Unless otherwise noted, all events are open to the general public as well as to members of the University.
For building locations, call (215) 898-5000 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. or see www.facilities.upenn.edu/ or the University’s website, www.upenn.edu.
Listing of a phone number normally means tickets, reservations or registration required. |
Come in to be lost
burrison gallery |
|
Come In To Be Lost, paintings by Bill Hoffman, are on display at the Burrison Gallery through September 26. A reception will be held on September 10 from 5-7 p.m. at University Club's Lenape Room. See Exhibits. |
ACADEMIC CALENDAR |
< Index |
1 Labor Day (no classes).
15 Course Selection Period ends.
CHILDREN'S ACTIVITIES |
< Index |
I-House Family Matinees
Shows at 2 p.m.;
$5 (ages 2+), free/IHP members.
Tickets: http://ihousephilly.org
13 Fly Away Home.
27 The Black Stallion.
Morris Arboretum
Registration & prices: www.morrisarboretum.org
6 Thomas the Tank Engine & Friends Weekend; the trains take over the tracks at the Garden Railway; 10 a.m.–5 p.m.; free w/admission. Through September 7. See Exhibits.
Garden Discovery Series: Chirping Cherrios!;11 a.m.–3 p.m.; free w/ admission.
7 Grandparents’ Day; children who bring a grandparent will receive $3 off admission; 3–5 p.m.
8 Seeds to Sprouts, Autumn Adventures I; ages 2-4; 10:30 a.m.
9 Storytime; 10:30 a.m.; free w/admission. Also September 23.
16 Storytime Nature Yoga; ages 2-4; 10:30 a.m.
24 Stroller Strides; 10 a.m.
28 Nature Sleuths; ages 5-7; 3 p.m.
Peanut Butter and Jams
Tickets: http://worldcafelive.com
Doors open at 11 a.m. Shows begin at 11:30 a.m.
20 The Story Pirates; $8.
27 Erin Lee and the Up Past Bedtime Band; $10.
12 HAIKU Conference; the Humanities and the Arts in the Integrated Knowledge University; 9 a.m.–7 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, Penn Museum; register: www.haikuconference.com/register Through September 13, 9 a.m.–6 p.m. (Penn Art & Culture).
19 The War on Poverty at 50: Its History and Legacy; 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; Amado Recital Hall, Irvine Auditorium; register: www.sas.upenn.edu/sspf/ (Social Science & Policy Forum).
20POSTPONEDItalian Through Music: A Pedagogical Seminar; how to use music in your Italian classroom; noon-4 p.m.; Cherpack Seminar Room, Williams Hall; $50; register by September 10: www.sas.upenn.edu/italians/event/2014/09/italian-through-music-pedagogical-seminar (Center for Italian Studies). POSTPONED
26 Symposium: Systems Thinking, Societal Impact and Historic Preservation; 8:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.; Lower Gallery, Meyerson Hall (PennDesign).
Admission Donations and Hours
Arthur Ross Gallery, Fisher Fine Arts Library: free; Tues.-Fri., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., noon-5 p.m.; www.upenn.edu/ARG/
Brodsky Gallery, Kelly Writers House; free; Mon.-Thurs., 10 a.m-10:30 p.m.; Fri. 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat. noon-11 p.m.; Sun. 6-11 p.m.
Burrison Gallery, University Club at Penn: free; Mon.-Fri., 7:30 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., 7 a.m.-1 p.m.; www.upenn.edu/universityclub/burrison.shtml
Carol Ware Lobby, Claire Fagin Hall: free; Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Esther Klein Gallery; free; Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Institute of Contemporary Art (ICA): free; Wed., 11 a.m.-8 p.m.; Thurs. and Fri., 11 a.m.-6 p.m.; Sat. and Sun., 11 a.m.-5 p.m.; closed Mon. and Tues.; www.icaphila.org
International House: hours vary; info.: http://ihousephilly.org/
Morris Arboretum: daily, 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; for prices, see www.upenn.edu/arboretum/
Penn Museum: $12/adults; $10/seniors (65+); $8/children (6-17); free/members, PennCard holders and children under 5; Tues., Thurs.-Sun, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Wed., 10 a.m.-8 p.m.; www.penn.museum
Slought: free; Thurs.-Sat., 1-6 p.m.; www.slought.org
Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; free/ID required; for hours, see http://events.library.upenn.edu/cgi-bin/calendar.cgi
Wistar Institute; free; Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Upcoming
4 Big Stick of Confidence; Glasgow-based artist Clara Ursitti; an olfactory art exhibit created during her residency at the Monell Center; Esther Klein Gallery; reception: September 4, 5-7:30 p.m. with special on-street performance. Through October 18.
