other honorary degree recipients include Elizabeth Blackburn, a cell and molecular biologist; photographer Lee Friedlander; Jaroslav Pelikan, a historical theologian; and legendary jazz drummer Max Roach.

Pelikan, professor emeritus of history at Yale, will also speak Sunday, May 16, at the 1:30 and 3 p.m. Baccalaureate ceremonies in Irvine Auditorium, 3401 Spruce St.

Details on the specific school ceremonies and speakers:

  • Annenberg School for Communication, 2:30 p.m., Monday, May 17, Room 111, Annenberg School of Communication, 3680 Walnut St.  
  • Biomedical Graduate Studies, noon, Monday, May 17, Auditorium and Lobby, Biomedical Research Building II/III, 421 Curie Blvd.  
  • College of Arts and Sciences, 7 p.m., Sunday, May 16, Franklin Field.   Speaker: Ron Allen, NBC News correspondent and Penn alumnus.  
  • Graduate Division, School of Arts and Sciences, 1 p.m., Monday, May 17, Hill Square, 33rd and Walnut streets.  
  • College of General Studies, noon, Monday, May 17, Chinese Rotunda, University Museum, 33rd and Spruce streets.  
  • School of Dental Medicine, 1 p.m., Monday, May 17, Irvine Auditorium.  Speaker: Myron Allukian, Jr., director of oral health, Boston Public Health Commission.    
  • School of Design, 1 p.m., Monday, May 17, Furness Plaza, Meyerson Hall, 210 S. 34th St.  Speaker: Richard M. Rosan, president of the Urban Land Institute who earned a master's degree in architecturefrom Penn in 1967.  
  • Graduate School of Education, 2:30 p.m., Monday, May 17, First District Plaza, 3801 Market St.  Speaker: Patricia Graham, professor of history of American education, Harvard University GraduateSchool of Education.  
  • School of Engineering and Applied Science
  • Doctoral Ceremony, 1 p.m., Sunday, May 16, Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center, 3680 Walnut St.  Speaker: Kathleen R. McKeown, professor and chair of computer science, Columbia University.  
  • Master's Ceremony, 4:30 p.m., Sunday, May 16, Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center, 3680 Walnut St.  Speaker: Michael D. Zisman, executive vice president for strategy, Lotus Development Corp.
  • Undergraduate Ceremony, 3 p.m., Monday, May 17, Franklin Field. Speaker: Jason Bethala, systems engineering graduate, president of the Engineering Deans' Advisory Board.  
  • Fels Center of Government, 5 p.m., Sunday, May 16, 3814 Walnut St.  Speaker: Estelle Richman, Pennsylvania secretary of public welfare.
  • Law School, 3 p.m., Monday, May 17, Academy of Music, Broad and Locust streets.  Speaker: Louis Pollak, judge of the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania and former dean of the law schools of both Penn and Yale University.  Honorary fellow is Julie Su, litigation director of the Asian Pacific American Legal Center.  
  • School of Medicine, 10 a.m., Sunday, May 16, Verizon Hall, Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts, Broad and Spruce streets.  Speaker: Henry W. Foster Jr., professor emeritus and former dean, School of Medicine, Meharry Medical College, and clinical professor of obstetrics and gynecology, Vanderbilt University.  
  • School of Nursing, 3 p.m., Monday, May 17, Verizon Hall, Kimmel Center, Broad and Spruce streets.  Speaker: Patricia Grady, director of the National Institute of Nursing Research.
  • School of Social Work, 2 p.m., Monday, May 17, Harrison Auditorium, University Museum.  Speaker: Bernard LaFayette, president, American Baptist College of the American Baptist Theological Seminary, Nashville.    
  • School of Veterinary Medicine, 2:30 p.m., Monday, May 17, Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center, 3680 Walnut St.  Speaker: Marguerite Pappaioanou, associate director for science and policy, Office of Global Health, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Atlanta.  
  • Wharton Undergraduate Division and Wharton Evening Division, 9 a.m., Sunday, May 16, Franklin Field, 33rd and South streets.  Speaker: student Amal Devani,  Huntsman Program in International Studies and Business.  
  • Wharton Graduate Division, 1 p.m., Sunday, May 16, Franklin Field, 33rd and South streets.  Speaker: Klaus Zumwinkle, chair, Deutsche Post.  
  • Wharton Doctoral Division, 6:30 p.m., Sunday, May 16, The Colloquium, eighth floor of John M. Huntsman Hall, 3730 Walnut St.   

EDITORS NOTE: Additional information is available at 215-573-GRAD or www.upenn.edu/commencement.  Reporters and photographers covering the Commencement ceremony at Franklin Field should check in at the Athletic Ticket Office at the main entrance to pick up media badges.