Senate: Faculty Senate Committees, 2016-2017
Senate Executive Committee
Officers:
Chair: Laura Perna (GSE: Higher Education)
Chair-Elect: Santosh Venkatesh (SEAS/ESE)
Past Chair: Reed Pyeritz (PSOM/ Medicine: Genetics)
Secretary: Marcella Devoto (PSOM/ Pediatrics & Epidemiology)
Secretary-Elect: Paul Goldin (Veterinary Medicine)
Past Secretary: Lydie Moudileno (SAS/ Romance Languages)
At-Large Representatives
Karen Detlefsen (SAS/Philosophy)
C. Neill Epperson (PSOM/Psychiatry)
Julie Fairman (Nursing)
Martha Farah (SAS/Psychology)
Karen Glanz (PSOM/Biostatistics & Epidemiology)
David Grazian (SAS/Sociology)
Kelly Jordan-Sciutto (Dental Medicine/Pathology)
James Lok (Veterinary Medicine/Pathobiology)
Barbara Medoff-Cooper (Nursing)
Brendan O’Leary (SAS/Political Science)
Anil Rustgi (PSOM/Medicine)
Petra Todd (SAS/Economics)
Assistant Professor Representatives
Erol Akçay (SAS/Biology)
Alison Buttenheim (Nursing)
Daniel J. Singer (SAS/Philosophy)
Penn Association of Senior and Emeritus Faculty (PASEF) Representative
Martin Pring (PSOM/Physiology)
Members Elected by Constituency
1. Annenberg: Kathleen Hall Jamieson
2. SAS: History: Robert St. George
3. SAS: Anthropology, History of Art, Music: Carol Muller (Music)
4. SAS: Mathematics: Ron Donagi
5. SAS: Biology: Brian Gregory
6. SAS: Chemistry, Earth & Environmental Science, History & Sociology of Science: Elizabeth Rhoades (Chemistry)
7. SAS: Classical Studies, Germanic Languages & Literatures, Romance Languages, Slavic Languages & Literatures: Vacant
8. SAS: Economics: Steven Matthews
9. SAS: English: Rita Barnard
10. SAS: Linguistics, Philosophy: Jianjing Kuang (Linguistics)
11. SAS: East Asian Languages & Civilizations, Near Eastern Languages & Civilizations, Religious Studies, South Asia Studies: Steve Tinney (NELC)
12. SAS: Physics & Astronomy: Masao Sako
13. SAS: Political Science: Nancy J. Hirschmann
14. SAS: Psychology: Elizabeth Brannon
15. SAS: Sociology, Criminology: Melissa Wilde (Sociology)
16. Dental Medicine: Kathleen Boesze-Battaglia
17. GSE: Richard Ingersoll
18. Engineering: Bioengineering, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Mechanical Engineering & Applied Mechanics: Gershon Buchsbaum (Bioengineering)
19. Engineering: Computer & Information Science, Electrical & Systems Engineering: Robert Ghrist (ESE)
20. Design: Franca Trubiano
21. Law: Mitch Berman
22. PSOM: Biochemistry & Biophysics, Biostatistics & Epidemiology, Cancer Biology, Cell & Developmental Biology, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine: Douglas Wiebe (Biostatistics & Epidemiology)
23. PSOM: Anesthesiology & Critical Care, Obstetrics & Gynecology, Radiation Oncology: David Smith (Anesthesiology & Critical Care)
24. PSOM: Dermatology, Emergency Medicine, Family Medicine & Community Health, Ophthalmology, Orthopaedic Surgery, Otorhinolaryngology, Psychiatry: James Palmer (Otorhinolaryngology)
25. PSOM: Genetics, Medical Ethics & Health Policy, Microbiology, Neurology, Neuroscience, Neurosurgery, Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation, Physiology, Systems Pharmacology & Translational Therapeutics: Michael McGarvey (Neurology)
26. PSOM–Medicine: Cardiovascular Medicine, Endocrinology, Diabetes & Metabolism, Gastroenterology, Infectious Diseases, Pulmonary & Critical Care Medicine, Renal-Electrolyte & Hypertension, Sleep Medicine: Frank Leone