5 … Cairo Stories; a project by Judith Barry exploring the many different ways women negotiate ideological, cultural and economic conditions in Cairo; Slought; reception: September 5, 6:30-8:30 p.m. Through October 15.
8 The School of Atha: Collaboration in the Making of Children’s Books; celebrating the life and work of children’s book designer and art director Atha Tehon;
Kamin Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through March 27, 2015.
27 Rebecca Golpe; digital art; Burison Gallery; reception in early October. Through October 30.
Institute of Contemporary Art
Info.: www.icaphila.org
19 Fall Opening and Walkthrough; 6:30-9 p.m. and member’s walkthrough at 5 p.m.; Institute of Contemporary Art (ICA).
Dear Nemesis, Nicole Eisenman 1993-2013; over 120 paintings, drawings, prints and sculptures overflowing with pathos and humor, tenderness and violence. Through December 28.
Easternsports; scripted by Jayson Musson & directed by Alex Da Corte; multilingual soap opera. Through
December 28.
Moyra Davey: Burn the Diaries; the act of reading is integral to Davey’s work, this is the first time Davey has ever made a book specifically for a gallery installation. Through December 28.
This is What Liberation Feels Like™; Readykeulous by Ridykeulous; artists Nicole Eisenman and A.L. Steiner’s ongoing curatorial project focusing on emotionally-charged letters and correspondences. Through December 28.
Now
Come In To Be Lost; paintings by Bill Hoffman; Burrison Gallery; reception: September 10, 5-7 p.m., Lenape Room, University Club. Through September 26.
Street Trees; site-specific art by Ted Knighton; International House. Through September 30.
Birds in Their Habitats: Images from the Academy of Natural Sciences; Morris Arboretum. Through October.
Shared Vision; The Myron and Anne Jaffe Portenar Collection—A Gift to the University; Arthur Ross Gallery. Through October 12. See Music & Talks.
Summer Garden Railway; landmarks created from natural materials; Morris Arboretum. Through September 30 & weekends only through October 13.
As the Ink Flows: Works from the Pen of William Steig; explores the life of the artist, cartoonist and children’s book author/illustrator William Steig; Goldstein Family Gallery, Kislak Center, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through December 19.
Ormandy in China: The Historic 1973 Tour; Eugene Ormandy Gallery, Otto E. Albrecht Music Library, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through late 2014.
Ongoing
Audubon’s Birds of America; double folio set, a new page shown every Wednesday; 1st fl., Van-Pelt Dietrich Library.
IHP: The First 100 Years; archival documents; International House.
John Cage: How to Get Started; interactive installation of rarely heard performance; Slought.
Human Evolution: The First 200 Million Years; Hover Gallery, 2nd fl., Penn Museum.
Native American Voices: The People-Here and Now; ongoing interactive exhibit exploring contemporary issues in Native America; Penn Museum.
Sacred Spaces: The Photography of Ahmet Ertug; expanded exhibition of large-scale photographs by renowned Turkish photographer; Penn Museum.
The History of Nursing as Seen Through the Lens of Art; Carol Ware Lobby, Claire Fagin Hall.
Penn Museum Guided Tours
Tours begin at 1:30 p.m., Warden Garden Entrance.
6 Food Tour: Exploring Foodways: Stories Behind the Artifacts.
13 Egyptian Galleries. Also September 20, 21, 27 & 28.
11 Martyrs of the Alamo & Buffalo Bill and the Indians, or Sitting Bull’s History Lesson; Andrew’s Video Vault; 8 p.m.; The Rotunda; free (Cinema Studies).
18 Black Power TV; a community forum, video screening and book signing; 7 p.m.; Harold Prince Theatre, Annenberg Center; tickets: www.annenbergcenter.org/tickets/ (Annenberg).
