head_left.jpg
Human Resource/Organizational Management
 MGMT 104   Industrial Relations and Human
  Resource Management
 MGMT 234  Comparative Management
 MGMT 238  Organizational Behavior
 MGMT 239  Organization Design
 MGMT 240  Group Dynamics
 MGMT 243  Communication in the Workplace
 MGMT 244  Human Resources Management
 MGMT 248  Executive Leadership
 MGMT 255  Community Reinvestment
 MGMT 291  Negotiations
Multinational Management
 MGMT 111  Multinational Management
 MGMT 205  Multinational Corporate Strategies
 MGMT 208x Globalization and International Political
  Economy
 MGMT 209  The Politics of the Multinational Firm
 MGMT 234  Comparative Management
Strategic Management
 MGMT 211  Competitive Strategy
 MGMT 213  Strategic Management in a Sustainable
  Society
 MGMT 214  Microeconomics and Technical Change
 MGMT 223  Business Policy
 MGMT 225x American Business History
 MGMT 230  Entrepreneurial Decision Making
 MGMT 234  Comparative Management
 MGMT 237  Management of Technology
 MGMT 249  Corporate Development: Mergers &
  Acquisitions
 MGMT 253  Creating, Managing, and Presenting
  the Arts
 MGMT 282  Strategic Implementation
The Department
Chair: Daniel A. Levinthal. Professors: Raphael (Raffi) Amit, Peter Cappelli, Thomas P. Gerrity, Mauro Guillen, William F. Hamilton, Robert House, John R. Kimberly, Katherine Klein, Stephen J. Kobrin, Ian C. MacMillan, Marshall W. Meyer, Johannes M. Pennings, Harbir
Singh, Jitendra V. Singh, Michael Useem, Keith Weigelt, Sidney G. Winter.  Associate Professors: Sigal Barsade, Witold Henisz, Lawrence G. Hrebiniak, John Paul MacDuffie, Mary A. O’Sullivan, Daniel Raff, Lori Rosenkopf, Louis A. Thomas. Assistant Professors and Tenure-Track Lecturers: Mary J. Benner, Heather Berry, Benjamin Campbell, Saikat Chaudhuri, Martin Conyon, Gary Dushnitsky, David Hsu, Sarah Kaplan, Gerald A. McDermott, Jennifer S. Mueller, Nancy Rothbard, Julie Wulf, Mark J. Zbaracki.  Visiting Faculty: Laurence Capron, Itzhak Harpaz, Andrew Von Nordenflycht.  Practice Professors: Bernard Anderson, Stewart Friedman.  Affiliated Faculty: William Alexander, Arthur C. Benedict, Celeste Blackman, Doug Callum, Robert Chalfin, David Crawford, Diana Day, Peter Dean, Helene Elting, Leslie Finkel, Ann Fischer, Janice Fisher, Angela Francesco, Linda Garrett, Anne Greenhalgh, Lawrence Gelburd, Andrew Hartnett, Lynne Jacobs, Dana Kaminstein, Paul King, Jr., Evan Krage, Shirit Kronzon, Margaret Lambires, Terrence LaPier, Robin Lebow, Carl Maugeri, Christopher Maxwell,  Monica McGrath, Beth Murry, Robert Naborn, Stephen Oliver, Ronald Pierantozzi, Larry Quartana, Linda Richardson, Larry Robbins, Glenn Rockefeller, Joseph Ryan, Stephen Sammut, Mathis Schulte, Patricia Scott, Gregory Shea, Eric Siegel, James D. Thompson, Adrian Tschoegl, Paul Tiffany, Elizabeth Tuleja, Alexander van Putten, Lisa Warshaw, Robin Weber, Anne Weisbord, Marcia Wilkof, Evan Wittenberg.  Emeritus Faculty: Marten Estey, William Evan, John F. Lubin, Herbert R. Northrup, Hasan Ozbekhan, Howard Perlmutter, Charles R. Perry, Leonard Rico, Richard Rowan, Ross Webber, William Zucker.
Managing Electronic Commerce
(Second Concentration)
The secondary concentration in Electronic Commerce is intended to complement existing concentrations by providing students with an additional capability to understand, analyze and participate in electronic commerce and electronic business activities in new and established firms.

Penn-071703-0266.tif