27. PSOM–Medicine: General Internal Medicine, Geriatrics, Hematology/Oncology, Rheumatology, Translational Medicine & Human Genetics: Bruce Giantonio (Hematology/Oncology)
28. PSOM: Pediatrics: Julie Brothers
29. PSOM: Radiology, Surgery: José Pascual (Surgery)
30. Nursing: Eileen Lake
31. Social Policy & Practice: Toorjo Ghose
32. Veterinary Medicine: Biomedical Sciences, Pathobiology: Anna Kashina (Biomedical Sciences)
33. Veterinary Medicine: Clinical Studies-New Bolton Center, Clinical Studies-Philadelphia: Paula Henthorn (Clinical Studies-Philadelphia)
34. Wharton: Accounting, Health Care, Insurance & Risk, Operations, Information, & Decisions, Statistics: Dylan Small (Statistics)
35. Wharton: Finance, Legal Studies & Business Ethics, Business & Public Policy: Karen Lewis (Finance)
36. Wharton: Management, Marketing, Real Estate: Jehoshua Eliashberg (Marketing)
Senate Committee on Faculty and the Academic Mission (SCOF)
Yianni Augoustides, PSOM/Anesthesiology
Eric Feldman, Law
Lea Ann Matura, Nursing
Susan Sauvé Meyer, SAS/Philosophy
Mindy Schuster, PSOM/Infectious Diseases
Amy Sepinwall, Wharton, Chair
Tom Sollecito, Dental Medicine
Lyle Ungar, SEAS/CIS
Ex officio
Senate Chair, Laura Perna, GSE
Senate Chair-Elect, Santosh Venkatesh, SEAS/ESE
Senate Committee on Students and Educational Policy (SCSEP)
Paulo Arratia, SEAS
Karen Redrobe, SAS/History of Art
Laura Desimone, GSE
Sharon Irving, Nursing
Carol Muller, SAS/Music
Ralph Rosen, SAS/Classical Studies
Jorge Santiago-Aviles, SEAS/ESE
Dominic Sisti, PSOM/Medical Ethics, Chair
Ex officio
Senate Chair, Laura Perna, GSE
Senate Chair-Elect, Santosh Venkatesh, SEAS/ESE
Senate Committee on Faculty and the Administration (SCOA)
Xinyin Chen, GSE
Ken Drobatz, Veterinary Medicine
Katherine Margo, PSOM/Family Medicine
Irina Marinov, SAS/Earth & Environmental
Science
Pamela Sankar, PSOM/Medical Ethics, Chair
Talid Sinno, SEAS
Ex officio
Senate Chair, Laura Perna, GSE
Senate Chair-Elect, Santosh Venkatesh, SEAS/ESE
Senate Committee on Faculty Development, Diversity and Equity (SCFDDE)
Regina Austin, Law, Chair
Rita Barnard, SAS/English
Kristen Feemster, PSOM/Pediatrics
Carmen Guerra, PSOM/Medicine
Mauro Guillén, Wharton
Mitch Marcus, SEAS
Gwendolyn Shaw, SAS/History of Art
Ex officio
Senate Chair, Laura Perna, GSE
Senate Chair-Elect, Santosh Venkatesh, SEAS/ESE
Senate Committee on Publication Policy for Almanac
Sunday Akintoye, Dental Medicine
Christine Bradway, Nursing
Al Filreis, SAS/English
Kathleen Hall, GSE
Beth Linker, SAS/History & Sociology of Science
Cary Mazer, SAS/English
Martin Pring, PSOM/Physiology, Chair
Melissa Wilde, SAS/Sociology
Guobin Yang, Annenberg
Ex officio
Senate Chair, Laura Perna, GSE
Senate Chair-Elect, Santosh Venkatesh, SEAS/ESE
Senate Committee on Academic Freedom and Responsibility (SCAFR)
Shyam Balganesh, Law
Sue Ann Bidstrup-Allen, SEAS
Cynthia Connolly, Nursing
Vivian Gadsden, GSE, Chair
Carolyn Marvin, Annenberg
Jon Merz, PSOM/Medical Ethics
Carol Muller, SAS/Music
Holly Pittman, SAS/History of Art
Diana Robertson, Wharton
Michael Weisberg, SAS/Philosophy
Ex officio
Senate Chair-Elect, Santosh Venkatesh, SEAS/ESE
Senate Committee on Economic Status of the Faculty (SCESF)
Kenneth Burdett, SAS/Economics
Robert Ghrist, SAS/Mathematics
Robert Hollebeek, SAS/Physics & Astronomy
Susan Margulies, SEAS/Bioengineering, Co-Chair
Iourii Manovskii, SAS/Economics
Andrew Postlewaite, SAS/Economics