International House
Tickets: $9, $7/students, seniors unless noted;http://ihousephilly.org/
Shows at 7 p.m. unless noted.
9 Lordville; scribe video center producer’s forum; $10.
10 L’eclisse & La Ciudad de los Signos; Rome, City of Signs double feature: Italian & Spanish respectively.
12 White Elephant; Spanish.
13 Charlie Chaplin’s City Lights; the Janus Collection.
17 The Illiac Passion.
20 Sunset Boulevard; David Lynch Selects.
22 UFO In Her Eyes; Mandarin; filmmaker Xiaolu Guo visits.
26 Holy Ghost People & Aquarian Rushes; Ekstasis: Two Films in Search of Transcendence.
27 Le Revelateur; French; with live soundtrack by Mary Lattimore & Jeff Zeigler; 8 p.m.
30 Purple Rain; $10.
2 Aerobic Cardio Fitness Class; 5:30-6:30 p.m.; Tuesdays and Thursdays; St. Agatha’s and St. James Church, Parish Hall (enter at back door); first class free, $8/class, $5/students; info.: Carolyn (267) 251-3842.
4 Penn Knitters; noon; Living Room, Penn Women’s Center. Every Thursday.
5 PENNFit—Free Body Composition Analysis; 8 a.m., noon & 5 p.m.; Pottruck (Department of Recreation).
17 Annual Housing Fair; learn about owning your own home; 11 a.m.-2 p.m.; Hall of Flags, Houston Hall (PHOS).
21 Penn’s 5K for the IOA & The Memory Mile Walk; support Alzheimer’s and aging-related research and care at Penn’s Institute on Aging; 8 a.m.; Penn Park; register: http://PennMedicine.org/5kIOA & walk up registration available; $25/before September 7, $30/after September 7, $20/Penn student ID (IOA).
29 Advanced Registration Ends for WXPN 5K Run; run takes place on October 5; $45; register: http://xpn.org/events/moc-benefit-5k-run (WXPN).
Academic Career Conference: Penn Doctoral Students & Postdocs
Learn to write a CV and cover letter
Info.: www.vpul.upenn.edu/careerservices/gradstud/calendar.php
17 Workshop in Science, Math and Engineering; 4:30 p.m.; Benjamin Franklin Room, Houston Hall.
22 Workshop in Humanities and Social Sciences; 4:30 p.m.; Benjamin Franklin Room, Houston Hall.
23 Academic Job Market—Humanities and Social Sciences; 5 p.m.; Terrace Room, Claudia Cohen Hall.
Class of 1923 Arena
Info./prices: www.upenn.edu/icerink
Public Skating; Sun. 1:30-3 p.m.; Mon. noon-1:30 p.m.; Wed. noon-1:30 p.m.; Fri. noon-1:30 p.m.; Sat. 5:30-7 p.m.
4 Freshman Skate; free admission for freshman w/Penn ID; 6-7:30 p.m.
13 Opening Day Skate; $5 admission also includes skate rental; 5:30-7 p.m.
20 Penn Day Skate for Students; free admission for students w/Penn ID; 5:30-7 p.m.
HR: Professional and Personal Development Programs
Open to Penn faculty and staff.
Register: http://knowledgelink.upenn.edu
3 Essentials of Management; 9 a.m.-noon; $250.
4 Achieving Exemplary Staff Recognition; noon.
16 Brown Bag Matinee: Writing Emails that Get to the Point!; 1 p.m.
17 AMA’s Essentials of Project Management for the Non-Project Manager; 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; $75. Through September 18.
19 Brown Bag Matinee: Expanding Your Household; noon.
25 Career Focus Brown Bag: Communicating Your Value by Factoring Your Skills, Interests and Abilities; 1 p.m.
30 Mastering Time and Task Management; 9 a.m.-noon; $75.
Mastering Time and Task Management; 1:30-4:30 p.m.; $75.
HR: Quality of Worklife Workshops
Open to Penn faculty and staff.
Register: https://www.hr.upenn.edu/myhr/registration
3 Chair Yoga; noon. Also September 17.
9 Stress Management; noon.
11 Gentle Yoga; noon. Also September 25.
Liberal & Professional Studies
Info.: www.sas.upenn.edu/lps/
3 Walk-in-Wednesday; 11 a.m.-1 p.m. & 4:30-6 p.m. Every Wednesday.
11 Pre-Health Visual Info Session; 5:30 p.m.
16 Bachelor of Arts Virtual Information Session; 12:30 p.m.
24 Organizational Dynamics Information Session; 6 p.m.
29 Master of Liberal Arts Virtual Information Session; noon.
Morris Arboretum
Register, price: www.morrisarboretum.org
8 Garden Stroll by the Light of a Super Full Moon; 6:30 p.m.
18 Tai Chi in the Garden; 10 a.m.
20 Birding at the Arboretum: The Wetlands and Tree Canopy; 8 a.m.
All About Apples; 10 a.m.
Early Evening Tour of Bloomfield Farm; 5:30 p.m.
23 Woody Plant Propagation for the Home Gardener; 7 p.m.
28 Impressionist Painting; 1 p.m.
29 Digital Photography; 7 p.m.
30 Wine, Cheese and Spectacular Trees; 4:30 p.m.
Music Department Auditions
Info.: www.sas.upenn.edu/music/performance/auditions
2 Vocal Ensembles; University Choral Society, University Choir and Ancient Voices. Through September 12.
Instrumental Ensembles; Penn Symphony Orchestra, Penn Wind Ensemble, Penn Chamber, Penn Jazz Combos, Penn Baroque and Recorder Ensembles. Through September 3.
Van Pelt-Dietrich Library
Register: http://guides.library.upenn.edu/workshops
2 Canvas Office Hours; 10 a.m.; WIC rm. 128. Also September 8, 11, 16, 24, 25 & 30.
Copyright Clinic Office Hours; 3 p.m.; WIC rm. 125. Also September 8, 16, 23 & 30.
Bloomberg 101; 3:30 p.m.; Yablon Financial Lab. Also September 3, 4, 5, 10 & 17.
3 Canvas Office Hours; 11 a.m.; WIC rm. 128.
4 Canvas Basics; 10 a.m.; Goldstein Electronic Classroom. Also September 17.
5 Job Interview Research; 12:30 p.m.; Yablon Financial Resources Lab.
8 Craft a Better Resume with Adobe InDesign; 10 a.m.; WIC Seminar Room.
Web Development Tools; noon; WIC Seminar Room.
10 Intro. to ArcGIS I: Making a Map; 1 p.m.; Goldstein Electronic Classroom.
Education Commons Open House; 3 p.m.; Education Commons.
11 Voice-Over Power Point; 11 a.m.; Goldstein Electronic Classroom.
Photoshop Basics; 3 p.m.; WIC Seminar Room.
12 Qualitative Research Tools; noon; WIC Seminar Room.
15 Intro. to ArcGIS II: Selection; 1 p.m.; Goldstein Electronic Classroom.
16 RefWorks; 3:30 p.m.; Goldstein Electronic Classroom.
18 Assessment and Grading in Canvas; 10 a.m.; Goldstein Electronic Classroom.
19 Entrepreneurial Research; 12:30 p.m.; Yablon Financial Resources Lab.
Prezi; 2 p.m.; Education Commons Seminar Room.
22 Making Mini Movies in iMovie11; 10 a.m.; WIC Seminar Room.
24 Zotero; 11 a.m.; Education Commons Seminar Room.
Intro. to ArcGIS III: Managing Data; 2 p.m.; Goldstein Electronic Classroom.
Business Research Strategies; 3:30 p.m.; Yablon Financial Resources Lab.
25 Photoshop Layers; 3 p.m.; WIC Seminar Room.
26 WordPress Basics; 11 a.m.; WIC Seminar Room.
29 Intro. to Stata: Loading and Exploring Data; 3 p.m.; Goldstein Electronic Classroom.
9 WPPSA Open House; all weekly paid (non-union) staff members are welcome to attend; noon-2 p.m.; rm. 217, Stiteler Hall.
12 PPSA Board Meeting; open to any monthly-paid staff member; 11 a.m.; rm. 215, Franklin Bldg.; RSVP: ppsa@exchange.upenn.edu
16 WXPN Policy Board Meeting; noon; 3025 Walnut St.; open to the public; info.: (215) 898-0628.
18 Board of Trustees; Budget & Finance Committee Meeting, 9:35 a.m.; Meeting of Executive Committee, 1:15 p.m.; Class of ’49 Auditorium, Houston Hall; RSVP: (215) 898-7005.