Robert Stine, Wharton, Co-Chair
Ex officio
Senate Past Chair, Reed Pyeritz, PSOM/Medicine
Senate Chair, Laura Perna, GSE
Senate Chair-Elect, Santosh Venkatesh, SEAS/ESE
Faculty Grievance Commission
Mitch Marcus, SEAS, Chair
James Palmer, PSOM/Otorhinolaryngology, Chair-Elect
Parvati Ramchandani, PSOM/Radiology,
Past-Chair
Council: Membership of University Council, 2016-2017
Steering Committee
The Steering Committee shall consist of the president of the University, the provost, the chair, the chair-elect and the past chair of the Faculty Senate, the chair of the Undergraduate Assembly, the chair of the Graduate and Professional Student Assembly, the chair of the Penn Professional Staff Assembly and the chair of the Weekly-Paid Penn Professional Staff Assembly. Drawn from the Council membership there shall be in addition four faculty members, one graduate/professional student and one undergraduate student elected by the respective governing bodies, as well as one additional member of the Penn Professional Staff Assembly and one additional member of the Weekly-Paid Penn Professional Staff Assembly, each elected by their representative assemblies. The chair of the Faculty Senate shall be the chair of the Steering Committee. In the absence of the chair, or at the request of the chair, the chair-elect shall serve as chair of the Steering Committee. The Council moderator will be an official observer at meetings of the Steering Committee. The secretary of the Council shall serve as secretary of the Steering Committee. Members of the Steering Committee may attend the meetings of Council committees.
—Council Bylaws
Members of Steering Committee
Mitchell Berman
Kuan Evans
Amy Gutmann
Heather Kelley
Eileen Lake
Michael McGarvey
Kat McKay
Sola Park
Raj Patel
Laura Perna, Chair
Vincent Price
Reed Pyeritz, Past-Chair
Gaurav Shukla
Irene Tan
Santosh Venkatesh, Chair-Elect
Melissa Wilde
1 TBD
Members of Council
Faculty: Forty-five members of the Executive Committee of the Faculty Senate. The Faculty Senate shall insure that each faculty is represented and that at least three assistant professors serve on the Council. The members of the Faculty Senate Executive Committee who are members of the Council shall otherwise be chosen in accordance with the rules of the Faculty Senate.
One full-time lecturer and one full-time member of the research faculty to be selected to serve two-year terms by vote facilitated by the Office of the Secretary in consultation with the Steering Committee of the full-time lecturers and research faculty, respectively, from a slate consisting of the five lecturers and the five members of the research faculty receiving the largest number of nominations by lecturers and members of the research faculty. If the Steering Committee receives fewer than five nominations for either group, additional nominations shall be solicited from the constituency representatives of the Senate Executive Committee.
Administrative and Staff: Eleven administrative officers, including the president, the provost and nine members of the administration to be appointed annually by the president, at least five of whom shall be deans of faculties.
Two elected representatives of the Penn Professional Staff Assembly. One elected representative of the Librarians Assembly. Two elected representatives of the Weekly-Paid Penn Professional Staff Assembly.