3 Summer Nights Concert Series: Animus; exciting fusion of ancient and modern music with traditional elements of Greek, Rock, Middle Eastern, Blues, Indian, Jazz and African music; 5 p.m.; Penn Museum; $10 (Museum).
7 Robert and Molly Freedman Sound Archive; Free Folk, Theater and Klezmer Concert by the Dan Blacksberg Ensemble in celebration of the 15th Anniversary of the Robert & Molly Freedman Jewish Sound Archive; 2 p.m.; Hall of Flags, Houston Hall (Jewish Studies Program, Germanic Languages & Literature, Penn Libraries).
15 Indrajit Roy-Chowdhury-sitar with Sanjib Kumar Pal-tabla; 8 p.m.; The Rotunda; free (The Rotunda).
18 Concert by Dolce Suono Ensemble; in conjunction with The Myron and Anne Jaffe Portenar Collection; 5:30 p.m.; Arthur Ross Gallery (ARG). See Exhibits & Talks.
27 40th Street Summer Series: Man Man; 6 p.m.; 40th Street Corridor: green space at 40th and Walnut Streets (UCD).
World Cafe Live
Performances daily. For a complete listing, see: http://philly.worldcafelive.com/
13 Borneo Odyssey; a talking orangutan recounts tales of discovery and adventure on a late 19th century scientific expedition that’s richly documented in the Penn Museum’s Archives; 3 p.m.; Harrison Auditorium, Penn Museum (Philly FringeArts).
24 King Lear; Shakespeare’s Globe Theatre Company; 7:30 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center; tickets: www.annenbergcenter.org/tickets/ Also September 25, 7:30 p.m., September 26 & 27, 2 p.m., 8 p.m. (Annenberg).
The Rotunda
Philly FringeArts Events
Info. & tickets:www.therotunda.org
6 Sephro: Earth’s Revenge; performed by Fantasy Weavers Original Opera for Children and Adults; 7 p.m.; $15. Also September 7, 3 p.m. & September 10, 8 p.m.
12 Snyder v. Phelps, the Musical; Underbite Theatre Company; a grieving father battles the infamous Westboro Baptist Church in a new rock musical; 7 p.m.; $10. Also September 13, 7 p.m. & September 14, 2 & 7 p.m.
18 Mount Airy Home Companion; comedy and song in a radio-style show inspired by the legendary Prairie Home Companion; 8 p.m.; $18. Also September 19, 8 p.m.
21 Poe-a-thon; original short plays inspired by Poe; 2 & 7:30 p.m.; $10. Also September 22, 8 p.m.
READINGS/SIGNINGS |
< Index |
Kelly Writers House
All events located in Arts Café.
Info.: www.writing.upenn.edu/wh
5 Writers House Open House; noon.
8 Turn Your Big Idea into a Book; Cristin O’Keefe Aptowicz; 6 p.m.
9 Writing About Mental Health; 6 p.m.
10 Speakeasy Open Mic Night; 7:30 p.m.
11 African Voices: TJ Dema and Gabeba Baderoon; 6 p.m.
16 On Cid Corman: A Panel Discussion; Thomas Devaney, Gregory Dunne, Al Filreis and Frank Sherlock; 4 p.m.
On Cid Corman: A Celebratory Reading; 6 p.m.
17 A Celebration of 3808: A Journal of Critical Writing; 5:30 p.m.
18 A Concert Reading of Shelley’s Prometheus Unbound; 5:30 p.m.
22 A Lunch Talk with Matt Flegenheimer; noon; RSVP: wh@writing.upenn.edu
Feminism/s: What is Feminism?; 6 p.m.
23 Careers in Journalism and New Media; Sabrina Rubin Erdely (C’94), Maria Popova (C’07), Melody Joy Kramer (C’06) and moderator Stephen Fried (C’79); 5 p.m.
29 LIVE at the Writers House; 7 p.m.
Penn Bookstore
All events at 6 p.m. unless specified.
Info.: www.upenn.edu/bookstore
9 Sabotage; Matt Cook.
10 The Angel of Losses; Stephanie Feldman.
18 Ultimate Dining Hall Hacks; Priya Krishna.
24 Location is (Still) Everything: The Surprising Influence of the Real World on How We Search, Shop and Sell in the Virtual One; David Bell.
12 Grand Opening Gala of the Robert and Penny Fox Tower at the Wistar Institute; 6-11 p.m.; Wistar Institute; pricing tier of participation: www.wistar.org/2014/grand-opening-gala (Wistar).
18 Baltimore Avenue Dollar Stroll; businesses will offer $1 deals, music and other performances along the avenue; 5:30-8:30 p.m.; 43rd to 50th Street on Baltimore Avenue(UCD).
Wayfaring: Conversations on Travels, Art & Culture; Stephen Powers discusses his ongoing project A Love Letter to the City; 7 p.m.; $10/general, $8/students & seniors, $5/members (IHP).
21 Footprints of Peace: International Peace Day; featured event of Peace Day Philly 2014: a community-wide poetry celebration; 11 a.m.-4 p.m.; Penn Museum; info.: www.peacedayphilly.org (Museum).
22 SNAP: Blood Drive for the American Red Cross; student nurses at Penn (SNAP) host their annual blood drive for the American Red Cross; 8 a.m.-4 p.m.; Carol Ware Lobby, Claire M. Fagin Hall (SNAP).
30 Faculty and Staff American Red Cross Blood Drive; 10 a.m.-3 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall; sign up: http://tinyurl.com/m8za8e8 (American Red Cross).
Morris Arboretum
Registration & prices: www.morrisarboretum.org
Circus Week at the Garden Railway. Through September 2. See Exhibits.
6 Early Bird Saturday; garden opens at 8 a.m. First Saturday of each month through October.
20 Culture Connection: Exploring Arab Heritage; local musicians and artists will demonstrate their cultural favorites; 11 a.m.-3 p.m.; free w/admission.
21 Grist Mill Demonstration Day; noon-3 p.m.
Open House Events
4 La Casa Latina; 4 p.m.; ARCH Bldg.
5 MAKUU; 4 p.m.; ARCH Bldg.
9 CURF Open House and Research Expo; undergraduates can learn how to get involved in research; 5 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall.
10 PAACH; 4 p.m.; ARCH Bldg.
18 LGBT Center; 4 p.m.; LGBT Center.
Tickets & venues: www.pennathletics.com
5 Field Hockey vs. Lehigh; 3 p.m.
(M) Soccer vs. Drexel; University City Classic; 7 p.m.
Volleyball vs. Colgate; Crowne Plaza Philadelphia West, Invitational; 7:30 p.m.
6 Sprint Football; Alumni Game; noon.
Volleyball vs. Cleveland State; Crowne Plaza Philadelphia West, Invitational; 1 p.m.
Volleyball vs. Georgetown; Crowne Plaza Philadelphia West, Invitational; 7:30 p.m.
7 Field Hockey vs. Bucknell; 11 a.m.
(W) Soccer vs. Old Dominion; 2 p.m.
(M) Soccer vs. Central Connecticut; University City Classic; 4:30 p.m.
11 (W) Soccer vs. Saint Francis (Pa.); 7 p.m.
12 (M/W) Track; Big 5 Invitational; time TBA.
Field Hockey vs. Fairfield; 4 p.m.
14 Field Hockey vs. Liberty; 11 a.m.
(W) Soccer vs. William & Mary; 2:30 p.m.
18 (M) Soccer vs. American; 7 p.m.
19 Volleyball vs. Villanova; Big 5 Tournament;7 p.m.
20 Volleyball vs. La Salle; Big 5 Tournament; 1 p.m.
Volleyball vs. Temple; Big 5 Tournament; 7 p.m.
26 Volleyball vs. Princeton; Big 5 Tournament; 7 p.m.
Sprint Football vs. Cornell; 7 p.m.
27 Football vs. Villanova; 3 p.m.
Field Hockey vs. Harvard; noon.
(W) Soccer vs. Harvard; 7 p.m.
28 Volleyball vs. Dayton; 1 p.m.
30 (M) Soccer vs. Saint Joseph’s; 7 p.m.