Students: Fifteen graduate and professional students elected as members of the Graduate and Professional Student Assembly. The Graduate and Professional Student Assembly shall ensure that, to the extent possible, each school is represented. The members of the Graduate and Professional Student Assembly who are members of the Council shall otherwise be chosen in accordance with the rules of the Graduate and Professional Student Assembly.
Fifteen undergraduate students elected as members of the Undergraduate Assembly. The Undergraduate Assembly shall ensure that, to the extent possible, each undergraduate school is represented. The members of the Undergraduate Assembly who are members of the Council shall otherwise be chosen in accordance with the rules of the Undergraduate Assembly.
One elected representative of the United Minorities Council.
—Council Bylaws
Members of the Administration
Steve Fluharty
William Gipson
Amy Gutmann
John Jackson
Vijay Kumar
Anita Mastroieni
Vincent Price
Ted Ruger
Maureen Rush
Valarie Swain-Cade McCoullum
Toni Villarruel
Elected by Faculty At Large
Laura Perna, Chair
Reed Pyeritz, Past Chair
Marcella Devoto, Secretary
Paul Goldin, Secretary-Elect
Penn Association for Senior & Emeritus Faculty
Martin Pring, PASEF Representative
Elected by Faculty Constituency
1. Kathleen Hall Jamieson
2. Robert St. George
3. Carol Muller
4. Ron Donagi
5. Brian Gregory
6. Elizabeth Rhoades
7. Vacant
8. Steven Matthews
9. Rita Barnard
10. Jianjing Kuang
11. Steve Tinney
12. Masao Sako
13. Nancy J. Hirschmann
14. Elizabeth Brannon
15. Melissa Wilde
16. Kathleen Boesze-Battaglia
17. Richard Ingersoll
18. Gershon Buchsbaum
19. Robert Ghrist
20. Franca Trubiano
21. Mitchell Berman
22. Douglas Wiebe
23. David Smith
24. James Palmer
25. Michael McGarvey
26. Frank Leone
27. Bruce Giantonio
28. Julie Brothers
29. Jose Pascual
30. Eileen Lake
31. Toorjo Ghose
32. Anna Kashina
33. Paula Henthorn
34. Dylan Small
35. Karen Lewis
36. Jehoshua Eliashberg
Related: University Council Committees, 2016-2017
Related: 2016-2017 Meetings and Discussion Topics for University Council
|
Assistant Professors
Erol Akçay
Alison Buttenheim
Daniel J. Singer
Lecturers and Research Faculty Members
Itzhak Nissim
Christina Frei
Graduate/Professional Students
Andrew Becker
Seferina Berch
Cherag Bhagwagar
Jin Soo Han
Jennifer Kistama
JV Kracke
Salomon Moreno-Rosa
Raj Patel
Gaurav Shukla, GAPSA President
Abigail Thomas
Akshay Walia
Paul Welfer
Fan Yang
2 TBD
|
Undergraduate Students
Zuhaib Badami, MSA
Sean Egan, College Republicans
Tunmise Fawole, UMOJA
Yen-Yen Gao, APSC
Ramon Garcia Gomez, Latin@ Coalition
Anny Hu, AIS
Ian Jeong, UA-Nursing/Lambda Alliance
Nayab Khan, PRISM
Brianna Krejci, PAGE
Kat McKay, UA President
Anea Moore, Penn First
Nile Nwogu, UA-Wharton
Sola Park, UA Vice President
Aren Raisinghani, UA-SEAS
Travis Shingledecker, UA Speaker
United Minorities Council
Will Wang
Penn Professional Staff Assembly
Kuan Evans, Chair
Heather Kelley, Chair-Elect
Weekly-Paid Penn Professional Staff Assembly
Irene Tan, Chair
1 TBD
Librarians Assembly
Rachelle Nelson
Parliamentarian
Lauren Steinfeld*
ROTC Representative
Colonel Kenneth DeTreux
Vice President and Secretary
Leslie Laird Kruhly*
Moderator
Therese Richmond *
Faculty Senate officers are italicized.
Asterisk [*] indicates observer status.
|