3 Recent Work; Bjarke Ingels, BIG & Bjarke Ingels Group; 6:30 p.m.; Lower Gallery, Meyerson Hall (PennDesign).
4 Protein Methyl Transferase Inhibitors as Personalized Cancer Therapeutics; Robert Copeland, Epizyme; noon; Austrian Auditorium, Clinical Research Bldg. (Biochemistry & Biophysics).
5 Family and Gender Workshop; multiple speakers; noon; rm. 169, McNeil Bldg. (Sociology).
8 Child Height after a Natural Disaster; Duncan Thomas, Duke; noon; rm. 103, McNeil Bldg. (Sociology).
The Sensory Motor Origins of Reference; Linda Smith, Indiana University; 3:30 p.m.; rm. B21, Stiteler Hall (Psychology).
9 The Struggle Over Jewish Marriage and Divorce Law—Lecture One: The Struggle for Gender Equality in Jewish Divorce Law; Shafar Lifshitz, Penn Law; 5:30 p.m.; rm. 245A, Silverman Hall; register: www.law.upenn.edu/newsevents/calendar.php#event_id/48306/view/event (Penn Law).
Freedom to Innovate: The Global Spread of Fair Use; Peter Decherney, cinema studies & English; 6 p.m.; World Cafe Live Upstairs (Penn Lightbulb Cafe).
10 How Did Andy Warhol’s Soul Wind Up in Russia?; Kevin Platt, Slavic languages and literatures; 11:55 a.m.; Stiteler Plaza; rain location: Bistro, Houston Hall (60 Second Lectures).
Long-Term Survival of Influenza A Virus Infected Cells and Effects on Pathogenesis; Nicholas Heaton, Mount Sinai; noon; rm. 209, Johnson Pavilion (Microbiology).
11 The Subjunctive Explorations of P?r Kath?: Fictive Sufi Discourse in Premodern Bengal; Tony Stewart, Vanderbilt University; 11:30 a.m.; Class of ’55 Room, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (South Asia Center).
Protein Interactions in Cells: Finding Connections; James Bruce, University of Washington; noon; Austrian Auditorium, Clinical Research Bldg. (Biochemistry & Biophysics).
Read Only: Collecting Born-Digital Materials on the Pre-Social Media Web; Tom Scheinfeldt, University of Connecticut; 12:30 p.m.; Penn Museum (Museum).
The Aesthetics of Resilience; Matthijs Bouw, One Architecture, Amsterdam; 6 p.m.; Upper Gallery, Meyerson Hall (PennDesign).
12 Culture and Interaction: Junhow Wei; multiple speakers; noon; rm. 169, McNeil Bldg. (Sociology).
Gallery Talk; in conjunction with The Myron and Anne Jaffe Portenar Collection; co-curators: Lynn Marsden-Atlass & Heather Gibson Moqtaderi, Arthur Ross Gallery; 5 p.m.; Arthur Ross Gallery (ARG). See Exhibits & Music.
15 China and the World Trade Regime: A Multilateral and Regional Perspective; Heng Wang, Southwest University of Political Science and Law; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 240A, Silverman Hall (Center for the Study of Contemporary China & Center for Asian Law).
16 Culture and Trade; Heng Wang, Southwest University of Political Science and Law; noon; rm. 147, Silverman Hall (Center for the Study of Contemporary China).
17 A History of Copyright in the US: From the Constitution to Today; Peter Decherney, cinema studies & English; 11:55 a.m.; Stiteler Plaza; rain location: Bistro, Houston Hall (60 Second Lectures).
Temporal Dynamics of Primary B-Cell Infection Dictates EBV Transformation; Micah Luftig, Duke; noon; Auditorium, Wistar Institute (Microbiology).
The Social Recession: Subjective Aspects of the Great Recession and Its Aftermath, 2006-2012; Mike Hout, NYU; noon; rm. 103, McNeil Bldg. (Sociology).
The Writer’s Palette; Zadie Smith, novelist, in conversation with Jed Esty, English; 5 p.m.; Harrison Auditorium, Penn Museum; register: http://humanities.sas.upenn.edu/ (Penn Humanities Forum).
Material Affectivity; Manuel DeLanda, philosopher; 6:30 p.m.; Meyerson Hall (PennDesign).
18 Public Opinion in China; Jessica Weiss, Yale; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 111, Annenberg School (Center for the Study of Contemporary China).
19 Integrating Robots into Team-Oriented Environments; Julie Shah, MIT; 11 a.m.; Wu & Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (GRASP).
A Vision to Build a Culture of Health; Risa Lavizzo-Mourey, Robert Wood Johnson Foundation; noon; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall; register: maddene@wharton.upenn.edu (LDI).
Education & Inequality: Hyunjoon Park; multiple speakers; noon; rm. 169, McNeil Bldg. (Sociology).
GIS and Spatial Data Analysis; Daniel McGlone, Azavea; 12:30 p.m.; Penn IUR Conference Room, Meyerson Hall; register:http://gis-and-data-spatial-analysis.eventbrite.com (Penn IUR).
22 Development of Fear Regulation: All in the Timing; BJ Casey, Cornell; 3:30 p.m.; rm. B21, Stiteler Hall (Psychology).
Weird Formalism; Graham Herman, American University in Cairo; 6:30 p.m.; Meyerson Hall (PennDesign).
23 Energy and Environmental Research at Penn Praxis and the TC Chan Center: Beyond Net Zero; William Braham, Building Simulation and Energy Studies; noon; Hourglass Room, University Club (PASEF).
The AddLab: 3-D Printing in Research; Katherine Kuchenbecker, SEAS; 6 p.m.; World Cafe Live Upstairs (Penn Science Cafe).
24 The Revolution Will Be Evidenced Based: The Promising Future of American Criminal Justice; Emily Owens, criminology; 11:55 a.m.; Stiteler Plaza; rain location: Bistro, Houston Hall (60 Second Lecture).
Host-Pathogen Standoff: Linear Ubiquitination and Inflammation; Jae Jung, University of Southern California; noon; Auditorium, Clinical Research Bldg. (Microbiology).
Precarious Labor, Tenuous Rights: Lay v. Legal Conceptions of Justice at the Workplace; Shannon Gleeson, Cornell; noon; rm. 103, McNeil Bldg. (Sociology).
25 Karachi and 1960s Cinema: Cultural Wounds and the Production of Sameness; Kamran Asdar Ali, University of Texas, Austin; 11:30 a.m.; Class of ’55 Room, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (South Asia Center).
Optimizing Image Contrast in Cryo-E; Nikolaus Grigorieff, Brandeis & Janella Farm; noon; Austrian Auditorium, Clinical Research Bldg. (Biochemistry & Biophysics).
Public Health as a Paradigm for Preservation; Michael Holleran, University of Texas, Austin; 6 p.m.; Upper Gallery, Meyerson Hall (PennDesign).
26 From Disease to Health: Population Based Experience of a Major Community Health System; Sandra Brooks, Howard University; noon; Colonial Penn Center Auditorium, 3641 Locust Walk; RSVP: maddene@wharton.upenn.edu (LDI).
27 Beneath the Sands of Egypt: An Archaeologist Explores the Valley of the Kings; Donald Ryan, Pacific Lutheran University; 3:30 p.m.; Penn Museum; $10, $7/PennCard, $5/students & free/ARCE-PA members (Museum).
29 Absolute vs. Relative Performance Pay: Evidence from an Experiment Targeting Child Malnutrition in West Bengal; Prakarsh Singh, Amherst; noon; rm. 103, McNeil Bldg. (Sociology).
Form and Gloom; Hernan Diaz Alonso, Xefirotarch; 6:30 p.m.; Meyerson Hall (PennDesign).
30 The Struggle Over Jewish Marriage and Divorce Law: Lecture Two: “Civil Unions for All” A Remedy for the Predicament of Israeli Marriage Law; Shafar Lifshitz, Penn Law; 5:30 p.m.; rm. 245A, Silverman Hall; register: www.law.upenn.edu/newsevents/calendar.php#event_id/48307/view/event (Penn Law).
The Diplomat, the Dealer and the Digger: Writing the History of the Antiquities Trade in 19th-Century Greece; Yannis Galanakis, University of Cambridge; 6:15 p.m.; Penn Museum
(Museum).
Recognized Holidays |
< Index |
The following holidays will be observed this summer by the University on the dates listed below:
• Labor Day, Monday, September 1.
Most offices will be closed on these days. For a full list of Holidays for Fiscal Year 2014, see www.upenn.edu/almanac/volumes/v60/n34/recognizedholidays.html |